CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Poppy Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.29
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.9/10.0
  • Cash flow +6.3/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$388,990

Poppy Plan · Argyle, TX 76226
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,067 sqft · SingleFamily · 1090 Days on market
Excellent condition $214/mo HOA · 7% of rent ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Poppy offers flexibility for more personalization of your home. With a built-in flex room, you can choose to create whatever best suits your lifestyle - maybe an extra bedroom, office, craft room, or play area!

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 1089 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $388,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $416,615.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $389k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-748 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $308k (20.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $297k (23.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $297k (23.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 2.7% in Argyle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#658 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Argyle ISD (rural): math 71% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #8 of 826 in TX (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 13% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Hilltop El (math 62% / reading 57%, grade B-, #409 of 4,322 statewide, top 10%, 636 students, 8% FRL); Argyle Middle (math 73% / reading 63%, grade A-, #73 of 1,662 statewide, top 5%, 1,168 students, 0% FRL); Argyle H S (math 75% / reading 86%, grade A, #36 of 1,632 statewide, top 2%, 1,477 students, 0% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1719 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 97d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 1090 days — a 12% lower offer ($342k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $296,805 (23.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 1090 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.14%
Cash-on-cash
-7.70%
DSCR
0.66
GRM
11.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$416,615
List price
$388,990
Delta
-6.63%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
908 Peaceful Ln 0.08mi 3/2.5 2,068 (0%) 2mo $350,000 $169 95
1405 Laurel Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 2,068 (0%) 1mo $359,861 $174 90
916 Boardwalk Way 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,894 (-8%) 1mo $365,000 $193 79
1341 Roundup Way 0.13mi 3/2.5 2,243 (+8%) 3mo $435,000 $194 77
908 Plaza Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,885 (-9%) 1mo $395,000 $210 76
1624 Ginger Ln 0.34mi 3/2.5 2,137 (+3%) 4mo $429,724 $201 76
904 Boardwalk Way 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,832 (-11%) 1mo $379,900 $207 74
932 Parkside Dr 0.10mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,298 (+11%) 0mo $420,000 $183 71
741 Peaceful Ln 0.12mi 3/2.5 2,375 (+15%) 0mo $445,000 $187 69
705 Fenceline Dr 0.63mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,004 (-3%) 2mo $415,000 $207 57
1314 20th St 0.74mi 3/2.5 2,245 (+9%) 2mo $499,900 $223 50
221 Sunrise 0.75mi 3/2.5 2,371 (+15%) 2mo $450,000 $190 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.61% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.4%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-119,092
Equity at exit
$62,119
10-year hold
IRR
-43.8%
Equity multiple
-0.55×
Total profit
$-180,701
Equity at exit
$36,021

Cash invested: $116,652 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
68 active · 50 under contract
Months of supply
9.3 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$428,495 ($200/sqft)
Median days on market
85 d
This list price
19% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76226

Home prices YoY
-24.4%
Rents YoY
1.6%
Active inventory
1719
Price-to-rent
10.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,968 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,185
Tax est. 1.5%
−$521 /mo · $6,249/yr
Insurance
−$174
HOA
−$214
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$623
Net cashflow
$-748

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,915
Max offer price $308,324
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-460 -5% $-604 +0% $-748 +5% $-892 +10% $-1,036
Rent -10% $-983 -5% $-866 +0% $-748 +5% $-631 +10% $-514
Rate -1.0pp $-539 -0.5pp $-642 base $-748 +0.5pp $-856 +1.0pp $-966

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$104,154
Closing costs
$12,498
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
820 10th St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1864 $2,395 $1.28 10d 1 0.06mi
904 10th St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1884 $2,800 $1.49 127d 1 0.06mi
716 10th St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 2289 $2,800 $1.22 56d 1 0.09mi
940 Parkside Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1832 $2,650 $1.45 10d 1 0.09mi
721 10th St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1894 $2,550 $1.35 184d 1 0.11mi
701 10th St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1884 $2,649 $1.41 184d 1 0.13mi
1401 Roundup Way Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 2375 $4,450 $1.87 82d 1 0.16mi
840 Parkside Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 3.5 2686 $3,000 $1.12 10d 1 0.20mi
840 Parkside Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 3.5 2686 $3,500 $1.30 31d 1 0.20mi
605 Boardwalk Way Argyle, TX 3.0 3.0 1848 $2,450 $1.33 10d 1 0.20mi
605 Boardwalk Way Argyle, TX 3.0 3.0 1848 $2,450 $1.33 90d 1 0.20mi
824 Trailside Ln Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2453 $3,250 $1.32 10d 1 0.30mi
816 Trailside Ln Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1653 $2,595 $1.57 184d 1 0.32mi
701 Matchbox St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1868 $2,900 $1.55 130d 1 0.32mi
701 Matchbox St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1868 $2,900 $1.55 123d 1 0.32mi
1704 Laurel Ln Argyle, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–3.5 2116 $2,549 $1.20 0d 20 0.33mi
1708 Laurel Ln Unit 2 Lantana, TX 3.0 2.5 1844 $2,567 $1.39 10d 1 0.34mi
1804 Laurel Ln Argyle, TX 4.0 4.0 2439 $3,167 $1.30 184d 1 0.36mi
604 Vine St Unit 144 Argyle, TX 4.0 3.5 2430 $3,248 $1.34 29d 1 0.37mi
1841 Woodlawn Way Unit 142 Lantana, TX 3.0 2.5 2062 $2,891 $1.40 71d 1 0.40mi
724 4th St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 2025 $2,575 $1.27 163d 1 0.40mi
724 4th St Argyle, TX 3.0 3.0 2025 $2,800 $1.38 3d 1 0.40mi
537 Parkside Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1702 $2,499 $1.47 165d 1 0.43mi
537 Parkside Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1702 $2,450 $1.44 70d 1 0.43mi
721 4th St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 2004 $2,500 $1.25 86d 1 0.44mi
1108 16th St Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2932 $4,000 $1.36 80d 1 0.44mi
1929 Woodlawn Way Unit 98 Roanoke, TX 3.0 2.5 1844 $2,593 $1.41 10d 1 0.45mi
1933 Woodlawn Way Unit 99 Northlake, TX 4.0 2.5 2178 $3,820 $1.75 109d 1 0.45mi
517 Parkside Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1691 $2,295 $1.36 91d 1 0.46mi
512 Parkside Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 2001 $2,800 $1.40 101d 1 0.46mi
512 Parkside Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 2001 $2,750 $1.37 160d 1 0.46mi
528 4th St Argyle, TX 2.0 2.5 1509 $2,500 $1.66 102d 1 0.47mi
809 Blossom Ln Unit 35 Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1844 $2,610 $1.42 163d 1 0.47mi
909 Blossom Ln Unit 51 Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1844 $2,704 $1.47 163d 1 0.47mi
1208 16th St Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2932 $4,000 $1.36 96d 1 0.48mi
441 Matchbox St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 2003 $2,640 $1.32 121d 1 0.49mi
441 Matchbox St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 2003 $2,540 $1.27 96d 1 0.49mi
433 Matchbox St Argyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1680 $2,500 $1.49 96d 1 0.50mi
1029 3rd St Argyle, TX 2.0 2.0 1569 $2,450 $1.56 143d 1 0.50mi
2029 Woodlawn Way Unit 85 Roanoke, TX 3.0 2.5 2062 $2,747 $1.33 10d 1 0.50mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $388,990 Active 1090 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $388,990 Active 1089 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $388,990 Active 1088 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $388,990 Active 1087 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $388,990 Active 1086 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $388,990 Active 1084 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $388,990 Active 1083 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $388,990 Active 1082 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $388,990 Active 1081 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $388,990 Active 1080 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $388,990 Active 1079 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $388,990 Active 1078 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $388,990 Active 1077 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $388,990 Active 1076 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $388,990 Active 1075 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $388,990 Active 1074 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $388,990 Active 1073 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $388,990 Active 1072 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $388,990 Active 1071 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $388,990 Active 1070 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $388,990 Active 1069 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $388,990 Active 1068 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $388,990 Active 1067 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $388,990 Active 1066 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $388,990 Active 1065 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $388,990 Active 1064 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $388,990 Active 1063 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $388,990 Active 1062 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $388,990 Active 1061 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $388,990 Active 1060 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $388,990 Active 1059 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $388,990 Active 1058 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $388,990 Active 1057 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $388,990 Active 1056 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $388,990 Active 1055 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $388,990 Active 1054 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $388,990 Active 1053 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $388,990 Active 1052 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $388,990 Active 1051 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $388,990 Active 1050 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $388,990 Active 1049 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $388,990 Active 1048 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $388,990 Active 1047 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $388,990 Active 1046 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $388,990 Active 1045 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $388,990 Active 1044 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $388,990 Active 1043 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $388,990 Active 1042 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $388,990 Active 1041 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $388,990 Active 1040 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 24% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$35,617
− Mortgage interest
−$23,337
− Property taxes
−$6,249
− Insurance
−$2,083
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,849
− Management
−$2,849
− HOA
−$2,568
− Depreciation
−$12,120
Taxable loss
−$16,439
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,945
After-tax cash flow
$-5,035/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This multi-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers flexibility through a built-in flex room and has a well-maintained exterior and landscaping. Potential buyers and tenants will appreciate the home's current condition and its potential for further updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Interior updates (paint, flooring, etc.) — Interior updates can significantly increase the home's value and appeal to buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing the kitchen and bathrooms can increase the home's value and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both HVAC and mechanical system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system and other mechanical systems can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Addition of a flex room — The flex room can be customized to suit various needs, increasing the home's versatility and appeal to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 69/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hilltop El B- TX #409/4,322 Nat'l #7,252/41,679 Middle Argyle Middle A- TX #73/1,662 Nat'l #970/14,009 High Argyle H S A TX #36/1,632 Nat'l #1,058/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Argyle ISD
NCES district ID
4808670
Math proficiency
71% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
67% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$108,516
Composite
64.16/100
National rank
#568
State rank
#8 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Argyle

Score
65/100
State rank
#658
US rank
#12392

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
43,587
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
43,587
Household income
$180,982
Rent vs Own
6.4% rent · 93.6% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 10% Asian 7% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.3% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2025-07-19 Price Changed $388,990 Zillow
  • 2025-05-16 Price Changed $403,990 Zillow
  • 2024-09-05 Price Changed $402,990 Zillow
  • 2024-05-01 Price Changed $401,990 Zillow
  • 2024-04-01 Price Changed $399,990 Zillow
  • 2024-01-31 Price Changed $398,990 Zillow
  • 2023-11-14 Listed $397,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…