CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1148 Hayes Rd
F Composite 34.48
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.1/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.9/30.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +1.1/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -3.0

$199,900

1148 Hayes Rd · Sherman, TX 75090
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,216 sqft · Manufactured public records · 24 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2023 Good condition 1.00 ac lot $164/sqft · 16% below area Est $222k · 10% under ↓ 15% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

PRICED TO SELL! Welcome to Old Ida Estates, where comfort meets thoughtful design! Step into the gorgeous open-concept floor plan featuring a kitchen island, farmhouse-style single-basin stainless steel sink, and new stainless steel appliances—all combining style and function. The split-bedroom layout provides separation between living and sleeping spaces, while the primary suite offers a spa-like feel with dual sinks, a separate tub, and a walk-in shower. A full utility room keeps laundry tucked away and organized.

Key facts

  • Separate soaker tub
  • Smart panel siding
  • Dual vanity

Tags

SMART PANEL SIDINGCEILING BEAMSSEPARATE SOAKER TUBDUAL VANITYCEILING FANSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-301 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $147k (26.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $131k (34.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $131k (34.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,027 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, employment C-, amenities F.
  • Tom Bean ISD (rural): math 46% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #230 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Tom Bean El (math 62% / reading 52%, grade C+, #505 of 4,322 statewide, top 13%, 319 students, 49% FRL); Tom Bean Middle (math 37% / reading 42%, grade F, #660 of 1,662 statewide, top 41%, 136 students, 46% FRL); Tom Bean H S (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #897 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 211 students, 39% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.7%/yr); 752 active listings in the ZIP; 2,272 units permitted in Grayson County in 2024 (750 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Grayson County population projected at +12% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 24 days — a 2% lower offer ($197k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $130,659 (34.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.49%
Cash-on-cash
-6.45%
DSCR
0.71
GRM
12.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$222,494
List price
$199,900
Delta
-10.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1206 Hayes Rd 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,038 (-15%) 3mo $199,999 $193 69
1184 Hayes Rd 0.05mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,475 (+21%) 9mo $244,990 $166 60
1310 Old Ida Rd 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,288 (+6%) 28mo $246,500 $191 52
359 Calle Cedro Dr 0.34mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,344 (+10%) 24mo $350,000 $260 38
101 Coker Rd 1.31mi 3/2.0 1,508 (+24%) 5mo $234,900 $156 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.7%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-55,378
Equity at exit
$29,806
10-year hold
IRR
-51.9%
Equity multiple
-0.57×
Total profit
$-87,716
Equity at exit
$17,284

Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
0.0 mo

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75090

Home prices YoY
-20.0%
Rents YoY
-2.7%
Active inventory
752
Price-to-rent
12.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,307 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,048
Tax from tax record
−$201 /mo · $2,415/yr
Insurance
−$83
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$274
Net cashflow
$-301

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,687
Max offer price $146,795
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-187 -5% $-244 +0% $-301 +5% $-357 +10% $-414
Rent -10% $-404 -5% $-352 +0% $-301 +5% $-249 +10% $-197
Rate -1.0pp $-200 -0.5pp $-250 base $-301 +0.5pp $-352 +1.0pp $-405

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$49,975
Closing costs
$5,997
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Utilities
Septic tank
Home design
Manufactured homeOne story
Construction
Composition roofPillar/post/pier foundation

Interior

Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central electric heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fan(s)

Listing history 30 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $199,900 Active 24 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 23 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $199,900 Active 22 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $199,900 Active 21 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 20 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $199,900 Active 18 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $199,900 Active 17 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $199,900 Active 16 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $199,900 Active 15 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $199,900 Active 14 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $199,900 Active 13 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $199,900 Active 12 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $199,900 Active 11 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $199,900 Active 10 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $199,900 Active 9 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $199,900 Active 8 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $199,900 Active 7 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $199,900 Active 6 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $199,900 Active 5 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $199,900 Active 4 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $199,900 Active 3 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $199,900 Active 2 DOM
  23. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on marketlisting id $199,900 Active 1 DOM
  24. 2026-06-02
    days on market $217,500 Active 228 DOM
  25. 2026-06-01
    days on market $217,500 Active 227 DOM
  26. 2026-05-31
    days on market $217,500 Active 226 DOM
  27. 2026-05-30
    days on market $217,500 Active 225 DOM
  28. 2026-04-01
    price $217,500 1995-char remark
  29. 2026-01-16
    price $232,500 1995-char remark
  30. 2025-10-15
    listed $235,000 Active 1995-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,415 · $201/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,658 · $305/mo
Expected delta
+$1,243/yr (+$104/mo · 51.5%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,679
− Mortgage interest
−$11,198
− Property taxes
−$2,415
− Insurance
−$1,000
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,254
− Management
−$1,254
− Depreciation
−$5,815
Taxable loss
−$7,257
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,742
After-tax cash flow
$-1,866/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,080–$18,240 screening

This manufactured home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minimal repairs and maintenance. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior siding and landscaping improvements to enhance curb appeal and attract more renters. The home is move-in ready and has a good resale value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more renters ↑
  • Resale New flooring in bathrooms — Fresh flooring can improve the overall aesthetic and functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Tom Bean El C+ TX #505/4,322 Nat'l #8,534/41,679 Middle Tom Bean Middle F TX #660/1,662 Nat'l #6,151/14,009 High Tom Bean H S F TX #897/1,632 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tom Bean ISD
NCES district ID
4842930
Math proficiency
46% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$57,734
Composite
40.21/100
National rank
#3782
State rank
#230 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Sherman

Score
61/100
State rank
#1027
US rank
#18243

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Grayson County · 134,540 people
City population
54,936
Metro
Sherman-Denison, TX
Population (ZIP)
26,594
Household income
$55,543
Rent vs Own
42.8% rent · 57.2% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Grayson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
134,540 people
By 2030
138,653 · +3.1%
By 2040
145,958 · +8.5%
By 2050
151,218 · +12.4%
By 2075
161,802 · +20.3%
By 2100
159,036 · +18.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 17% Black 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 24% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Grayson

2024 margin
Solid R (+54.3) · D 22.5% · R 76.7%
2008→2024 swing
-16.4pp toward R · 2008: -37.9pp · 2024: -54.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+54.3 2020: R+49.9 2016: R+53.1 2012: R+48.0 2008: R+37.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-14.9% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-15 Listed $199,900 LAAR
  • 2026-05-28 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-04-01 Price Changed $217,500 NTREIS
  • 2026-01-16 Price Changed $232,500 NTREIS
  • 2025-10-15 Listed $235,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-04-05 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

-1.4%/yr

Latest (2026): $2,415 · -1.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…