CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
143 Essex Dr
D- Composite 38.33
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.8/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.4/10.0
  • DSCR +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$369,990

143 Essex Dr · Winslow, NJ 08081
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,962 sqft · Townhouse · 2 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $189/sqft · at area comps Est $373k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Lafayette by D. R. Horton is a stunning new construction townhome plan featuring 1,962 square feet of living space, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths and a 1-car garage. The convenience of townhome living meets the amenities of a single-family home with the Lafayette. The main level eat-in kitchen with large modern island opens up to an airy, bright dining and living room, with a powder room off to the side. The upper-level features 3 bedrooms, all with generous closet space, a hall bath, upstairs laundry, and spacious owner's suite that highlights a large walk-in closet. The lower level features a finished recreation room that is a nice additional space for both entertaining and storage.

Key facts

  • Large modern island
  • New construction
  • Eat-in kitchen

Tags

NEW CONSTRUCTIONEAT-IN KITCHENLARGE MODERN ISLANDAIRY BRIGHT DINING ROOMFINISHED RECREATION ROOMLARGE WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $370k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-113 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $354k (4.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $309k (16.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $309k (16.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 4.5% in Winslow — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Winslow Township School District (suburban): math 11% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #387 of 472 in NJ (top 82%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Winslow Township Elementary School Four (math 8% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,065 of 1,303 statewide, top 83%, 493 students, 44% FRL); Winslow Township Middle School (math 14% / reading 42%, grade F, #335 of 431 statewide, top 79%, 764 students, 46% FRL); Winslow Township High School (math 10% / reading 36%, grade F, #337 of 399 statewide, top 85%, 1,273 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools at 44% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 653 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 20d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,018 units permitted in Camden County in 2024 (509 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($106k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Camden County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • Only 2 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; major wind risk, 61% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $309,375 (16.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.84% ✗
Cap rate
5.93%
Cash-on-cash
-1.31%
DSCR
0.94
GRM
10.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$372,740
List price
$369,990
Delta
-0.74%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
131 Essex Dr 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 0mo $344,490 $176 98
139 Essex Dr 0.01mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 2mo $359,990 $183 98
123 Essex Dr 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 0mo $359,990 $183 98
137 Essex Dr 0.01mi 3/3.0 1,962 (0%) 1mo $368,640 $188 96
125 Essex Dr 0.04mi 3/3.0 1,962 (0%) 0mo $369,990 $189 96
184 Sandy Ridge Rd 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 1mo $368,990 $188 92
190 Sandy Ridge Rd 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 1mo $363,990 $186 92
192 Sandy Ridge Rd 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 1mo $384,490 $196 92
186 Sandy Ridge Rd 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 2mo $365,490 $186 92
188 Sandy Ridge Rd 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 2mo $365,490 $186 92
182 Sandy Ridge Rd 0.15mi 3/2.5 1,962 (0%) 1mo $380,490 $194 92
174 Freedom Way 0.72mi 3/3.0 2,165 (+10%) 1mo $420,000 $194 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.41% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.0%
Equity multiple
0.36×
Total profit
$-65,814
Equity at exit
$55,167
10-year hold
IRR
-9.4%
Equity multiple
0.41×
Total profit
$-61,073
Equity at exit
$31,990

Cash invested: $103,597 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
21 Tenant-Leaning
State New Jersey
21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Anti-eviction Act requires just-cause statewide; rent control in 100+ municipalities; one of the most tenant-friendly states.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
22 active · 73 under contract
Months of supply
3.1 mo (32%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$358,740 ($183/sqft)
Median days on market
78 d
This list price
77% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 08081

Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
653
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,094 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,940
Tax est. 1.5%
−$462 /mo · $5,550/yr
Insurance
−$154
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$650
Net cashflow
$-113

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,237
Max offer price $353,660
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $143 -5% $15 +0% $-113 +5% $-241 +10% $-369
Rent -10% $-357 -5% $-235 +0% $-113 +5% $9 +10% $132
Rate -1.0pp $73 -0.5pp $-19 base $-113 +0.5pp $-209 +1.0pp $-306

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$92,498
Closing costs
$11,100
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 26 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
157 Essex Ave Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,100 $1.58 21d 1 0.03mi
137 Essex Dr Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,000 $1.53 0d 1 0.03mi
120 Essex Dr Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,100 $1.58 13d 1 0.05mi
120 Essex Dr Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,100 $1.58 102d 1 0.05mi
116 Essex Dr Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $2,850 $1.45 15d 1 0.05mi
128 Essex Dr Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $2,980 $1.52 17d 1 0.05mi
107 Clinton St Erial, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $2,900 $1.48 75d 1 0.07mi
104 Clinton St Erial, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $2,850 $1.45 19d 1 0.09mi
106 Clinton St Erial, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,000 $1.53 38d 1 0.09mi
129 Gary Way Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $2,850 $1.45 0d 1 0.10mi
131 Gary Way Winslow Township, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,050 $1.55 106d 1 0.10mi
127 Gary Way Winslow Township, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $2,999 $1.53 43d 1 0.10mi
103 Clinton St Erial, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,100 $1.58 184d 1 0.12mi
119 Clinton St Erial, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,200 $1.63 184d 1 0.12mi
144 Gary Way Winslow Township, NJ 3.0 2.5 1962 $3,000 $1.53 46d 1 0.13mi
190 Sandy Ridge Rd Unit 190 Berlin, NJ 3.0 2.5 1960 $2,900 $1.48 3d 1 0.17mi
119 Plaza Dr Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1919 $3,200 $1.67 184d 1 0.26mi
141 Quiet Rd Sicklerville, NJ 4.0 2.5 2054 $6,000 $2.92 0d 1 0.30mi
141 Quiet Rd Sicklerville, NJ 4.0 2.5 2054 $6,000 $2.92 5d 1 0.30mi
20 Normans Ford Dr Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1606 $2,795 $1.74 0d 1 0.59mi
114 Freedom Way Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 1919 $3,250 $1.69 86d 1 0.66mi
112 Freedom Way Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 3.0 2165 $3,300 $1.52 15d 1 0.67mi
108 Freedom Way Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 2165 $3,200 $1.48 0d 1 0.68mi
4 Coachlight Dr Unit 4 Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 1.5 1755 $3,100 $1.77 114d 1 0.68mi
74 Colts Neck Dr Sicklerville, NJ 3.0 2.5 2264 $2,750 $1.21 10d 1 0.88mi
99 Brightmoor Rd Winslow Township, NJ 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1149 $3,130 $2.72 0d 21 1.03mi

Listing history 3 events

  1. 2026-06-04
    days on market $369,990 Active 2 DOM
  2. 2026-06-02
    remarks 689-char remark
  3. 2026-06-02
    listed $369,990 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 49% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 61% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,125
− Mortgage interest
−$20,725
− Property taxes
−$5,550
− Insurance
−$1,850
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,970
− Management
−$2,970
− Depreciation
−$10,763
Taxable loss
−$7,703
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,849
After-tax cash flow
$495/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This Lafayette by D.R. Horton townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates like painting and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and attract potential buyers.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — A well-maintained lawn and landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
  • Both Lighting — Upgrading lighting can make the home more inviting and energy-efficient ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Winslow Township Elementary School Two F NJ #1,012/1,303 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Winslow Township Elementary School Five F NJ #365/431 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High Winslow Township High School F NJ #337/399 Nat'l #13,542/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Winslow Township School District
NCES district ID
3418060
Math proficiency
11% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,254
Composite
22.65/100
National rank
#8057
State rank
#387 of 472 in NJ

Livability — Winslow

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Sicklerville, NJ
County
Camden County · 507,964 people
Metro
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Population (ZIP)
50,264
Household income
$105,800
Rent vs Own
15.1% rent · 84.9% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (Camden County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
507,964 people
By 2030
502,182 · -1.1%
By 2040
485,602 · -4.4%
By 2050
465,630 · -8.3%
By 2075
419,986 · -17.3%
By 2100
369,492 · -27.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Black 34% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 9% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Camden

2024 margin
Strong D (+27.4) · D 63.0% · R 35.5% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
-8.8pp toward R · 2008: 36.2pp · 2024: 27.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+27.4 2020: D+33.5 2016: D+32.4 2012: D+36.6 2008: D+36.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-04 Pending — BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-06-04 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $369,990 BRIGHT MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…