CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
106 Oxford Dr Unit 6-6
D- Composite 36.38
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • Cash flow +3.5/30.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$159,000

106 Oxford Dr Unit 6-6 · Branson, MO 65616
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,368 sqft · Condo · 274 Days on market
Built 1995 Fair condition $116/sqft · 32% below area Est $234k · 32% under $460/mo HOA · 34% of rent ↓ 24% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This two-bedroom, two-bath condo is located in the highly sought-after Palace View Place community and offers a comfortable, well-designed living space. The spacious living room features a fireplace, creating an inviting setting for everyday living or entertaining. The primary bedroom includes a private bath and a walk-in closet, providing both comfort and functionality. Residents enjoy access to community amenities including a pool, exercise room, a clubhouse, along with the added security of a gated entrance. A great opportunity to own in a desirable Branson location.

Key facts

  • Private bath
  • Walk-in closet
  • Community amenities

Tags

PALACE VIEW PLACE COMMUNITYFIREPLACEPRIVATE BATHWALK-IN CLOSETCOMMUNITY AMENITIESGATED ENTRANCE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $159k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-477 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $90k (43.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $137k (13.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $90k (43.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#32 in MO, #2,940 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
  • Branson R-IV (rural): math 48% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #44 of 324 in MO (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Cedar Ridge Elementary (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #284 of 1,115 statewide, top 30%, 503 students, 65% FRL); Branson Jr. High (math 48% / reading 49%, grade C-, #81 of 391 statewide, top 21%, 724 students, 51% FRL); Branson High (math 42% / reading 56%, grade D, #145 of 521 statewide, top 28%, 1,423 students, 46% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 1613 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 35d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 331 units permitted in Taney County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Taney County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 274 days — a 12% lower offer ($140k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $40k (20%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 34% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $89,957 (43.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 274 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 43% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
2.69%
Cash-on-cash
-12.86%
DSCR
0.43
GRM
9.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$234,411
List price
$159,000
Delta
-32.17%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
111 Oxford Ct #3 0.07mi 2/2.0 1,484 (+8%) 0mo $200,000 $135 82
105 Oxford Dr #10 0.03mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,670 (+22%) 1mo $219,900 $132 68
200 Glory Rd Unit D3 0.57mi 2/2.0 1,435 (+5%) 2mo $245,000 $171 63
201 Golfview Dr Unit 3-2 0.57mi 2/2.0 1,488 (+9%) 1mo $269,000 $181 58
350 S Wildwood Dr #18 0.84mi 2/2.0 1,302 (-5%) 2mo $207,000 $159 56
104 Birchwood Trl Lot 13 0.64mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,280 (-6%) 0mo $239,900 $187 54
542 Van Buren Rd 1.35mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,200 (-12%) 1mo $224,900 $187 39
495 Van Buren Rd 1.37mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,200 (-12%) 1mo $215,000 $179 38
131 Birchwood Cir 0.65mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,691 (+24%) 2mo $260,000 $154 38
540 Van Buren Rd #2 1.35mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,200 (-12%) 2mo $245,000 $204 38
561 Van Buren Road Rd 1.38mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,200 (-12%) 2mo $200,000 $167 38
152 Oakridge Rd #1 1.05mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,551 (+13%) 2mo $359,000 $231 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.9% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-40.1%
Equity multiple
-0.26×
Total profit
$-55,988
Equity at exit
$23,707
10-year hold
IRR
-62.6%
Equity multiple
-0.96×
Total profit
$-87,216
Equity at exit
$13,747

Cash invested: $44,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$195,500 ($128/sqft)
Median days on market
48 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+33.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 65616

Home prices YoY
-24.3%
Rents YoY
2.9%
Active inventory
1613
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,369 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$834
Tax est. 1.5%
−$199 /mo · $2,385/yr
Insurance
−$66
HOA
−$460
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$288
Net cashflow
$-477

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,973
Max offer price $89,957
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-367 -5% $-422 +0% $-477 +5% $-532 +10% $-587
Rent -10% $-585 -5% $-531 +0% $-477 +5% $-423 +10% $-369
Rate -1.0pp $-397 -0.5pp $-437 base $-477 +0.5pp $-518 +1.0pp $-560

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$39,750
Closing costs
$4,770
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
400 Judy St #05 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 900 $800 $0.89 184d 1 0.48mi
400 Judy St Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 900 $900 $1.00 184d 1 0.48mi
400 Judy St Unit 11 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 900 $900 $1.00 10d 1 0.48mi
172 Forest Ln Branson, MO 3.0 3.0 1600 $1,750 $1.09 184d 1 0.58mi
139 Woodland Dr N Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1339 $1,750 $1.31 184d 1 0.65mi
750 Windsor Ct Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1005 $1,295 $1.29 37d 1 0.67mi
750 Windsor Ct Apt 104 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1005 $1,195 $1.19 10d 1 0.67mi
486 Woodland Dr E Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,750 $0.97 0d 1 0.70mi
140 Dandelion Ct Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1670 $1,655 $0.99 0d 1 0.74mi
350 S Wildwood Dr Apt C16 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1400 $1,200 $0.86 16d 1 0.80mi
750 Ford St Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1340 $1,750 $1.31 34d 1 0.80mi
350 S Wildwood Dr #19 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1376 $2,000 $1.45 10d 1 0.83mi
107 Garden Cir #3 Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,075 $0.98 184d 1 0.93mi
109 Garden Cir #2 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,225 $1.13 10d 1 0.94mi
402 Scott Blvd Branson, MO 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 955 $748 $0.78 0d 1 1.21mi
540 Abby Ln #8 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,100 $1.10 184d 1 1.35mi
3515 Arlene St Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 880 $1,025 $1.16 184d 1 1.46mi
3515 Arlene St Apt F205 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 880 $1,025 $1.16 10d 1 1.47mi

HOA detail $460/mo · $5,520/yr condo

Likely covers
poolsecurity
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $159,000 Active 274 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $159,000 Active 273 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $159,000 Active 272 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $159,000 Active 271 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $159,000 Active 270 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $159,000 Active 268 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $159,000 Active 267 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $159,000 Active 266 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $159,000 Active 265 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    pricedays on market $159,000 Active 264 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $169,000 Active 263 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $169,000 Active 262 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $169,000 Active 261 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $169,000 Active 260 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $169,000 Active 259 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $169,000 Active 258 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $169,000 Active 257 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $169,000 Active 256 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $169,000 Active 255 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $169,000 Active 254 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $169,000 Active 253 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $169,000 Active 252 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $169,000 Active 251 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $169,000 Active 250 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $169,000 Active 249 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    status $169,000 Active 248 DOM
  27. 2026-09-23
    statusdays on market $169,000 Pending 248 DOM
  28. 2026-09-21
    days on market $169,000 Active 247 DOM
  29. 2026-09-20
    days on market $169,000 Active 246 DOM
  30. 2026-09-19
    days on market $169,000 Active 245 DOM
  31. 2026-09-18
    days on market $169,000 Active 244 DOM
  32. 2026-09-17
    days on market $169,000 Active 243 DOM
  33. 2026-09-16
    days on market $169,000 Active 242 DOM
  34. 2026-09-15
    days on market $169,000 Active 241 DOM
  35. 2026-09-14
    days on market $169,000 Active 240 DOM
  36. 2026-09-13
    days on market $169,000 Active 239 DOM
  37. 2026-09-12
    days on market $169,000 Active 238 DOM
  38. 2026-09-11
    days on market $169,000 Active 237 DOM
  39. 2026-09-05
    days on market $169,000 Active 231 DOM
  40. 2026-09-04
    days on market $169,000 Active 230 DOM
  41. 2026-09-03
    days on market $169,000 Active 229 DOM
  42. 2026-09-02
    days on market $169,000 Active 228 DOM
  43. 2026-08-30
    days on market $169,000 Active 225 DOM
  44. 2026-08-29
    days on market $169,000 Active 224 DOM
  45. 2026-08-28
    days on market $169,000 Active 223 DOM
  46. 2026-08-27
    days on market $169,000 Active 222 DOM
  47. 2026-08-25
    days on market $169,000 Active 220 DOM
  48. 2026-08-24
    days on market $169,000 Active 219 DOM
  49. 2026-08-23
    days on market $169,000 Active 218 DOM
  50. 2026-08-22
    days on market $169,000 Active 217 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,431
− Mortgage interest
−$8,906
− Property taxes
−$2,385
− Insurance
−$795
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,314
− Management
−$1,314
− HOA
−$5,520
− Depreciation
−$4,625
Taxable loss
−$8,430
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,023
After-tax cash flow
$-3,702/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,840–$20,520 screening

This two-bedroom, two-bath condo in Branson, MO, requires cosmetic updates to its kitchen, bathrooms, flooring, and landscaping to enhance its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen countertops and cabinets — The countertops and cabinets are visibly worn and need replacement.
  • Major Bathroom fixtures and tiles — The fixtures and tiles are dated and need updating.
  • Major Flooring — The carpeted flooring is worn and needs replacement.
  • Major Paint — The walls show signs of wear and discoloration, indicating a need for fresh paint.
  • Major Landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and in need of trimming and maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Updating the kitchen with new countertops and cabinets — Updating the kitchen will enhance the home's appeal and functionality, making it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Updating the bathrooms with new fixtures and tiles — Updating the bathrooms will improve the home's overall appeal and functionality, making it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Replacing the carpeted flooring with hardwood or tile — Replacing the carpeted flooring with hardwood or tile will enhance the home's appeal and functionality, making it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Painting the interior walls — Painting the interior walls will refresh the home's appearance and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Trimming and maintaining the landscaping — Maintaining the landscaping will improve the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cedar Ridge Elementary D MO #284/1,115 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Branson Jr. High C- MO #81/391 Nat'l #3,846/14,009 High Branson High D MO #145/521 Nat'l #6,078/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Branson R-IV
NCES district ID
2905760
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$41,473
Composite
41.96/100
National rank
#3347
State rank
#44 of 324 in MO
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Branson

Score
77/100
State rank
#32
US rank
#2940

Category grades

Amenities A- Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Branson, MO
County
Taney County · 59,017 people
City population
28,460
Metro
Branson, MO
Population (ZIP)
28,460
Household income
$60,489
Rent vs Own
41.8% rent · 58.2% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Taney County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
59,017 people
By 2030
61,235 · +3.8%
By 2040
65,225 · +10.5%
By 2050
68,842 · +16.6%
By 2075
77,705 · +31.7%
By 2100
82,002 · +38.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10% Black 2% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Taney

2024 margin
Solid R (+59.3) · D 19.9% · R 79.2%
2008→2024 swing
-22.2pp toward R · 2008: -37.2pp · 2024: -59.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+59.3 2020: R+57.7 2016: R+59.3 2012: R+47.4 2008: R+37.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-24.5% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-03 Price Changed $194,500 SOMO
  • 2026-01-18 Listed $199,000 SOMO
  • 2025-06-01 Relisted — SOMO
  • 2025-01-03 Price Changed $225,000 SOMO
  • 2023-10-28 Listed $257,500 SOMO
  • 2023-10-27 Coming Soon — SOMO

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…