111 Tejas Village Pkwy · Beasley, TX
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.7%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.9/30.0
- ARV discount +12.7/15.0
- Appreciation +7.1/10.0
- 1% rule +4.8/10.0
- DSCR +4.6/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$240,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to Tejas Village in Beasley, Texas! This beautiful recent construction (2022) home offers the perfect blend of modern comfort and small-town charm. Featuring an open-concept layout, spacious living areas, and stylish finishes throughout, this home is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The well-appointed kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining and family rooms, creating a bright and inviting gathering space. The private primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a generous walk-in closet and ensuite bath. Additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, a home office, or hobby space. Located in the growing Tejas Village community, residents enjoy peaceful surroundings while remaining just minutes from Rosenberg, Sugar Land, and major Houston-area employment centers. The neighborhood is zoned to the highly regarded Lamar Consolidated Independent School District and offers easy access to FM 1875 and nearby shopping, dining, and recreation. Energy-efficient construction, modern floor plans, and thoughtful design make this an exceptional opportunity to own a brand-new home in Fort Bend County. Open to assumption of current home loan at %5.5 with 26.5 years remaining.
Key facts
- Serene neighborhood
- 8,712 sq ft lot
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $71 ($851/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $234k (2.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $218k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.6% vs local median 5.5% in Beasley — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); George J H (math 27% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 1,173 students, 81% FRL); B F Terry H S (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #888 of 1,632 statewide, top 55%, 1,739 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 43% district-wide (38 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 33% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $12k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $10k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (4.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $67k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 101 days — a 9% lower offer ($218k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 101 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.98% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.65%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.27%
- DSCR
- 1.06
- GRM
- 8.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $271,269
- List price
- $240,000
- Delta
- -11.53%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8019 Barret Travis Ct | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,603 (-4%) | 4mo | $229,000 | $143 | 78 |
| 422 N 4th St | 0.43mi | 3/2.5 | 1,700 (+2%) | 7mo | $249,999 | $147 | 70 |
| 418 N 4th St | 0.43mi | 3/2.5 | 1,700 (+2%) | 7mo | $249,999 | $147 | 70 |
| 402 N 4th St | 0.43mi | 3/2.5 | 1,700 (+2%) | 12mo | $269,900 | $159 | 65 |
| 414 N 4th St | 0.43mi | 3/2.5 | 1,700 (+2%) | 12mo | $269,900 | $159 | 65 |
| 8015 Jim Bowie Ct | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,535 (-8%) | 10mo | $288,103 | $188 | 63 |
| 8015 Alamo Ct | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,535 (-8%) | 14mo | $278,843 | $182 | 57 |
| 8014 Jim Bowie Ct | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,840 (+10%) | 20mo | $372,000 | $202 | 56 |
| 210 S 2nd St | 0.52mi | 3/1.0 | 1,500 (-10%) | 23mo | $180,000 | $120 | 35 |
| 7025 Loop 540 | 0.63mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,517 (-9%) | 20mo | $220,000 | $145 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 11.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.72×
- Total profit
- $48,507
- Equity at exit
- $123,840
- IRR
- 13.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.22×
- Total profit
- $148,949
- Equity at exit
- $204,289
Cash invested: $67,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.4 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $260,000 ($150/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 88 d
- This list price
- 41% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77417
- Home prices YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 316
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,342 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,259
- Tax from tax record
- −$421 /mo · $5,052/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$492
- Net cashflow
- $71
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $207 | -5% $139 | +0% $71 | +5% $3 | +10% $-65 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-114 | -5% $-22 | +0% $71 | +5% $163 | +10% $256 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $192 | -0.5pp $132 | base $71 | +0.5pp $9 | +1.0pp $-55 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,000
- Closing costs
- $7,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119 S 8th St Beasley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $1,680 | $1.00 | 165d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 402 N 4th St Beasley, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $3,750 | $2.21 | 55d | 1 | 0.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Tejas Village HOA (association present)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyBuilt in 2022Slab foundationComposition roof
- Construction
- Brick and wood siding construction
- Exterior features
- Subdivision lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen on the first floor (approx. 10 x 15)
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floor (approx. 14.5 x 13.6)One bedroom on the second floor (approx. 10.2 x 10.2)One bedroom on the third floor (approx. 10.2 x 10.2)
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCentral air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Seven total rooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $240,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $240,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $240,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $240,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $240,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $240,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $240,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $240,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $240,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $240,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $240,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $240,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $240,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $240,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $240,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $240,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $240,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $240,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $240,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $240,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $240,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $240,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $240,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $240,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $240,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $240,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $240,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $240,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-09price $240,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $247,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $247,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $247,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $247,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $247,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $247,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $247,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $247,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $247,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $247,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $247,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $247,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $247,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $247,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $247,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $247,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $247,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $247,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $247,000 Active 52 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $5,052 · $421/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,052 · $421/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 70% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,109
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,444
- − Property taxes
- −$5,052
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,249
- − Management
- −$2,249
- − Depreciation
- −$6,982
- Taxable loss
- −$3,066
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$736
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,587/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This recently constructed home in Tejas Village, Beasley, Texas, offers a good condition with modern finishes and a good layout. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that can significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bedrooms — Carpet can be replaced with hardwood or tile for a more modern and durable look. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can improve the functionality and appeal of the kitchen. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and add value to the home. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and add value to the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Beasley
- Score
- 57/100
- State rank
- #1273
- US rank
- #22130
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Beasley, TX
- County
- Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 3,232
- Household income
- $60,809
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 54%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 24%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.15%
- Current HPI
- 337.8236
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-30 Listed $247,000 HARMLS
- 2026-06-04 Listed $247,000 ForSaleByOwner.com
Property tax history
+128.9%/yrLatest (2025): $5,052 · -12.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…