687 Route 157 · Cranberry, PA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $511 – $949
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.4/10.0
- Appreciation +6.1/10.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
$95,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Cape Cod Home on 2.3 Acres in Cranberry Township , Venango County. Home has 3 Bedrooms and 1.5 Baths with attached 2 Car garage. Property is being SOLD AS IS AND NO WARRANTY! All Offers must be submitted via PropOffers.com web-site by the Realtor.
Key facts
- 2.3 acre lot
- 2 garage spots
- Built 1954
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $95k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $404 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $95k).
- Recommended offer: $84k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.4% vs local median 3.7% in Cranberry — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade A — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Cranberry Area SD (rural): math 32% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #327 of 539 in PA (top 61%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Cranberry El Sch (math 29% / reading 53%, grade F, #932 of 1,518 statewide, top 62%, 606 students, 46% FRL); Cranberry Area Jshs (math 35% / reading 47%, grade F, #251 of 437 statewide, top 58%, 557 students, 41% FRL).
- Market conditions: 87 active listings in the ZIP; 42 units permitted in Venango County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $3k of equity ($657 loan paydown + $2k appreciation (2.2% local appreciation)).
- Venango County population projected at -30% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (2.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 525 days — a 12% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $55k (37%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1954 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 525 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1954 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.44% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.24%
- DSCR
- 1.81
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $185,253
- List price
- $95,000
- Delta
- -48.72%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1627 Horsecreek Rd | 0.57mi | 3/1.0 | 1,288 (+2%) | 1mo | $192,000 | $149 | 70 |
| 229 Kings Hwy | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,454 (+15%) | 5mo | $385,500 | $265 | 58 |
| 124 Kings Hwy | 0.30mi | 3/1.0 | 1,080 (-15%) | 26mo | $129,400 | $120 | 41 |
| 2138 Horsecreek Rd | 0.92mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,140 (-10%) | 12mo | $69,000 | $61 | 33 |
| 2207 Hill City Rd | 1.01mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,344 (+6%) | 30mo | $125,000 | $93 | 30 |
| 1897 Us 62 | 1.32mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,042 (-18%) | 15mo | $55,000 | $53 | 22 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
2.18% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 22.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.25×
- Total profit
- $33,158
- Equity at exit
- $38,378
- IRR
- 24.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.28×
- Total profit
- $87,253
- Equity at exit
- $55,970
Cash invested: $26,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Pennsylvania
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $219,900 ($150/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 26 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 16301
- Home prices YoY
- 1.0%
- Active inventory
- 87
- Price-to-rent
- 5.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,372 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$498
- Tax from tax record
- −$141 /mo · $1,697/yr
- Insurance
- −$40
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$288
- Net cashflow
- $404
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $458 | -5% $431 | +0% $404 | +5% $378 | +10% $351 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $296 | -5% $350 | +0% $404 | +5% $459 | +10% $513 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $452 | -0.5pp $429 | base $404 | +0.5pp $380 | +1.0pp $355 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $23,750
- Closing costs
- $2,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $95,000 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $95,000 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $95,000 Active 523 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $95,000 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $95,000 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $95,000 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $95,000 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $95,000 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $95,000 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $95,000 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $95,000 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $95,000 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $95,000 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $95,000 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $95,000 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $95,000 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $95,000 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $95,000 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $95,000 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $95,000 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $95,000 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $95,000 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $95,000 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $95,000 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $95,000 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $95,000 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $95,000 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $95,000 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $95,000 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $95,000 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $95,000 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $95,000 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $95,000 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $95,000 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $95,000 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $95,000 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $95,000 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $95,000 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $95,000 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $95,000 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $95,000 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $95,000 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $95,000 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $95,000 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $95,000 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $95,000 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $95,000 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $95,000 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $95,000 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $95,000 Active 472 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast PA · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,697 · $141/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,697 · $141/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,459
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,321
- − Property taxes
- −$1,697
- − Insurance
- −$475
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,317
- − Management
- −$1,317
- − Depreciation
- −$2,764
- Taxable income
- $3,569
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$857
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,996/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires extensive repairs and updates to bring it up to a livable condition. Significant work is needed on the electrical system, exterior siding, flooring, interior walls, and HVAC system.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Water_heater (hvac) — No visible signs of wear or damage
- Minor Windows (exterior) — No visible signs of wear or damage
- Minor Electrical_panel (electrical) — No visible signs of wear or damage
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of wear or damage
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of wear or damage
Repairs flagged
- Major Exposed wiring in kitchen and bath — Exposed wiring indicates a significant electrical issue that needs immediate attention.
- Major Peeling siding and chipping paint — Severe exterior damage requires extensive repair or replacement.
- Major Worn flooring — The flooring is in poor condition and will need replacement or significant repair.
- Major Water damage on interior walls — Significant water damage requires extensive repairs to prevent further structural damage.
- Major Old HVAC system — The HVAC system appears outdated and may need replacement to improve energy efficiency and comfort.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Replace exposed wiring and electrical system — A properly functioning electrical system is essential for safety and will appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Repair and paint exterior siding — A well-maintained exterior enhances curb appeal and can increase the home's value. ↑
- Resale Replace worn flooring — New flooring will improve the home's appearance and increase its marketability. ↑
- Resale Repair and paint interior walls — A fresh coat of paint and repairs will improve the home's appearance and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Replace old HVAC system — A new, energy-efficient HVAC system will improve comfort and energy efficiency, making the home more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cranberry Area SD
- NCES district ID
- 4207050
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -14.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,410
- Composite
- 35.82/100
- National rank
- #4827
- State rank
- #327 of 539 in PA
Livability — Cranberry
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Venango · 48,827 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,067
- Household income
- $57,368
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Venango County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 48,827 people
- By 2030
- 46,061 · -5.7%
- By 2040
- 39,989 · -18.1%
- By 2050
- 34,094 · -30.2%
- By 2075
- 22,500 · -53.9%
- By 2100
- 13,659 · -72.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (93%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 93% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Venango
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+42.1) · D 28.5% · R 70.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.2pp · 2024: -42.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+42.1 2020: R+41.4 2016: R+42.4 2012: R+26.3 2008: R+19.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 2.18%
- Current HPI
- 218.0124
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.68%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in PA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $309B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $27B |
|
||
| Telecommunications / Media | 1 | $124B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $20B |
|
||
| Chemicals / Materials | 1 | $18B |
|
||
Price history
+29.3% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-27 Price Changed $109,900 AVBREALTORS
- 2025-11-25 Price Changed $122,500 AVBREALTORS
- 2025-06-10 Price Changed $139,900 AVBREALTORS
- 2025-05-31 Listed $149,900 AVBREALTORS
- 2025-02-17 Price Changed $149,900 West Penn MLS
- 2024-10-21 Listed $164,900 West Penn MLS
- 2024-08-14 Delisted — West Penn MLS
- 2024-07-26 Price Changed $164,900 West Penn MLS
- 2024-01-09 Price Changed $175,000 West Penn MLS
- 2023-12-13 Price Changed $185,000 West Penn MLS
- 2023-08-15 Listed $209,900 West Penn MLS
- 2007-10-17 Sold (Public Records) $85,000 Public Records
- 2007-10-17 Sold (MLS) $85,000 AVBREALTORS
Property tax history
+1.1%/yrLatest (2026): $1,697 · +1.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…