7137 Cayuga Dr · Mabank, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 62.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +1.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$74,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Steel-structured 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom container home project in Cherokee Shores near Cedar Creek Lake. Built in 2025, the approximately 1,000 sqft design features three reinforced shipping containers welded into a unified structure and anchored on a poured concrete perimeter beam foundation. Major progress is already in place, including steel wall and ceiling framing, spray foam insulation, a covered front porch, and some roughed-in electrical and plumbing. Situated on two lots totaling approximately 0.23 acres, the property also offers added flexibility with a second lot included. Temporary construction power pole is installed, with city water and sewer available for connection, and survey of lots available. Cherokee Shores POA offers a private boat ramp, park, and community pool. Ideal for an investor, builder, or hands-on buyer looking to finish out a durable lake-area project with meaningful structural work already underway.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Two lots
- Tree-lined setting
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $75k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $607 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $73k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.0% vs local median 2.8% in Mabank — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#446 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
- Eustace ISD (rural): math 32% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #455 of 826 in TX (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Eustace Pri (497 students, 74% FRL); Eustace Middle (math 34% / reading 44%, grade F, #690 of 1,662 statewide, top 42%, 382 students, 63% FRL); Eustace H S (math 22% / reading 57%, grade F, #821 of 1,632 statewide, top 53%, 473 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 64% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-5.8%/yr); 1113 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 21d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 263 units permitted in Henderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $518 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 59 days — a 3% lower offer ($73k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $45k (38%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 62% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 59 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.91% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.02%
- Cash-on-cash
- 34.73%
- DSCR
- 2.55
- GRM
- 4.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $158,381
- List price
- $74,900
- Delta
- -52.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7129 Kayak Dr | 0.29mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,028 (+3%) | 2mo | $155,000 | $151 | 72 |
| 208 N Cherokee Shores Dr | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,178 (+18%) | 8mo | $74,415 | $63 | 61 |
| 106 Navajo Dr | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,015 (+2%) | 3mo | $190,000 | $187 | 60 |
| 348 N Cherokee Shores Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,084 (+8%) | 10mo | $160,000 | $148 | 48 |
| 358 N Cherokee Shores Dr | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,084 (+8%) | 10mo | $165,000 | $152 | 46 |
| 7510 Double Bridge Rd | 0.77mi | 3/1.5 | 904 (-10%) | 2mo | $150,000 | $166 | 46 |
| 178 Indian Gap Dr | 0.56mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 912 (-9%) | 5mo | $275,000 | $302 | 46 |
| 226 Huntoon Trl | 0.78mi | 3/1.0 | 1,030 (+3%) | 14mo | $104,000 | $101 | 45 |
| 6126 Inca Dr | 1.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (+20%) | 1mo | $189,999 | $158 | 39 |
| 7972 Double Bridge Rd | 0.31mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,161 (+16%) | 17mo | $77,000 | $66 | 37 |
| 240 Geronimo Trl | 0.91mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (+20%) | 11mo | $188,000 | $157 | 31 |
| 123 Little River Bnd | 0.68mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,168 (+17%) | 13mo | $175,000 | $150 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 26.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.07×
- Total profit
- $22,345
- Equity at exit
- $11,168
- IRR
- 32.5%
- Equity multiple
- 3.53×
- Total profit
- $53,106
- Equity at exit
- $6,476
Cash invested: $20,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $179,900 ($169/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 87 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75156
- Rents YoY
- -5.8%
- Active inventory
- 1113
- Price-to-rent
- 4.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,434 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$94 /mo · $1,124/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$8
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$301
- Net cashflow
- $607
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $659 | -5% $633 | +0% $607 | +5% $581 | +10% $555 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $494 | -5% $550 | +0% $607 | +5% $664 | +10% $720 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $645 | -0.5pp $626 | base $607 | +0.5pp $588 | +1.0pp $568 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,725
- Closing costs
- $2,247
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111 Pueblo St Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $995 | $0.77 | 2d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 110 Bowie St Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,550 | $1.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 110 Bowie St Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,495 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 7659 Double Bridge Rd Mabank, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1024 | $1,300 | $1.27 | 22d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 214 Cedar Trail Dr Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $893 | $0.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 143 Kanawka Rd Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,300 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 143 Kanawka Rd Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,300 | $1.07 | 12d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 119 Chisholm Trl Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,495 | $1.25 | 26d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 191 Geronimo Trl Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,550 | $1.29 | 20d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 6137 Choctaw Dr Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,249 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 223 Sunray St Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,500 | $1.22 | 51d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 128 Pierce Dr Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1196 | $1,395 | $1.17 | 0d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 120 Trails End St Mabank, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $1,895 | $1.61 | 184d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 6147 Shawnee Dr Mabank, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,475 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 1.32mi |
HOA detail $8/mo · $96/yr
- Likely covers
- watersewerelectricpool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $74,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $74,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $74,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $74,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $74,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $85,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $85,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $85,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $85,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $85,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $85,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $85,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $85,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $85,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $85,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $85,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $85,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $85,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $85,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $85,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $85,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $85,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $85,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $85,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $85,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $85,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $85,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $85,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $85,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $85,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $85,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $85,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $85,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $85,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $85,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $85,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $85,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $85,000 Active 8 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 62% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,204
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,196
- − Property taxes
- −$1,124
- − Insurance
- −$374
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,376
- − Management
- −$1,376
- − HOA
- −$96
- − Depreciation
- −$2,179
- Taxable income
- $6,483
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,556
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,728/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This container home project is in good condition with a good rehab level, requiring minor repairs and maintenance. The property offers a great location with added flexibility and potential for significant value increase through finishing and landscaping.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Electrical — Exposed wiring
- Minor Plumbing — Exposed plumbing
Value-add opportunities
- Both Complete kitchen and bathroom finishes — Enhances both resale and rental appeal ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Eustace ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4818720
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,425
- Composite
- 32.48/100
- National rank
- #5711
- State rank
- #455 of 826 in TX
Livability — Mabank
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #446
- US rank
- #9068
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Henderson County · 80,471 people
- Metro
- Athens, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,333
- Household income
- $60,867
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Henderson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 80,471 people
- By 2030
- 80,608 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 80,087 · -0.5%
- By 2050
- 78,208 · -2.8%
- By 2075
- 72,423 · -10.0%
- By 2100
- 61,012 · -24.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 85% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 7% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Henderson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+63.5) · D 18.0% · R 81.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.8pp toward R · 2008: -44.6pp · 2024: -63.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+63.5 2020: R+60.2 2016: R+60.0 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+44.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -216.77%
- Current HPI
- 199.8108
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -5.76%
- Metro
- Athens, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-43.3% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $104,900 NTREIS
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $104,900 HCBOR
- 2026-04-10 Price Changed $109,900 NTREIS
- 2026-04-10 Price Changed $109,900 HCBOR
- 2026-03-02 Listed $119,900 HCBOR
- 2026-02-21 Listed $119,900 NTREIS
- 2024-07-01 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2024-05-31 Listed $184,900 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…