833 N Ridgewood Pl · Los Angeles, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 8 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +5.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,075,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Owner's Unit Delivered Vacant | Spacious Hollywood TriplexOwn a versatile triplex in the heart of Hollywood offering 3,136 sq ft of total living space, ideal for owner-users, investors, or those seeking future development upside. The entire upper level features a large 2-bedroom, 1-bath owner's unit, to be delivered vacant, allowing for immediate move-in or market-rate leasing. This bright and expansive residence includes a generous living room, breakfast nook, dining room, laundry room, and both front and rear entrances. Two private rooftop patios. The two lower-level 1-bedroom, 1-bath units are tenant-occupied, providing steady rental income to help offset ownership costs. The property also includes a 3-car garage and an additional yard, offering valuable outdoor and parking space. Ideally located just off Wilton Place and Santa Monica Boulevard, the property boasts a Walk Score of 90, with restaurants, cafes, shops, and Larchmont Village all nearby. Minutes from major studios, hospitals, and the future Echelon Studios Complex, a 550,000 sq ft production and retail hub scheduled to open in 2026.Additional upside: Current zoning and building ordinances may allow for additional units and ADUs, presenting a rare opportunity to expand and increase cash flow in a high-demand rental market. A unique chance to live, earn, and build in one of Los Angeles' most desirable and centrally located neighborhoods. Buyer to independently verify all information, including square footage, zoning, and development potential.
Key facts
- Giant rear balcony
- Abundant windows
- Rich hardwood floors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $1.07M. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-25k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $774k (28.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $677k (37.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $677k (37.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.0% vs local median 2.2% in Los Angeles — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#273 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment B; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F, cost of living F.
- Los Angeles Unified (urban): math 29% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #223 of 517 in CA (top 43%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Joseph Le Conte Middle (659 students, 94% FRL); Valley Academy of Arts And Sciences (math 22% / reading 52%, grade F, #578 of 1,170 statewide, top 51%, 868 students, 64% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 149 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 86d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $6,768/mo this rent would consume 132% of the median local household income ($61k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $7k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $32k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 74 days — a 6% lower offer ($1.01M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1923 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 74 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 37% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1923 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.97%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.30%
- DSCR
- 0.63
- GRM
- 13.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,367,746
- List price
- $1,075,000
- Delta
- -21.40%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 588 N Gower St | 0.55mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,136 (0%) | 8mo | $2,650,000 | $845 | 59 |
| 5651 Clinton St | 0.67mi | 4/5.0 | 3,205 (+2%) | 3mo | $3,500,000 | $1,092 | 54 |
| 555 N Plymouth Blvd | 0.53mi | 4/4.0 | 3,000 (-4%) | 12mo | $2,980,000 | $993 | 54 |
| 375 N Ridgewood Pl | 0.58mi | 4/4.0 | 2,944 (-6%) | 20mo | $3,227,000 | $1,096 | 42 |
| 408 N Beachwood Dr | 0.70mi | 4/5.0 | 2,755 (-12%) | 10mo | $3,100,000 | $1,125 | 30 |
| 4926 Marathon St | 0.53mi | 5/6.0 (+1) | 3,547 (+13%) | 11mo | $2,375,000 | $670 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.67% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-322,207
- Equity at exit
- $160,286
- IRR
- -57.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.70×
- Total profit
- $-511,638
- Equity at exit
- $92,946
Cash invested: $301,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Los Angeles
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+22
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.7 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $1,985,000 ($742/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 66 d
- This list price
- 6% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -41.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 90038
- Rents YoY
- 0.7%
- Active inventory
- 149
- Price-to-rent
- 13.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $6,768 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$5,637
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$1,344 /mo · $16,125/yr
- Insurance
- −$448
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,421
- Net cashflow
- $-2,082
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,339 | -5% $-1,711 | +0% $-2,082 | +5% $-2,453 | +10% $-2,825 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,617 | -5% $-2,349 | +0% $-2,082 | +5% $-1,815 | +10% $-1,547 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,541 | -0.5pp $-1,809 | base $-2,082 | +0.5pp $-2,361 | +1.0pp $-2,644 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $268,750
- Closing costs
- $32,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 915 N Ridgewood Pl Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2428 | $5,995 | $2.47 | 161d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 945 N Oxford Ave Apt 11 Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 2430 | $4,854 | $2.00 | 31d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 5019 Maplewood Ave #101 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2218 | $5,300 | $2.39 | 106d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 5019 Maplewood Ave #105 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2218 | $5,400 | $2.43 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 5019 Maplewood Ave #101 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2218 | $5,300 | $2.39 | 89d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1206 Tamarind Ave Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2400 | $4,995 | $2.08 | 96d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 4841 Elmwood Ave Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $4,429 | $2.11 | 165d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 379 N Ridgewood Pl Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2466 | $9,900 | $4.01 | 55d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 913 N Hobart Blvd Unit 1/4 Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | 5.0 | 2136 | $4,904 | $2.30 | 165d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1147 Beachwood Dr Unit 5 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2595 | $6,000 | $2.31 | 165d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 1153 N Beachwood Dr #1 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2200 | $6,000 | $2.73 | 50d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1153 Beachwood Dr Unit 5 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2595 | $6,000 | $2.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1153 Beachwood Dr Unit 3 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2200 | $6,000 | $2.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 358 N Ridgewood Pl Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2358 | $9,000 | $3.82 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 4727 Oakwood Ave Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3024 | $4,500 | $1.49 | 130d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 613 N Lucerne Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2106 | $7,780 | $3.69 | 165d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 613 N Lucerne Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2106 | $6,750 | $3.21 | 19d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 613 N Lucerne Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2106 | $6,990 | $3.32 | 88d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 307 N Wilton Pl Unit 101 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2400 | $7,995 | $3.33 | 129d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 307 N Wilton Pl Unit 101 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2400 | $7,895 | $3.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 564 N Arden Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2143 | $10,999 | $5.13 | 93d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 564 N Arden Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2143 | $10,999 | $5.13 | 70d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 450 N Rossmore Ave Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3000 | $19,850 | $6.62 | 0d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 4462 Maplewood Ave Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2217 | $5,041 | $2.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 552 Wilcox Ave Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3924 | $15,000 | $3.82 | 165d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 1175 Alexandria Ave Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $4,700 | $2.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 143 N Ardmore Ave Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2547 | $7,195 | $2.82 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 143 N Ardmore Ave Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2547 | $7,195 | $2.82 | 11d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 635 Seward St Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3390 | $14,500 | $4.28 | 45d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 872 N Edgemont St Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2100 | $6,950 | $3.31 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 103 S Ardmore Ave Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2224 | $4,750 | $2.14 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 4212 W 2nd St Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2457 | $5,000 | $2.04 | 86d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 537 N June St Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | 3.5 | 3500 | $13,700 | $3.91 | 100d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 537 N June St Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | 3.5 | 3500 | $13,700 | $3.91 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 537 N June St Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3500 | $13,700 | $3.91 | 184d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 620 N Cherokee Ave Los Angeles, CA | 4.0 | 5.0 | 2756 | $8,500 | $3.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 6250 Hollywood Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–4.0 | 3244 | $39,950 | $12.32 | 91d | 5 | 1.20mi |
| 6250 Hollywood Blvd Unit 12D Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2600 | $17,500 | $6.73 | 73d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 6250 Hollywood Blvd Unit 14A Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 4.0 | 3270 | $19,995 | $6.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 6250 Hollywood Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–4.0 | 3244 | $39,950 | $12.32 | 92d | 6 | 1.20mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,075,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,075,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,075,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,075,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,075,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,075,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,075,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,075,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,075,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,075,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,075,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,075,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,075,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,075,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,075,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,075,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,075,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,075,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,075,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,075,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,075,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,075,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,075,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $1,075,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,075,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,075,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,075,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,075,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,075,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,075,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $1,075,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $1,075,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $1,075,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $1,075,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $1,075,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $1,075,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $1,075,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $1,075,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $1,075,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $1,075,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $1,075,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $1,075,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $1,075,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $1,075,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $1,075,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $1,075,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $1,075,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $1,075,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $1,075,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $1,075,000 Active 146 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 8 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $81,221
- − Mortgage interest
- −$60,217
- − Property taxes
- −$16,125
- − Insurance
- −$5,375
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$6,498
- − Management
- −$6,498
- − Depreciation
- −$31,273
- Taxable loss
- −$44,764
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$10,743
- After-tax cash flow
- $-14,241/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained triplex is ready for immediate move-in or market-rate leasing. Minor cosmetic updates can further enhance its curb appeal and market value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances property's visual appeal and marketability ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance and upgrade — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes spaces and increases value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Los Angeles Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0622710
- Math proficiency
- 29% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▲ 10.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,403
- Composite
- 35.67/100
- National rank
- #4875
- State rank
- #223 of 517 in CA
Livability — Los Angeles
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #273
- US rank
- #9237
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Los Angeles, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 3,838,149
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,127
- Household income
- $61,454
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 49% White 31% Two or more races 15% Asian 7% Black 7% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21%
- Languages at home
- 44% English-only · Spanish 43% Other Indo-European 4% Tagalog/Filipino 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -461.01%
- Current HPI
- 349.1001
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.67%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-4.4% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-02 Listed $1,099,000 CRMLS
- 2025-12-07 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2025-10-28 Listed $1,299,000 CRMLS
- 2025-10-21 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2025-10-07 Price Changed $1,339,000 CRMLS
- 2025-09-29 Price Changed $1,395,000 CRMLS
- 2025-08-20 Price Changed $1,415,000 CRMLS
- 2025-07-24 Price Changed $1,450,000 CRMLS
- 2025-07-02 Listed $1,495,000 CRMLS
- 2024-04-15 Relisted — CRMLS
- 2024-04-15 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2024-03-16 Relisted — CRMLS
- 2024-03-07 Pending — CRMLS
- 2024-02-20 Listed $1,150,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…