CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Horizon Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 45.54
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +8.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • DSCR +2.2/10.0

$237,990

Horizon Plan · Magnolia, TX 77354
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,520 sqft · SingleFamily · 377 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

3 Bedrooms | 2 Bathrooms | Approx. 1,520 Sq. Ft. Thoughtfully arranged and beautifully functional, the Horizon offers single-story living designed to feel open, connected, and easy to enjoy. From the foyer, the home opens into a bright central living space where the kitchen, dining area, and great room come together seamlessly. The kitchen features generous counter space, ample cabinetry, and an island for additional prep and gathering space. Clear sightlines across the main living areas make it easy to stay connected, while a covered patio extends the living space outdoors and can be expanded for even more room to relax or entertain. A tucked-away tech space near the entry adds practical flexibility, ideal for remote work, homework, or organization. The primary suite, privately positioned at the rear of the home, provides a peaceful retreat with a spacious bedroom, a well-appointed bath, and a large walk-in closet. Buyers may personalize the suite with options such as a shower and tub combination, an enlarged shower with seat, or additional bath cabinetry. Two secondary bedrooms are centrally located near a shared full bath, offering comfortable and flexible space for family members, guests, or hobbies. A centrally placed laundry room enhances everyday convenience and keeps household routines running smoothly.

Key facts

  • Private office
  • Walk-in closet
  • Enlarged shower

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LIVINGPRIVATE OFFICEGREAT ROOMWALK-IN PANTRYENLARGED SHOWERWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $237,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $263,458.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $238k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-243 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $228k (4.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (16.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $200k (16.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 3.6% in Magnolia — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#222 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Magnolia ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #247 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Magnolia Parkway El (math 38% / reading 46%, grade F, #1,335 of 4,322 statewide, top 33%, 776 students, 45% FRL); Bear Branch J H (math 44% / reading 46%, grade D, #479 of 1,662 statewide, top 29%, 1,076 students, 37% FRL); Magnolia H S (math 47% / reading 62%, grade C-, #379 of 1,632 statewide, top 26%, 2,248 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools at 37% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 2366 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 94d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $28k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $26k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$45k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 377 days — a 12% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $199,725 (16.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 377 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.19%
Cash-on-cash
-3.95%
DSCR
0.82
GRM
11.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$263,458
List price
$237,990
Delta
-9.67%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
40839 Mostyn Hill Dr 0.07mi 3/2.0 1,510 (-1%) 3mo $233,000 $154 93
13042 Sarah Springs Way 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,518 (-0%) 0mo $247,990 $163 88
40776 Mostyn Lake Dr 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,518 (-0%) 4mo $254,990 $168 84
12730 Dina Springs Ln 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,605 (+6%) 3mo $280,990 $175 84
13082 Sarah Springs Way 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,518 (-0%) 10mo $244,990 $161 83
40635 Mostyn Lake Dr 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,479 (-3%) 11mo $267,990 $181 82
12975 Daniel Springs Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,479 (-3%) 9mo $267,990 $181 82
40723 Mostyn Lake Dr 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,518 (-0%) 10mo $252,990 $167 81
12759 Dina Springs Ln 0.02mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,597 (+5%) 5mo $268,990 $168 81
12408 Southern Trail Ct 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,606 (+6%) 2mo $249,900 $156 74
40741 Mostyn Lake Dr 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,392 (-8%) 5mo $242,135 $174 72
40494 Mostyn Lake Dr 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,640 (+8%) 10mo $269,000 $164 67

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 0.32% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
20.7%
Equity multiple
2.66×
Total profit
$122,802
Equity at exit
$237,344
10-year hold
IRR
18.3%
Equity multiple
5.94×
Total profit
$364,336
Equity at exit
$511,840

Cash invested: $73,768 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
40 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$268,990 ($174/sqft)
Median days on market
501 d
This list price
2% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77354

Home prices YoY
2.4%
Rents YoY
0.3%
Active inventory
2366
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,997 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,382
Tax est. 1.5%
−$329 /mo · $3,952/yr
Insurance
−$110
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$419
Net cashflow
$-243

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,305
Max offer price $228,314
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-61 -5% $-152 +0% $-243 +5% $-334 +10% $-425
Rent -10% $-401 -5% $-322 +0% $-243 +5% $-164 +10% $-85
Rate -1.0pp $-110 -0.5pp $-176 base $-243 +0.5pp $-311 +1.0pp $-381

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,864
Closing costs
$7,904
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
12650 Alta Vis Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.5 1837 $2,150 $1.17 123d 1 0.08mi
40700 Pessi Rd Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1240 $2,100 $1.69 10d 1 0.24mi
4319 Magnolia Village Dr Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1226 $1,254 $1.02 1d 1 1.05mi
4287 Magnolia Village Dr Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1226 $1,254 $1.02 10d 1 1.05mi
4255 Magnolia Village Dr Unit 2228 Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1131 $1,675 $1.48 93d 1 1.11mi
4255 Magnolia Village Dr Unit 4292 Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1131 $1,698 $1.50 115d 1 1.11mi
4255 Magnolia Village Dr Unit 2228 Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1131 $1,749 $1.55 114d 1 1.11mi
4255 Magnolia Village Dr Unit 209 Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1131 $1,788 $1.58 69d 1 1.11mi
4255 Magnolia Village Dr Apt 426 Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1131 $1,800 $1.59 125d 1 1.11mi
4255 Magnolia Village Dr Apt 217 Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1131 $1,714 $1.52 95d 1 1.11mi
4351 Magnolia Village Dr #233 Magnolia, TX 2.0 2.0 1226 $1,653 $1.35 0d 1 1.14mi
4255 Magnolia Village Dr Magnolia, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 994 $1,837 $1.85 1d 20 1.14mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $237,990 Active 377 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $237,990 Active 376 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $237,990 Active 375 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $237,990 Active 374 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $237,990 Active 373 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $237,990 Active 371 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $237,990 Active 370 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $237,990 Active 369 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $237,990 Active 368 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $237,990 Active 367 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $237,990 Active 366 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $237,990 Active 365 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $237,990 Active 364 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $237,990 Active 363 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $237,990 Active 362 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $237,990 Active 361 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $237,990 Active 360 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $237,990 Active 359 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $237,990 Active 358 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $237,990 Active 357 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $237,990 Active 356 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $237,990 Active 355 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $237,990 Active 354 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $237,990 Active 353 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $237,990 Active 352 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $237,990 Active 351 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $237,990 Active 350 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $237,990 Active 349 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $237,990 Active 348 DOM
  30. 2026-09-26
    days on market $237,990 Active 346 DOM
  31. 2026-09-25
    days on market $237,990 Active 345 DOM
  32. 2026-09-24
    days on market $237,990 Active 344 DOM
  33. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $237,990 Active 343 DOM
  34. 2026-09-22
    days on market $247,990 Active 342 DOM
  35. 2026-09-21
    days on market $247,990 Active 341 DOM
  36. 2026-09-20
    days on market $247,990 Active 340 DOM
  37. 2026-09-19
    days on market $247,990 Active 339 DOM
  38. 2026-09-17
    days on market $247,990 Active 337 DOM
  39. 2026-09-16
    days on market $247,990 Active 336 DOM
  40. 2026-09-15
    days on market $247,990 Active 335 DOM
  41. 2026-09-14
    days on market $247,990 Active 334 DOM
  42. 2026-09-13
    days on market $247,990 Active 333 DOM
  43. 2026-09-12
    days on market $247,990 Active 332 DOM
  44. 2026-09-11
    days on market $247,990 Active 331 DOM
  45. 2026-09-05
    days on market $247,990 Active 325 DOM
  46. 2026-09-04
    days on market $247,990 Active 324 DOM
  47. 2026-09-02
    days on market $247,990 Active 322 DOM
  48. 2026-08-31
    days on market $247,990 Active 320 DOM
  49. 2026-08-30
    days on market $247,990 Active 319 DOM
  50. 2026-08-29
    days on market $247,990 Active 318 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,967
− Mortgage interest
−$14,758
− Property taxes
−$3,952
− Insurance
−$1,317
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,917
− Management
−$1,917
− Depreciation
−$7,664
Taxable loss
−$7,559
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,814
After-tax cash flow
$-1,100/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New kitchen backsplash — Enhances kitchen functionality and aesthetics ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Magnolia Parkway El F TX #1,335/4,322 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Bear Branch J H D TX #479/1,662 Nat'l #4,622/14,009 High Magnolia H S C- TX #379/1,632 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Magnolia ISD
NCES district ID
4828740
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
45% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$71,692
Composite
39.46/100
National rank
#3958
State rank
#247 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Magnolia

Score
73/100
State rank
#222
US rank
#5442

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
32,847
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
44,900
Household income
$112,504
Rent vs Own
20.1% rent · 79.9% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 18% Black 3% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.8% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-22 Price Changed $237,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-31 Price Changed $247,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-09 Price Changed $245,990 Zillow
  • 2025-11-04 Price Changed $242,990 Zillow
  • 2025-10-15 Listed $249,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…