2180 Tyler St · Beaumont, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +7.7/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +0.8/10.0
$74,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
4/2/2 home "as is"
Key facts
- 1.25 acre lot
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 114 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $74k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $642 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $74k).
- Recommended offer: $68k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.6% vs local median 5.3% in Beaumont — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#739 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
- Beaumont ISD (urban): math 14% / reading 22% proficiency, ranked #789 of 826 in TX (top 96%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Martin El (math 3% / reading 6%, grade F, #4,322 of 4,322 statewide, top 100%, 486 students, 97% FRL); Smith Middle (math 4% / reading 8%, grade F, #1,659 of 1,662 statewide, top 100%, 475 students, 90% FRL, charter) — zoned schools average 94% FRL vs 69% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 5% at this address vs 18% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Beaumont ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 135 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 343 units permitted in Jefferson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,566/mo this rent would consume 59% of the median local household income ($32k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $5k of equity ($515 loan paydown + $4k appreciation (5.4% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (5.4% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 8, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$35k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 115 days — a 9% lower offer ($68k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 115 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1962 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.10% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- 36.90%
- DSCR
- 2.64
- GRM
- 4.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $191,172
- List price
- $74,500
- Delta
- -61.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 9 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2630 Evalon St | 2.20mi | 4/2.5 | 2,553 (-7%) | 7mo | $189,900 | $74 | 46 |
| 4620 Reagan St | 2.17mi | 4/2.0 | 2,236 (-18%) | 8mo | $285,000 | $127 | 34 |
| 4455 Arthur St | 1.95mi | 4/2.5 | 2,257 (-18%) | 7mo | $290,000 | $128 | 32 |
| 3250 Minglewood Dr | 1.22mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,959 (-28%) | 6mo | $214,500 | $109 | 30 |
| 4310 Thomas Ln | 2.01mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,414 (-12%) | 14mo | $375,000 | $155 | 26 |
| 4370 Thomas Ln | 2.05mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,318 (-15%) | 11mo | $385,000 | $166 | 26 |
| 1520 Crawford St | 2.10mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,970 (-28%) | 11mo | $179,000 | $91 | 26 |
| 1510 Crawford St | 2.12mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,012 (-27%) | 12mo | $245,000 | $122 | 25 |
| 4345 Treadway Rd | 1.76mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,172 (-21%) | 7mo | $149,900 | $69 | 25 |
| 3185 Delaware St | 1.42mi | 2/2.0 (-2) | 1,920 (-30%) | 12mo | $166,500 | $87 | 20 |
| 6720 Rachel Ln | 1.57mi | 4/3.0 | 2,173 (-21%) | 19mo | $332,075 | $153 | 20 |
| 4425 Thomas Gln | 2.18mi | 3/4.0 (-1) | 3,254 (+19%) | 15mo | $429,900 | $132 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.43% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 46.2%
- Equity multiple
- 3.87×
- Total profit
- $59,967
- Equity at exit
- $44,201
- IRR
- 43.7%
- Equity multiple
- 7.96×
- Total profit
- $145,283
- Equity at exit
- $77,978
Cash invested: $20,860 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Median asking
- $119,500 ($51/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 96 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +35.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77703
- Home prices YoY
- 3.7%
- Active inventory
- 135
- Price-to-rent
- 4.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,566 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$391
- Tax from tax record
- −$174 /mo · $2,086/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$329
- Net cashflow
- $642
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $684 | -5% $663 | +0% $642 | +5% $620 | +10% $599 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $518 | -5% $580 | +0% $642 | +5% $703 | +10% $765 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $679 | -0.5pp $660 | base $642 | +0.5pp $622 | +1.0pp $603 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,625
- Closing costs
- $2,235
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2255 E Lucas Dr Beaumont, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2080 | $1,500 | $0.72 | 0d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2650 E Lucas Dr Beaumont, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1858 | $1,300 | $0.70 | 2d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 3710 Perth Pl Beaumont, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1789 | $1,700 | $0.95 | 0d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 3710 Perth Pl Beaumont, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1789 | $1,700 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 5480 Thames Dr Beaumont, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1780 | $1,496 | $0.84 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 2780 Denver St Beaumont, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1769 | $1,500 | $0.85 | 51d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceResidential property
- Construction
- Frame constructionComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt on 1.25 acres
- Exterior features
- PatioPublicly maintained road frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktop
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- PantryWood-burning fireplace
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $74,500 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $74,500 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $74,500 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $74,500 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $74,500 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $74,500 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $74,500 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $74,500 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $74,500 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $74,500 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $74,500 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $74,500 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $74,500 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $74,500 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $74,500 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $74,500 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $74,500 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $74,500 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $74,500 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $74,500 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $74,500 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $74,500 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $74,500 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $74,500 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $74,500 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $74,500 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $74,500 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $74,500 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $74,500 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $74,500 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $74,500 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $74,500 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $74,500 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $74,500 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $74,500 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $74,500 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $74,500 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $74,500 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $74,500 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $74,500 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $74,500 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $74,500 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $74,500 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $74,500 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $74,500 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $74,500 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $74,500 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $74,500 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $74,500 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $74,500 Active 65 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,086 · $174/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,086 · $174/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,791
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,173
- − Property taxes
- −$2,086
- − Insurance
- −$372
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,503
- − Management
- −$1,503
- − Depreciation
- −$2,167
- Taxable income
- $6,985
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,677
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,022/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
The home requires significant repairs to the roof and exterior siding, with potential for substantial value increase through these improvements.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,500–$122,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear to be old and possibly in need of replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel appears old and may need upgrading or replacement.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of plumbing issues, but age of the house suggests potential issues.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears old and may need repainting or replacement.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Significant wear and tear on the roof.
- Moderate exterior siding — Minor damage and discoloration on the siding.
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair roof — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Both paint exterior — Fresh paint would enhance the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Beaumont ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4809670
- Math proficiency
- 14% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 22% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,683
- Composite
- 15.43/100
- National rank
- #9316
- State rank
- #789 of 826 in TX
Livability — Beaumont
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #739
- US rank
- #13710
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Beaumont, TX
- County
- Jefferson County · 259,015 people
- City population
- 125,901
- Metro
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 11,004
- Household income
- $31,803
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 259,015 people
- By 2030
- 260,685 · +0.6%
- By 2040
- 263,309 · +1.7%
- By 2050
- 265,237 · +2.4%
- By 2075
- 270,193 · +4.3%
- By 2100
- 255,628 · -1.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Black (60%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 60% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 7% White 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 70% English-only · Spanish 29% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+8.9) · D 45.1% · R 54.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.1pp toward R · 2008: 2.2pp · 2024: -8.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+8.9 2020: R+1.6 2016: R+0.5 2012: D+1.6 2008: D+2.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.43%
- Current HPI
- 151.9888
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-09 Listed $99,900 BBOR
- 2026-03-06 Price Changed $65,000 BBOR
- 2025-07-17 Price Changed $99,900 BBOR
Property tax history
+0.9%/yrLatest (2025): $2,086 · -13.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…