CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
36 Glenwood Ct Unit E 🏷️ Likely Rental
B Composite 70.46
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.9/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$89,900

36 Glenwood Ct Unit E · Cheektowaga, NY 14225
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 635 sqft · SingleFamily · 102 Days on market
Built 1941 Poor condition 5,663 sqft lot $142/sqft · 58% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

3 Bedroom, 1 Full Bath Single Family Home. Currently rented for $750/month. Great investment opportunity or reasonably priced single-family home.

Key facts

  • 5,663 sq ft lot
  • Built 1941
  • Listed 101 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏷️ Possibly a rental listed for sale. The $89,900 price doesn't fit this home's estimated sale value (~$211,592) and the remarks read like a rental — treat the cards below with caution.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $90k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $437 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
  • Recommended offer: $82k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.1% vs local median 4.0% in Cheektowaga — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 84/100 on livability (#54 in NY, #811 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-.
  • Cleveland Hill Union Free School District (urban): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #468 of 590 in NY (top 79%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Cleveland Hill Elementary School (math 27% / reading 43%, grade F, #1,569 of 2,108 statewide, top 75%, 646 students, 63% FRL); Cleveland Hill Middle School (math 37% / reading 52%, grade D, #348 of 729 statewide, top 50%, 298 students, 64% FRL); Cleveland Hill High School (math 87% / reading 75%, grade A, #485 of 1,100 statewide, top 45%, 385 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 43% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 461 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 185d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 73% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,244 units permitted in Erie County in 2024 (563 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 102 days — a 9% lower offer ($82k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 6y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $45k; list at $90k implies a 100% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1941 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $81,809 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 102 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1941 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.49% ✓
Cap rate
12.13%
Cash-on-cash
20.85%
DSCR
1.93
GRM
5.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$211,592
List price
$89,900
Delta
-57.51%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
210 Evergreen Pl 0.78mi 2/1.5 (-1) 672 (+6%) 14mo $198,000 $295 36
60 Westbrook Dr 0.73mi 2/1.0 (-1) 660 (+4%) 35mo $147,500 $223 34
96 Leonard Post Dr 1.47mi 2/1.0 (-1) 752 (+18%) 14mo $190,000 $253 23
69 Danbury Dr 0.77mi 2/1.0 (-1) 720 (+13%) 25mo $190,000 $264 18
111 Southcrest Ave 1.07mi 2/1.0 (-1) 738 (+16%) 32mo $200,000 $271 15
41 W Grand Blvd 1.04mi 2/1.5 (-1) 775 (+22%) 32mo $160,000 $206 13

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
13.3%
Equity multiple
1.53×
Total profit
$13,310
Equity at exit
$13,404
10-year hold
IRR
22.1%
Equity multiple
2.89×
Total profit
$47,543
Equity at exit
$7,773

Cash invested: $25,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$199,900 ($279/sqft)
Median days on market
3 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+19.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 14225

Home prices YoY
-27.3%
Active inventory
461
Price-to-rent
5.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,340 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$471
Tax est. 1.5%
−$112 /mo · $1,348/yr
Insurance
−$37
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$281
Net cashflow
$437

Break-even live

Break-even rent $786
Max offer price $89,900
Occupancy floor 62%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $500 -5% $468 +0% $437 +5% $406 +10% $375
Rent -10% $332 -5% $384 +0% $437 +5% $490 +10% $543
Rate -1.0pp $483 -0.5pp $460 base $437 +0.5pp $414 +1.0pp $390

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,475
Closing costs
$2,697
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
84 Ellwood Pl Unit 84 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,400 $1.87 0d 1 0.10mi
7 Linda Dr Unit 4 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,100 $1.63 184d 1 0.67mi
12 Linda Dr Unit 3 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,100 $1.63 184d 1 0.68mi
50 Linda Dr Apt 3 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,150 $1.70 133d 1 0.68mi
27 Linda Dr Unit 3 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,100 $1.63 184d 1 0.69mi
60 Linda Dr Unit 6 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,100 $1.63 184d 1 0.69mi
56 Linda Dr Unit 4 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,150 $1.70 133d 1 0.70mi
49 Linda Dr Unit 5 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,100 $1.63 184d 1 0.71mi
53 Linda Dr Apt 6 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,100 $1.63 184d 1 0.72mi
65 Linda Dr Apt 5 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,150 $1.70 133d 1 0.72mi
71 Linda Dr Unit 3 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,100 $1.63 184d 1 0.73mi
31 Linda Dr Unit 6 Cheektowaga, NY 2.0 1.0 675 $1,100 $1.63 184d 1 0.73mi
1175 George Urban Blvd Buffalo, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0 725 $1,365 $1.88 10d 1 1.17mi
61 Marne Rd Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,375 $1.83 15d 1 1.35mi
61 Marne Rd Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,375 $1.83 10d 1 1.35mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
No garage
Utilities
Electricity availablePublic water connectedSewer connected
Home design
Single-story propertyExisting/resale conditionShingle roof
Construction
Aluminum sidingAttic/crawl hatchway(s) insulatedPoured foundation and slab
Exterior features
Blacktop drivewayLocated on a cul-de-sacIrregular lotNear public transitResidential settingLot dimensions approximately 75 x 76

Interior

Kitchen
Eat-in kitchen (appliances: gas water heater noted; see remarks for additional details)
Bedrooms
Three bedrooms totalPrimary bedroom and a second bedroom on the first levelOne bedroom on the second level (approx. 13 x 16)
Flooring
CarpetLaminateVaries
Bathrooms
One full bathroom (located on the main level)
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heating
Interior features
Eat-in kitchenKitchen/family room comboBedroom on main level
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $89,900 Active 102 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $89,900 Active 101 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $89,900 Active 100 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $89,900 Active 99 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $89,900 Active 98 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $89,900 Active 96 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $89,900 Active 95 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $89,900 Active 94 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $89,900 Active 93 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $89,900 Active 92 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $89,900 Active 91 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $89,900 Active 90 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $89,900 Active 89 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $89,900 Active 88 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $89,900 Active 87 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $89,900 Active 86 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $89,900 Active 85 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $89,900 Active 84 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $89,900 Active 83 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $89,900 Active 82 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $89,900 Active 81 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $89,900 Active 80 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $89,900 Active 79 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $89,900 Active 78 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $89,900 Active 77 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $89,900 Active 76 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $89,900 Active 75 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $89,900 Active 74 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $89,900 Active 73 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $89,900 Active 72 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $89,900 Active 71 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $89,900 Active 70 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $89,900 Active 69 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $89,900 Active 68 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $89,900 Active 67 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $89,900 Active 66 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $89,900 Active 65 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $89,900 Active 64 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $89,900 Active 63 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $89,900 Active 62 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $89,900 Active 61 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $89,900 Active 60 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $89,900 Active 58 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $89,900 Active 57 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $89,900 Active 56 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $89,900 Active 55 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $89,900 Active 54 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $89,900 Active 53 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $89,900 Active 52 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $89,900 Active 51 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,081
− Mortgage interest
−$5,036
− Property taxes
−$1,348
− Insurance
−$450
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,286
− Management
−$1,286
− Depreciation
−$2,615
Taxable income
$4,059
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$974
After-tax cash flow
$4,274/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $31,750–$57,150 screening

This single-family home requires extensive repairs and updates to become move-in ready. Significant investments in the roof, exterior, interior, and systems are necessary to improve its condition and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Missing shingles
  • Major exterior siding — Weathered and damaged
  • Major interior walls/paint — No visible interior
  • Major bathrooms — No visible bathrooms
  • Major kitchen — No visible kitchen
  • Major systems — No visible systems

Value-add opportunities

  • Both New roof — Critical to safety and appearance ↑
  • Both New exterior siding — Improves curb appeal and durability ↑
  • Both Interior painting and repairs — Enhances living space and value ↑
  • Both Bathroom renovations — Improves functionality and appeal ↑
  • Both Kitchen renovation — Enhances functionality and appeal ↑
  • Both New HVAC system — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances property's visual appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cleveland Hill Elementary School F NY #1,569/2,108 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Cleveland Hill Middle School D NY #348/729 Nat'l #4,747/14,009 High Cleveland Hill High School A NY #485/1,100 Nat'l #1,016/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Cleveland Hill Union Free School District
NCES district ID
3607680
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$50,785
Composite
37.87/100
National rank
#4323
State rank
#468 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 84/100

Livability — Cheektowaga

Score
84/100
State rank
#54
US rank
#811

Category grades

Amenities B Commute A+ Cost of living A- Crime C- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Cheektowaga, NY
County
Erie County · 933,037 people
City population
55,470
Metro
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Population (ZIP)
33,620
Household income
$67,237
Rent vs Own
27.1% rent · 72.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Erie County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
933,037 people
By 2030
935,181 · +0.2%
By 2040
928,531 · -0.5%
By 2050
905,725 · -2.9%
By 2075
834,037 · -10.6%
By 2100
708,033 · -24.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (74%)
Race & ethnicity
White 74% Black 13% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Other Indo-European 2% Spanish 2% Arabic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Erie

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.7) · D 54.8% · R 45.2%
2008→2024 swing
-7.9pp toward R · 2008: 17.5pp · 2024: 9.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.7 2020: D+14.7 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+15.6 2008: D+17.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+130.5% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-28 Listed $89,900 WNYREIS
  • 2026-07-26 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
  • 2026-03-19 Listed $99,900 WNYREIS
  • 2022-10-06 Sold (MLS) $45,000 WNYREIS
  • 2021-03-01 Pending — WNYREIS
  • 2021-01-28 Relisted — WNYREIS
  • 2020-12-13 Pending — WNYREIS
  • 2020-11-17 Listed $39,000 WNYREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…