CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3695 S Anise Ave
F Composite 34.15
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.9/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +4.9/30.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$530,990

3695 S Anise Ave · Nampa, ID 83686
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,933 sqft · SingleFamily · 163 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 0.26 ac lot $181/sqft · 12% below area Est $603k · 12% under $63/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* To Be Built * The Yorktown by Richmond American Homes. The main floor of the Yorktown was designed for entertaining, offering an expansive great room, an open dining room overlooking and a well-appointed kitchen with a large center island. The garage leads to a convenient mudroom with walk-in closet, a powder room and a private study. On the second floor, there’s a large loft surrounded by three bedrooms, a shared bath, a laundry room and a primary suite with its own bath and spacious walk-in closet. Select homes may have the opportunity to add options such as a sunroom, gourmet kitchen and/or a fifth bedroom. Designer curated finishes are sure to impress! Limited opportunity to select your lot and personalize your home. Listed sales price reflects base home price and lot premium. Structural and design options will increase purchase price. Restrictions apply. * PHOTOS SIMILAR.

Key facts

  • Large center island
  • Walk-in closet
  • Open dining room

Tags

GREAT ROOMOPEN DINING ROOMWELL-APPOINTED KITCHENLARGE CENTER ISLANDMUDROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $531k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $345k (34.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $310k (41.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $310k (41.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#47 in ID) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A-; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Nampa School District (suburban): math 23% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #82 of 92 in ID (top 89%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Greenhurst Elementary School (math 8% / reading 22%, grade F, #352 of 357 statewide, top 99%, 259 students, 56% FRL); South Middle School (math 24% / reading 41%, grade F, #88 of 109 statewide, top 81%, 675 students, 41% FRL); Skyview High School (math 26% / reading 48%, grade F, #100 of 169 statewide, top 61%, 1,152 students, 32% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.2%/yr); 1081 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,620 units permitted in Canyon County in 2024 (196 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($87k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Canyon County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 163 days — a 12% lower offer ($467k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $310,203 (41.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 163 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 42% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.58% ✗
Cap rate
3.40%
Cash-on-cash
-10.35%
DSCR
0.54
GRM
14.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$602,824
List price
$530,990
Delta
-11.92%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1619 Primrose Dr 0.36mi 4/3.0 3,004 (+2%) 4mo $1,298,000 $432 74
2733 E Melanite St 0.27mi 4/3.0 2,691 (-8%) 5mo $640,000 $238 68
2305 Locust Ln 0.15mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,496 (-15%) 1mo $699,900 $280 60
3308 S Montego Way 0.27mi 4/2.5 2,508 (-14%) 4mo $549,900 $219 60
3021 S Flathead Pl 0.46mi 4/3.0 2,880 (-2%) 19mo $849,900 $295 58
3807 Wheeler Cir 0.19mi 4/3.0 3,196 (+9%) 23mo $749,000 $234 54
3523 S High Springs St 0.51mi 4/2.5 2,624 (-10%) 8mo $450,000 $171 52

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.25% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.7%
Equity multiple
-0.12×
Total profit
$-166,823
Equity at exit
$79,172
10-year hold
IRR
-43.2%
Equity multiple
-0.66×
Total profit
$-246,828
Equity at exit
$45,910

Cash invested: $148,677 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
91 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Idaho
91 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+18
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempted; minimal tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
27 active · 19 under contract
Months of supply
8.1 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$554,990 ($217/sqft)
Median days on market
110 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-5.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 83686

Home prices YoY
-32.8%
Rents YoY
3.2%
Active inventory
1081
Price-to-rent
14.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,102 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,785
Tax est. 1.5%
−$664 /mo · $7,965/yr
Insurance
−$221
HOA
−$63
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$651
Net cashflow
$-1,282

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,725
Max offer price $345,490
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-915 -5% $-1,098 +0% $-1,282 +5% $-1,465 +10% $-1,649
Rent -10% $-1,527 -5% $-1,404 +0% $-1,282 +5% $-1,159 +10% $-1,037
Rate -1.0pp $-1,015 -0.5pp $-1,147 base $-1,282 +0.5pp $-1,420 +1.0pp $-1,560

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$132,748
Closing costs
$15,930
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3860 E Rock Falls St Nampa, ID 4.0 2.5 2679 $2,695 $1.01 36d 1 0.94mi
3391 S Rosa Parks Way Nampa, ID 4.0 2.0 2290 $2,450 $1.07 143d 1 1.03mi
3173 S Mystic Seaport Ave Unit 1322138P Nampa, ID 4.0 2.0 2992 $5,849 $1.95 155d 1 1.07mi
3173 S Mystic Seaport Ave Unit 1642468P Nampa, ID 4.0 2.0 2325 $7,144 $3.07 1d 1 1.07mi
3801 E Sutton Ave Nampa, ID 4.0 2.5 2106 $2,250 $1.07 45d 1 1.08mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $530,990 Active 163 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $530,990 Active 162 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $530,990 Active 161 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $530,990 Active 160 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $530,990 Active 159 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $530,990 Active 157 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $530,990 Active 156 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $530,990 Active 155 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $530,990 Active 154 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $530,990 Active 153 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $530,990 Active 152 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $530,990 Active 151 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $530,990 Active 150 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $530,990 Active 149 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $530,990 Active 148 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $530,990 Active 147 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $530,990 Active 146 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $530,990 Active 145 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $530,990 Active 144 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $530,990 Active 143 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $530,990 Active 142 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $530,990 Active 141 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $530,990 Active 140 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $530,990 Active 139 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $530,990 Active 138 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $530,990 Active 137 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $530,990 Active 136 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $530,990 Active 135 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $530,990 Active 134 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $530,990 Active 133 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $530,990 Active 132 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $530,990 Active 131 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $530,990 Active 130 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $530,990 Active 129 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $530,990 Active 128 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $530,990 Active 127 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $530,990 Active 126 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $530,990 Active 125 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $530,990 Active 124 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $530,990 Active 123 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $530,990 Active 122 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $530,990 Active 121 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $530,990 Active 119 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $530,990 Active 118 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $530,990 Active 117 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $530,990 Active 116 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $530,990 Active 115 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $530,990 Active 114 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $530,990 Active 113 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $530,990 Active 112 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 5 d/yr ≥97°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 7/10 Severe 12 unhealthy d/yr today · 16 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,224
− Mortgage interest
−$29,744
− Property taxes
−$7,965
− Insurance
−$2,655
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,978
− Management
−$2,978
− HOA
−$756
− Depreciation
−$15,447
Taxable loss
−$25,298
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,072
After-tax cash flow
$-9,312/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is a brand-new construction with excellent condition and no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a modern kitchen, two bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the fresh paint, landscaping, and smart home features that can be added to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Modern technology can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers/renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to high-end appliances can increase the home's appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart thermostat — Modern technology can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers/renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lake Ridge Elementary F ID #223/357 Nat'l #19,191/41,679 Middle South Middle School F ID #88/109 Nat'l #8,188/14,009 High Skyview High School F ID #100/169 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Nampa School District
NCES district ID
1602340
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$43,576
Composite
27.18/100
National rank
#7022
State rank
#82 of 92 in ID
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Nampa

Score
72/100
State rank
#47
US rank
#6250

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime B- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Canyon County · 248,853 people
City population
142,249
Metro
Boise City, ID
Population (ZIP)
60,993
Household income
$86,518
Rent vs Own
23.3% rent · 76.7% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Canyon County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
248,853 people
By 2030
269,596 · +8.3%
By 2040
311,081 · +25.0%
By 2050
350,809 · +41.0%
By 2075
441,884 · +77.6%
By 2100
505,641 · +103.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (73%)
Race & ethnicity
White 73% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 9% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Canyon

2024 margin
Solid R (+46.6) · D 25.4% · R 72.0% · Other 2.5%
2008→2024 swing
-11.4pp toward R · 2008: -35.2pp · 2024: -46.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+46.6 2020: R+39.7 2016: R+41.8 2012: R+37.1 2008: R+35.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-29 Listed $525,990 IMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…