756 Stonewood Dr · Sulphur Springs, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.8/30.0
- ARV discount +8.4/15.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- DSCR +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$219,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Stony Creek floorplan at Stonewood in Sulphur Springs offers a spacious and modern layout with 1,742 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space across three stories, featuring 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a 1-car garage. This is one unit. On the first floor, you'll find an open-concept design that connects the kitchen, dining area, and family room, creating the perfect space for entertaining or everyday living. The kitchen includes a large pantry and convenient access to the main living areas, while a powder bath and front entry foyer add extra functionality for guests. The upper levels provide privacy and flexibility, with all four bedrooms located upstairs. The home includes a private primary suite with an ensuite bath and walk-in closet, plus additional secondary bedrooms and a full bathroom-ideal for family, guests, or a home office setup. With smart use of space, comfortable bedroom separation, and an easy-flow layout, the Stony Creek is a great option for homeowners looking for style and convenience in the Stonewood community. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades that require an additional charge, and standard features will vary in each community and subject change without notice. Call for details.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Utility room
- Oversized shower
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $220k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-19 ($-228/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $217k (1.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $194k (11.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $194k (11.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.4% in Sulphur Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#350 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Sulphur Springs ISD (town): math 46% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #323 of 826 in TX (top 39%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Sulphur Springs El (math 49% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 639 students, 70% FRL); Sulphur Springs Middle (math 50% / reading 38%, grade D, #512 of 1,662 statewide, top 32%, 974 students, 61% FRL); Sulphur Springs H S (math 53% / reading 50%, grade D+, #478 of 1,632 statewide, top 29%, 1,263 students, 53% FRL).
- Market conditions: 575 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 66 units permitted in Hopkins County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hopkins County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.37%
- DSCR
- 0.98
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $224,500
- List price
- $219,990
- Delta
- -2.01%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 748 Stonewood Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,504 (-14%) | 4mo | $226,990 | $151 | 65 |
| 808 Jefferson St E | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,728 (-1%) | 2mo | $254,999 | $148 | 62 |
| 612 Camp St | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,721 (-1%) | 0mo | $239,000 | $139 | 56 |
| 516 Locust St S | 1.35mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,717 (-1%) | 2mo | $59,000 | $34 | 54 |
| 820 Mulberry St | 1.49mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,820 (+4%) | 4mo | $384,800 | $211 | 47 |
| 113 Hollie Cir | 1.40mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,836 (+6%) | 3mo | $250,000 | $136 | 46 |
| 144 Hollie Cir | 1.36mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,639 (-6%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $143 | 46 |
| 200 Whitworth St | 0.77mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,643 (-6%) | 3mo | $275,000 | $167 | 46 |
| 315 Ardis St | 0.78mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,624 (-7%) | 4mo | $249,999 | $154 | 43 |
| 100 Cedar Springs Blvd | 1.44mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,910 (+10%) | 4mo | $334,000 | $175 | 38 |
| 130 Lamar St | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,048 (+18%) | 4mo | $299,900 | $146 | 35 |
| 224 Marianne Cir | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,996 (+15%) | 4mo | $330,000 | $165 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.40×
- Total profit
- $-36,811
- Equity at exit
- $32,801
- IRR
- -8.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.46×
- Total profit
- $-33,420
- Equity at exit
- $19,021
Cash invested: $61,597 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $214,960 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 117 d
- This list price
- 67% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -8.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75482
- Active inventory
- 575
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,938 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,154
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$275 /mo · $3,300/yr
- Insurance
- −$92
- HOA
- −$30
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$407
- Net cashflow
- $-19
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $133 | -5% $57 | +0% $-19 | +5% $-95 | +10% $-171 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-172 | -5% $-96 | +0% $-19 | +5% $58 | +10% $134 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $92 | -0.5pp $37 | base $-19 | +0.5pp $-76 | +1.0pp $-134 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,998
- Closing costs
- $6,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 Calvert St Sulphur Springs, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1704 | $1,400 | $0.82 | 18d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 709 Fuller St Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,200 | $2.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 707 Fuller St Unit C Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1163 | $1,850 | $1.59 | 37d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 417 Putman St Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1488 | $1,700 | $1.14 | 32d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 604 W A St Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,500 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1407 Live Oak St Sulphur Springs, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1478 | $2,300 | $1.56 | 0d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 213 Helm Ln Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2084 | $2,000 | $0.96 | 184d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 521 Church St Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2054 | $1,250 | $0.61 | 0d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 144 Hollie Cir Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1639 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 15d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 302 Kelli Cir Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2218 | $2,700 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 1435 Mockingbird Ln Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1764 | $2,000 | $1.13 | 51d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory associationSemiannual association fee of $180Association fee includes management fees
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage1 garage space
- Security
- Carbon monoxide detectorsSmoke detectors
- Utilities
- City sewerCity waterUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Attached townhouseTwo stories
- Construction
- Built in 2025New construction—incompleteFrame and siding constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Wood fence
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric range
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating with natural gasCentral air conditioning with electric cooling
- Interior features
- Cable TV availableHigh-speed internet available
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $219,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $219,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $219,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $219,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $219,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $214,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-11-01remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-11-01pricedays on market $214,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $219,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $219,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $219,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $219,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $219,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $219,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $219,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $219,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $219,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $219,990 Active 248 DOM
Show marketing remark (1328 chars)
The Stony Creek floorplan at Stonewood in Sulphur Springs offers a spacious and modern layout with 1,742 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space across three stories, featuring 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a 1-car garage. This is one unit. On the first floor, you'll find an open-concept design that connects the kitchen, dining area, and family room, creating the perfect space for entertaining or everyday living. The kitchen includes a large pantry and convenient access to the main living areas, while a powder bath and front entry foyer add extra functionality for guests. The upper levels provide privacy and flexibility, with all four bedrooms located upstairs. The home includes a private primary suite with an ensuite bath and walk-in closet, plus additional secondary bedrooms and a full bathroom-ideal for family, guests, or a home office setup. With smart use of space, comfortable bedroom separation, and an easy-flow layout, the Stony Creek is a great option for homeowners looking for style and convenience in the Stonewood community. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades that require an additional charge, and standard features will vary in each community and subject change without notice. Call for details.
-
2026-10-21pricedays on market $219,990 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $226,990 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $226,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $226,990 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $226,990 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $226,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $226,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $226,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $226,990 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $226,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $226,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $226,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $226,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $226,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $226,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $226,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $226,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $226,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $226,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $226,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-01price $226,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $231,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $231,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $231,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $231,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $231,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $231,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $231,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $231,990 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $231,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $231,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $231,990 Active 217 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,260
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,323
- − Property taxes
- −$3,300
- − Insurance
- −$1,100
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,861
- − Management
- −$1,861
- − HOA
- −$360
- − Depreciation
- −$6,400
- Taxable loss
- −$3,944
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$947
- After-tax cash flow
- $718/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home in Sulphur Springs, TX is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a spacious and modern layout with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, making it a great investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more potential buyers ↑
- Both Interior staging — Can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Sulphur Springs ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4841820
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,871
- Composite
- 36.33/100
- National rank
- #4692
- State rank
- #323 of 826 in TX
Livability — Sulphur Springs
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #350
- US rank
- #7665
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sulphur Springs, TX
- County
- Hopkins County · 38,107 people
- City population
- 26,483
- Metro
- Sulphur Springs, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,483
- Household income
- $69,970
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Hopkins County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 38,107 people
- By 2030
- 38,867 · +2.0%
- By 2040
- 40,009 · +5.0%
- By 2050
- 40,448 · +6.1%
- By 2075
- 40,669 · +6.7%
- By 2100
- 37,234 · -2.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 17% Black 9% Two or more races 7% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 14% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hopkins
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+64.6) · D 17.4% · R 82.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -20.0pp toward R · 2008: -44.7pp · 2024: -64.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+64.6 2020: R+60.7 2016: R+60.8 2012: R+55.4 2008: R+44.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -125.79%
- Current HPI
- 156.0526
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Sulphur Springs, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-19.1% since first listed19 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-06 Listed $219,990 NTREIS
- 2026-11-03 Price Changed $219,990 Zillow
- 2026-10-31 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2026-10-22 Price Changed $214,990 Zillow
- 2026-10-21 Price Changed $219,990 NTREIS
- 2026-10-03 Price Changed $221,990 Zillow
- 2026-10-01 Price Changed $226,990 NTREIS
- 2026-08-13 Price Changed $231,990 NTREIS
- 2026-08-11 Price Changed $226,990 Zillow
- 2026-08-05 Price Changed $226,990 NTREIS
- 2026-08-02 Price Changed $221,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-03 Price Changed $241,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-24 Price Changed $246,990 NTREIS
- 2026-05-23 Price Changed $246,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-13 Price Changed $261,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-04 Price Changed $256,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-18 Listed $261,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-17 Price Changed $261,990 NTREIS
- 2026-02-16 Listed $271,990 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…