CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
177 Maxwell Dr 🏷️ Likely Rental
B Composite 71.73
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$53,000

177 Maxwell Dr · Abilene, TX 79602
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,050 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 188 Days on market
Built 1952 Fair condition 4,792 sqft lot $50/sqft · 63% below area ↓ 17% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

As Is - Investment Opportunity! Bring your creative vision to this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home with a unique layout and great potential. Features include vaulted ceilings, a spacious kitchen, and an upstairs sitting area with one bedroom. The roof was replaced in 2025, offering added peace of mind. Property is currently tenant-occupied with a lease in place at $750 per month. A great opportunity for investors or those looking to add value. Currently leased until August 2026.

Key facts

  • Spacious kitchen
  • Unique layout
  • Roof replaced

Tags

UNIQUE LAYOUTSPACIOUS KITCHENUPSTAIRS SITTING AREAROOF REPLACED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏷️ Possibly a rental listed for sale. The $53,000 price doesn't fit this home's estimated sale value (~$142,858) and the remarks read like a rental — treat the cards below with caution.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $53k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $53k).
  • Recommended offer: $47k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 30.7% vs local median 6.2% in Abilene — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#142 in TX, #4,037 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D, commute F.
  • Abilene ISD (urban): math 32% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #575 of 826 in TX (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Bowie El (math 34% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,965 of 4,322 statewide, top 46%, 476 students, 87% FRL) — zoned schools average 87% FRL vs 57% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+33.5%/yr); 730 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 508 units permitted in Taylor County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $366 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Taylor County population projected at +16% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($47k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $12k (18%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price; built in 1952 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $46,640 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1952 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
3.58% ✓
Cap rate
30.67%
Cash-on-cash
87.07%
DSCR
4.87
GRM
2.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$142,858
List price
$53,000
Delta
-62.90%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
525 Jeanette St 0.32mi 3/1.0 1,032 (-2%) 6mo $149,900 $145 78
334 Cornerstone 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,106 (+5%) 7mo $177,000 $160 76
342 Meander St 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,125 (+7%) 11mo $172,500 $153 69
2225 Melrose St 0.49mi 3/1.0 1,080 (+3%) 7mo $155,000 $144 66
333 Green St 0.66mi 3/1.0 1,039 (-1%) 4mo $149,900 $144 64
1801 S 6th St 0.29mi 2/1.0 (-1) 981 (-7%) 14mo $140,000 $143 59
410 Burger St 0.75mi 3/1.0 1,107 (+5%) 2mo $180,000 $163 54
850 Poplar St 0.65mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,080 (+3%) 8mo $40,000 $37 53
949 Palm St 0.73mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,018 (-3%) 5mo $157,900 $155 52
1433 S 9th St 0.69mi 3/1.0 1,113 (+6%) 14mo $65,000 $58 47
741 Vine St 0.42mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,204 (+15%) 15mo $160,000 $133 38
2850 S 5th St 0.71mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,175 (+12%) 8mo $73,000 $62 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
93.4%
Equity multiple
5.72×
Total profit
$70,083
Equity at exit
$7,902
10-year hold
IRR
97.4%
Equity multiple
14.16×
Total profit
$195,224
Equity at exit
$4,582

Cash invested: $14,840 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
2.7 mo (38%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$149,450 ($135/sqft)
Median days on market
56 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+0.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 79602

Home prices YoY
-19.6%
Rents YoY
33.5%
Active inventory
730
Price-to-rent
2.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,897 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$278
Tax from tax record
−$122 /mo · $1,462/yr
Insurance
−$22
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$398
Net cashflow
$1,077

Break-even live

Break-even rent $534
Max offer price $53,000
Occupancy floor 38%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,107 -5% $1,092 +0% $1,077 +5% $1,062 +10% $1,047
Rent -10% $927 -5% $1,002 +0% $1,077 +5% $1,152 +10% $1,227
Rate -1.0pp $1,104 -0.5pp $1,090 base $1,077 +0.5pp $1,063 +1.0pp $1,049

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$13,250
Closing costs
$1,590
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
417 Meander St Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $1,814 $2.08 154d 1 0.16mi
349 Jeanette St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 1116 $1,595 $1.43 44d 1 0.20mi
617 Jeanette St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1135 $1,795 $1.58 10d 1 0.34mi
619 Poplar St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 884 $1,695 $1.92 154d 1 0.48mi
319 Elm St Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1296 $2,300 $1.77 10d 1 0.53mi
933 Meander St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1330 $2,000 $1.50 9d 1 0.64mi
933 Meander St Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1330 $2,000 $1.50 10d 1 0.64mi
2121 Parramore St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 998 $1,895 $1.90 1d 1 0.64mi
709 Grape St Unit C Abilene, TX 2.0 2.0 1237 $1,295 $1.05 2d 1 0.64mi
409 Miller St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 910 $1,495 $1.64 2d 1 0.67mi
1026 Jeanette St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 1160 $1,495 $1.29 2d 1 0.70mi
1026 Jeanette St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 1160 $1,495 $1.29 49d 1 0.70mi
1026 Jeanette St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 1160 $1,495 $1.29 29d 1 0.70mi
889 Ross Ave Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 1223 $1,700 $1.39 162d 1 0.71mi
2850 S 5th St Abilene, TX 4.0 2.0 1175 $1,995 $1.70 154d 1 0.74mi
1942 State St Unit D Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 915 $1,195 $1.31 10d 1 0.77mi
1118 Amarillo St Unit 1/2 Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 768 $1,495 $1.95 10d 1 0.77mi
1118 1/2 Amarillo St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 792 $1,495 $1.89 10d 1 0.77mi
725 Shelton St Abilene, TX 4.0 1.5 1390 $1,495 $1.08 51d 1 0.81mi
733 Shelton St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 966 $1,495 $1.55 2d 1 0.82mi
925 Grape St Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $1,635 $1.88 43d 1 0.89mi
1242 Jeanette St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 1254 $1,675 $1.34 10d 1 0.91mi
438 Cherry St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 732 $1,500 $2.05 43d 1 0.95mi
910 Westmoreland St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 1345 $1,500 $1.12 28d 1 0.95mi
879 Hickory St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $1,650 $1.98 10d 1 0.95mi
879 Hickory St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $1,650 $1.98 12d 1 0.95mi
881 Hickory St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $1,650 $1.98 12d 1 0.96mi
881 Hickory St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $1,650 $1.98 10d 1 0.96mi
1266 Peach St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1316 $1,795 $1.36 1d 1 0.96mi
741 Locust St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1224 $2,000 $1.63 2d 1 0.97mi
741 Locust St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1224 $2,000 $1.63 10d 1 0.97mi
633 Woodlawn Dr Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1125 $1,795 $1.60 12d 1 1.00mi
633 Woodlawn Dr Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1125 $1,795 $1.60 10d 1 1.00mi
3126 S 4th St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 810 $1,600 $1.98 1d 1 1.01mi
1142 Grape St Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $1,695 $1.15 49d 1 1.04mi
1849 S 14th St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 790 $1,600 $2.03 10d 1 1.11mi
1841 S 14th St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 750 $1,300 $1.73 162d 1 1.11mi
2926 S 12th St Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 840 $1,200 $1.43 51d 1 1.12mi
1317 Portland Ave Abilene, TX 2.0 1.0 812 $1,695 $2.09 26d 1 1.12mi
1310 Oak St Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $1,599 $1.83 0d 1 1.15mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: Maxwell PlaceDirections: Off of South 1st between Willis and Barrow
Financial info
Listing terms include Cash and Conventional
HOA & community
No association

Exterior

Parking
No garageNo covered parkingOn-street parking
Utilities
City waterCity sewerLocated in a municipal utility district
Home design
Single family residenceResidential propertyTwo levelsPreowned (built in 1952)
Construction
Wood constructionComposition roofPillar/post/pier foundationYear built 1952
Exterior features
Back yard with chain link fencingFew treesInterior lotLarge backyard with grass

Interior

Kitchen
Electric water heater
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (primary bedroom on level 1)
Flooring
Ceramic tileConcrete
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
No heatingNo cooling
Interior features
Vaulted ceilingsOne living areaOne dining areaRoom count of 2
Laundry & utility
Electric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $53,000 Active 188 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $53,000 Active 187 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $53,000 Active 186 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $53,000 Active 185 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $53,000 Active 184 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $53,000 Active 182 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $53,000 Active 181 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $53,000 Active 180 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $53,000 Active 179 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $53,000 Active 178 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $53,000 Active 177 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $53,000 Active 176 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $53,000 Active 175 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $53,000 Active 174 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $53,000 Active 173 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $53,000 Active 172 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $53,000 Active 171 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $53,000 Active 170 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $53,000 Active 169 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $53,000 Active 168 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $53,000 Active 167 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $53,000 Active 166 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $53,000 Active 165 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    price $53,000 Active 164 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $58,000 Active 164 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $58,000 Active 163 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $58,000 Active 162 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $58,000 Active 161 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $58,000 Active 160 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $58,000 Active 159 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $58,000 Active 158 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $58,000 Active 157 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $58,000 Active 156 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $58,000 Active 155 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $58,000 Active 154 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $58,000 Active 153 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $58,000 Active 152 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $58,000 Active 151 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $58,000 Active 150 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $58,000 Active 149 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $58,000 Active 148 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $58,000 Active 147 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $58,000 Active 145 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $58,000 Active 144 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $58,000 Active 143 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $58,000 Active 142 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $58,000 Active 141 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $58,000 Active 140 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $58,000 Active 139 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $58,000 Active 137 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,462 · $122/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,462 · $122/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 11% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,765
− Mortgage interest
−$2,969
− Property taxes
−$1,462
− Insurance
−$265
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,821
− Management
−$1,821
− Depreciation
−$1,542
Taxable income
$12,885
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$3,092
After-tax cash flow
$9,829/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $26,250–$47,250 screening

This home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Exterior repairs and landscaping improvements will significantly enhance its curb appeal and rental potential.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear

Repairs flagged

  • Major exterior siding — The siding is visibly weathered and peeling.
  • Major exterior paint — The paint is peeling and the siding is weathered.
  • Major landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and needs trimming.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior and repair siding — Fresh paint and repairs will improve the home's curb appeal and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and interior cleaning — A well-maintained exterior and clean interior will attract more potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bowie El F TX #1,965/4,322 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Madison Middle F TX #1,077/1,662 Nat'l #9,020/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Abilene ISD
NCES district ID
4807440
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$39,782
Composite
27.71/100
National rank
#6909
State rank
#575 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Abilene

Score
75/100
State rank
#142
US rank
#4037

Category grades

Amenities B- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Abilene, TX
County
Taylor County · 145,270 people
City population
136,672
Metro
Abilene, TX
Population (ZIP)
27,425
Household income
$89,551
Rent vs Own
24.3% rent · 75.7% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Taylor County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
145,270 people
By 2030
150,050 · +3.3%
By 2040
159,417 · +9.7%
By 2050
168,883 · +16.3%
By 2075
194,436 · +33.8%
By 2100
203,163 · +39.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12% Black 10% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 19%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Asian/Pacific 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Taylor

2024 margin
Solid R (+49.8) · D 24.6% · R 74.4% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-4.2pp toward R · 2008: -45.6pp · 2024: -49.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+49.8 2020: R+45.3 2016: R+51.1 2012: R+53.6 2008: R+45.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-16.7% since first listed
13 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-17 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2026-06-05 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2026-05-04 Listed $65,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-02-24 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2026-02-23 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-02-04 Price Changed $60,900 NTREIS
  • 2026-01-25 Price Changed $65,900 NTREIS
  • 2026-01-08 Price Changed $69,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-12-31 Listed $79,900 NTREIS
  • 2024-06-13 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2024-05-24 Listed $78,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-04-25 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 1983-08-02 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+9.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,462 · +2.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…