🏷️ Likely Rental
501 Bass Boat Vlg #119 · Huntsville, TX
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.18%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 98.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$45,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Here is a perfect opportunity to purchase a getaway property at an incredible price. Take this well-priced townhome, next to Lake Livingston and Waterwood National Golf Course, make a few updates and have a coveted getaway. The Bass Boat Village townhomes were built for those who love water sports and golf. The "boat in, boat out" garages make it easy to use and store your boat. Maintenance fees in addition to the Waterwood Improvement Association for the Bass Boat Village townhomes is $125 per month and provides insurance on the buildings, termite protection, the roofs, the balconies, and grounds maintenance.
Key facts
- $75 HOA
- Garage
- Community pool
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $45k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $290 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($941 rent vs $45k).
- Recommended offer: $40k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.0% vs local median 3.0% in Huntsville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#825 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, crime D-, commute F.
- Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD (rural): math 18% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #732 of 826 in TX (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Street El (449 students, 70% FRL); Lincoln J H (math 14% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,387 of 1,662 statewide, top 85%, 347 students, 58% FRL); Coldspring-Oakhurst H S (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,044 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 496 students, 55% FRL) — zoned schools at 61% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 793 active listings in the ZIP; 575 units permitted in San Jacinto County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $311 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- San Jacinto County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.9% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 195 days — a 12% lower offer ($40k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 98% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 195 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.09% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.04%
- Cash-on-cash
- 27.66%
- DSCR
- 2.23
- GRM
- 4.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $60,947
- List price
- $45,000
- Delta
- -26.17%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 Bass Boat Vlg #320 | 0.03mi | 1/1.5 | 448 (0%) | 1mo | $96,000 | $214 | 95 |
| 501 Bass Boat Vlg #304 | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 448 (0%) | 11mo | $57,500 | $128 | 90 |
| 501 Waterwood Bay Rd Rd #209 | 0.04mi | 1/1.0 | 448 (0%) | 12mo | $59,900 | $134 | 89 |
| 501 Bass Boat Village 218 | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 448 (0%) | 30mo | $85,000 | $190 | 79 |
| 501 Bass Boat Vlg #103 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 336 (-25%) | 29mo | $62,000 | $185 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.89% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 21.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.89×
- Total profit
- $11,206
- Equity at exit
- $6,710
- IRR
- 29.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.66×
- Total profit
- $33,567
- Equity at exit
- $3,891
Cash invested: $12,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 77320
- Home prices YoY
- -33.0%
- Rents YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 793
- Price-to-rent
- 4.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $941 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$236
- Tax from tax record
- −$123 /mo · $1,480/yr
- Insurance
- −$19
- HOA
- −$75
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$198
- Net cashflow
- $290
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $316 | -5% $303 | +0% $290 | +5% $278 | +10% $265 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $216 | -5% $253 | +0% $290 | +5% $328 | +10% $365 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $313 | -0.5pp $302 | base $290 | +0.5pp $279 | +1.0pp $267 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $11,250
- Closing costs
- $1,350
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Municipal Utility District disclosure
- HOA & community
- Association: Waterwood Improvement & BBVAnnual HOA fee of $900HOA covers insurance, grounds maintenance, and structure maintenanceCommunity amenities include maintenance of grounds, picnic area, playground, pickleball, park, pool, and security/guard
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 space)Unassigned parking
- Security
- Gated/guarded community features
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential property3 storiesBuilt in 1976Full ownershipSlab foundationMetal roofAsphalt road access
- Construction
- Vinyl siding
- Exterior features
- BalconyPlay structureBacks to greenbelt/parkBoat ramp/lift accessPierAssociation pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenFree-standing rangeOven
- Bedrooms
- Bedroom on third level (10x17)
- Flooring
- CarpetPlankVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
- Interior features
- BalconyHigh ceilingsLoftLaminate countertops
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerLaundry area in garageElectric dryer hookup
HOA detail $75/mo · $900/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterlandscaping
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $45,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $45,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $45,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $45,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $45,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $45,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $45,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $45,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $45,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $45,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $45,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $45,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $45,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $45,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $45,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $45,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $45,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $45,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $45,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $45,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $45,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $45,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $45,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $45,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $45,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $45,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $45,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $45,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $45,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $45,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $45,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $45,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $45,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $45,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $45,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $45,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $45,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $45,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $45,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $45,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $45,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $45,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $45,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $45,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $45,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $45,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $45,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $45,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $45,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $45,000 Active 143 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,480 · $123/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,480 · $123/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 18% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 98% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $11,294
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,521
- − Property taxes
- −$1,480
- − Insurance
- −$225
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$904
- − Management
- −$904
- − HOA
- −$900
- − Depreciation
- −$1,309
- Taxable income
- $3,052
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$733
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,753/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This townhouse requires moderate repairs and maintenance, with potential for significant value increase through updates to paint and landscaping.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Minor Carpeted stairs — Worn appearance
- Minor Paint — Faded appearance
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating bathrooms — Improves appearance and functionality ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814520
- Math proficiency
- 18% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,916
- Composite
- 20.07/100
- National rank
- #8653
- State rank
- #732 of 826 in TX
Livability — Huntsville
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #825
- US rank
- #14909
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Walker County · 29,069 people
- City population
- 75,669
- Metro
- Huntsville, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,152
- Household income
- $55,663
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (San Jacinto County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 29,069 people
- By 2030
- 29,750 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 30,714 · +5.7%
- By 2050
- 31,010 · +6.7%
- By 2075
- 31,616 · +8.8%
- By 2100
- 29,874 · +2.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Hispanic / Latino 26% Black 21% Two or more races 15%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 20%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 19%
Political lean MEDSL · San Jacinto
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+65.3) · D 17.0% · R 82.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.0pp toward R · 2008: -38.3pp · 2024: -65.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+65.3 2020: R+61.9 2016: R+58.4 2012: R+48.9 2008: R+38.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -93.48%
- Current HPI
- 190.199
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.89%
- Metro
- Huntsville, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-20 Listed $55,000 HARMLS
- 2004-12-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+6.3%/yrLatest (2025): $1,480 · +1.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…