1001 City Ave Unit E-223 · Lower Merion, PA
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $511 – $949
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.6/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Schools +7.9/10.0
- DSCR +5.2/10.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +0.7/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$145,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 1001 City Avenue, unit E-223, a spacious 2nd-floor condo accessible by elevator, offering 1,222 sq. ft. of comfortable, easy living. This freshly painted home features 2 generously sized bedrooms, each with walk-in closets, and 2 full bathrooms for added convenience. The expansive open-concept living and dining room is brightened by generous natural light, offering a versatile and inviting setting for relaxation or entertaining guests. Step out onto your covered patio overlooking the woods, a peaceful, scenic retreat to enjoy year-round. A dedicated storage unit is conveniently located on the lower level of the building, offering extra space for seasonal items and belongings. Residents enjoy the outdoor swim club, fitness center with indoor pool, tennis courts, playground, game room, movie nights, free shuttle bus to local shopping & train station and much more! The monthly fee includes all utilities except cable, internet and phone. Sellers are motivated, schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- Walk-in closets
- Covered patio
- $1,092 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $145k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $21 ($255/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $145k).
- Recommended offer: $128k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.0% vs local median 2.3% in Lower Merion — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Lower Merion SD (suburban): math 74% / reading 84% proficiency, ranked #3 of 539 in PA (top 1%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 7% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Penn Wynne Sch (math 79% / reading 86%, grade A+, #32 of 1,518 statewide, top 2%, 615 students, 18% FRL); Bala-Cynwyd Ms (math 66% / reading 84%, grade A, #6 of 512 statewide, top 1%, 809 students, 12% FRL); Lower Merion Hs (math 87%, 1,712 students, 17% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-7.2%/yr); 137 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 78d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,936 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (530 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($186k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +5% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 363 days — a 12% lower offer ($128k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $65k (31%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 40% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 363 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1962 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.90% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.02%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.59%
- DSCR
- 1.12
- GRM
- 4.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $191,923
- List price
- $145,000
- Delta
- -24.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001 City Ave Unit E-524 | 0.03mi | 2/2.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 2mo | $250,000 | $205 | 97 |
| 1001 City Ave Unit W-1112 | 0.03mi | 2/2.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 2mo | $120,000 | $98 | 97 |
| 1001 City Ave Unit EC-107 | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 3mo | $205,000 | $168 | 93 |
| 1001 City Ave Unit W-813 | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 3mo | $175,000 | $143 | 92 |
| 1001 City Ave Unit E-307 | 0.03mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 954 (-22%) | 3mo | $70,000 | $73 | 66 |
| 40 Old Lancaster Rd #215 | 1.41mi | 2/2.0 | 1,251 (+2%) | 3mo | $313,000 | $250 | 59 |
| 117 Rock Glen Rd | 0.83mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,224 (+0%) | 2mo | $447,500 | $366 | 56 |
| 40 Old Lancaster Rd #205 | 1.41mi | 2/2.0 | 1,286 (+5%) | 1mo | $320,000 | $249 | 55 |
| 232 Henley Rd | 1.09mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,200 (-2%) | 3mo | $475,000 | $396 | 52 |
| 1471 Braddock Ln | 1.04mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,172 (-4%) | 1mo | $425,000 | $363 | 48 |
| 521 Shortridge Dr | 1.05mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,356 (+11%) | 3mo | $715,000 | $527 | 37 |
| 1435 Lawndale Rd | 1.46mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,470 (+20%) | 0mo | $560,000 | $381 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.27×
- Total profit
- $-29,481
- Equity at exit
- $21,620
- IRR
- -58.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.28×
- Total profit
- $-52,144
- Equity at exit
- $12,537
Cash invested: $40,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Pennsylvania
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $269,450 ($213/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 83 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -26.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 19096
- Rents YoY
- -7.2%
- Active inventory
- 137
- Price-to-rent
- 4.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,762 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$760
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$181 /mo · $2,175/yr
- Insurance
- −$60
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$1,092
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$580
- Net cashflow
- $21
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $121 | -5% $71 | +0% $21 | +5% $-29 | +10% $-79 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-197 | -5% $-88 | +0% $21 | +5% $130 | +10% $239 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $94 | -0.5pp $58 | base $21 | +0.5pp $-16 | +1.0pp $-55 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $36,250
- Closing costs
- $4,350
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001 City Ave Unit E-1107 Penn Wynne, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1222 | $2,750 | $2.25 | 159d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1001 City Ave Unit EE1021 Wynnewood, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1222 | $2,800 | $2.29 | 77d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 18 Lancaster Ave Wynnewood, PA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1130 | $2,570 | $2.27 | 0d | 4 | 0.26mi |
| 5 Trent Rd Unit 1 Penn Wynne, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,800 | $2.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1 Trent Rd Unit 1C Penn Wynne, PA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,425 | $1.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 514 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1350 | $4,000 | $2.96 | 77d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 243 Rock Glen Rd Wynnewood, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1328 | $4,200 | $3.16 | 65d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 247 Trent Rd Wynnewood, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1206 | $3,000 | $2.49 | 96d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1478 Braddock Ln Wynnewood, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1176 | $2,950 | $2.51 | 85d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 501 Kenilworth Rd Merion Station, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1356 | $3,495 | $2.58 | 99d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 521 Shortridge Dr Wynnewood, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1350 | $4,100 | $3.04 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 214 Harrogate Rd Wynnewood, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1499 | $2,795 | $1.86 | 37d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 111 Chestnut Ave Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1340 | $2,100 | $1.57 | 184d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1511 Brookhaven Rd Wynnewood, PA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1328 | $3,300 | $2.48 | 96d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 250 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 897 | $2,305 | $2.57 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 150 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 788 | $2,115 | $2.68 | 0d | 10 | 1.27mi |
| 625 E Lancaster Ave Wynnewood, PA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1060 | $2,295 | $2.17 | 123d | 6 | 1.27mi |
| 36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-B Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1035 | $3,375 | $3.26 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 36 N Narberth Ave Unit 1-B Narberth, PA | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1108 | $3,595 | $3.24 | 134d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 36 N Narberth Ave Unit 1-C Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1320 | $4,225 | $3.20 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-C Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $3,645 | $3.28 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-A Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1285 | $4,195 | $3.26 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 203 Haverford Ave Unit 207 Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1043 | $4,250 | $4.07 | 2d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 203 Haverford Ave Unit 201 Narberth, PA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 906 | $3,200 | $3.53 | 2d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 203 Haverford Ave Unit 207 Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1066 | $4,090 | $3.84 | 65d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 203 Haverford Ave Unit 308 Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1043 | $3,665 | $3.51 | 0d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 203 Haverford Ave Unit 205 Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $3,200 | $3.53 | 2d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 203 Haverford Ave Unit 307 Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1066 | $3,465 | $3.25 | 184d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 203 Haverford Ave Unit 301 Narberth, PA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 906 | $2,945 | $3.25 | 184d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 203 Haverford Ave Unit 308 Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1043 | $3,390 | $3.25 | 184d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 100 Forrest Ave Unit 303 Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1028 | $3,600 | $3.50 | 2d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 258 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,195 | $2.93 | 184d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 280 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0 | 1103 | $2,395 | $2.17 | 10d | 5 | 1.36mi |
| 237 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,775 | $1.77 | 6d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 200 N Wynnewood Ave Wynnewood, PA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1467 | $3,020 | $2.06 | 0d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 200 N Wynnewood Ave Wynnewood, PA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1467 | $3,150 | $2.15 | 25d | 12 | 1.39mi |
| 117 N Essex Ave Unit B301 Narberth, PA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,400 | $1.75 | 96d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 117 N Essex Ave Unit A4 Narberth, PA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,150 | $1.44 | 31d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 117 N Essex Ave Unit A201 Narberth, PA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,275 | $1.59 | 90d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 114 Forrest Ave Narberth, PA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $2,722 | $3.49 | 2d | 2 | 1.41mi |
HOA detail $1,092/mo · $13,104/yr condo
- Likely covers
- internetcablepoolgym
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $145,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $145,000 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $145,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $145,000 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $145,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $145,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $145,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $145,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $145,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $145,000 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $145,000 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $145,000 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $145,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $145,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $145,000 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $145,000 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $145,000 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $145,000 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $145,000 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $145,000 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $145,000 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $145,000 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $145,000 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $145,000 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $145,000 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $145,000 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $145,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $145,000 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $145,000 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $145,000 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $145,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $145,000 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $145,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $145,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $145,000 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $145,000 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $145,000 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $145,000 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $145,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $145,000 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $145,000 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $145,000 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $145,000 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $145,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $145,000 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $145,000 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $145,000 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $145,000 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $145,000 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $145,000 Active 313 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,141
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,122
- − Property taxes
- −$2,175
- − Insurance
- −$1,522
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,651
- − Management
- −$2,651
- − HOA
- −$13,104
- − Depreciation
- −$4,218
- Taxable loss
- −$1,303
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$313
- After-tax cash flow
- $568/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo requires moderate renovations to update the kitchen and bathrooms, and paint the interior walls. The home is currently in average condition and has potential for significant value increase.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — dated and in need of updating
- Minor flooring — carpeted floors in living areas
- Minor interior walls — light-colored walls, some discoloration
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets and countertops — modernizing the kitchen would improve both resale and rental value ↑
- Both update bathroom fixtures and flooring — modernizing the bathrooms would improve both resale and rental value ↑
- Both paint interior walls — painting the interior walls would improve the overall appearance and increase the home's value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lower Merion SD
- NCES district ID
- 4214160
- Math proficiency
- 74% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 84% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $113,035
- Composite
- 72.82/100
- National rank
- #194
- State rank
- #3 of 539 in PA
Livability — Lower Merion
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Penn Wynne, PA
- County
- Montgomery County · 856,074 people
- Metro
- Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,249
- Household income
- $186,277
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 856,074 people
- By 2030
- 870,887 · +1.7%
- By 2040
- 891,195 · +4.1%
- By 2050
- 896,417 · +4.7%
- By 2075
- 903,212 · +5.5%
- By 2100
- 843,240 · -1.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Asian 11% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Chinese 5% Other Indo-European 3% Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.8) · D 60.9% · R 38.1% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.0pp toward D · 2008: 20.8pp · 2024: 22.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.8 2020: D+26.3 2016: D+21.1 2012: D+14.3 2008: D+20.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -334.68%
- Current HPI
- 315.5669
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -7.21%
- Metro
- Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.68%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in PA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $309B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $27B |
|
||
| Telecommunications / Media | 1 | $124B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $20B |
|
||
| Chemicals / Materials | 1 | $18B |
|
||
Price history
-10.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $189,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-03-07 Relisted — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-02-28 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2025-12-06 Price Changed $199,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2025-11-03 Listed $210,000 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…