CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1912 Kendall St
B+ Composite 75.1
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.5/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$79,000

1912 Kendall St · South Bend, IN 46613
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 816 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 248 Days on market
Built 1922 Fair condition 4,386 sqft lot $97/sqft · 29% below area Est $112k · 29% under ↓ 12% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Has been a rental for several years let's add this to your portfolio. Opportunity to have a nice home or investment. Needs a little TLC.

Key facts

  • 4,386 sq ft lot
  • Garage
  • Built 1922

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $79k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $413 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $79k).
  • Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.6% vs local median 4.7% in South Bend — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#365 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, employment D, crime F.
  • South Bend Community School Corporation (urban): math 12% / reading 21% proficiency, ranked #284 of 301 in IN (top 94%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Kennedy Academy (math 45% / reading 52%, grade D, #304 of 994 statewide, top 31%, 520 students, 61% FRL); Jackson Middle School (math 3% / reading 8%, grade F, #326 of 330 statewide, top 99%, 528 students, 82% FRL); Riley High School (math 19% / reading 46%, grade F, #293 of 369 statewide, top 80%, 992 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools at 70% FRL track the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 29% at this address vs 16% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the South Bend Community School Corporation average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.1%/yr); 155 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 754 units permitted in St. Joseph County in 2024 (460 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($43k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $546 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.1% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 248 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1922 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $69,520 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 248 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1922 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.47% ✓
Cap rate
12.56%
Cash-on-cash
22.39%
DSCR
2.00
GRM
5.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$111,714
List price
$79,000
Delta
-29.28%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1730 Kendall St 0.12mi 2/1.0 796 (-2%) 7mo $68,000 $85 84
2213 Kendall St 0.18mi 2/1.0 792 (-3%) 10mo $99,900 $126 78
914 W Calvert St 0.16mi 2/1.0 768 (-6%) 10mo $40,000 $52 74
2126 S Taylor St 0.20mi 2/1.0 750 (-8%) 11mo $65,000 $87 68
1919 S Taylor St 0.11mi 2/1.0 916 (+12%) 12mo $135,000 $147 65
2212 Franklin St 0.32mi 2/1.0 915 (+12%) 4mo $152,000 $166 61
2018 Kemble Ave 0.20mi 2/1.0 704 (-14%) 11mo $71,000 $101 58
1929 Swygart Ave 0.53mi 3/1.0 (+1) 864 (+6%) 3mo $80,000 $93 58
128 Milton St 0.59mi 2/1.0 832 (+2%) 15mo $138,000 $166 56
2205 Morris St 0.67mi 2/1.0 852 (+4%) 16mo $92,000 $108 48
2110 S Gertrude St 0.70mi 2/1.0 720 (-12%) 3mo $92,000 $128 45
312 E Donald St 0.74mi 2/1.0 748 (-8%) 13mo $25,000 $33 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.08% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
16.4%
Equity multiple
1.67×
Total profit
$14,758
Equity at exit
$11,779
10-year hold
IRR
25.7%
Equity multiple
3.35×
Total profit
$52,023
Equity at exit
$6,830

Cash invested: $22,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
6.5 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$115,000 ($136/sqft)
Median days on market
89 d
This list price
8% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46613

Home prices YoY
-7.2%
Rents YoY
4.1%
Active inventory
155
Price-to-rent
5.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,161 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$414
Tax from tax record
−$57 /mo · $687/yr
Insurance
−$33
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$244
Net cashflow
$413

Break-even live

Break-even rent $639
Max offer price $79,000
Occupancy floor 59%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $458 -5% $435 +0% $413 +5% $390 +10% $368
Rent -10% $321 -5% $367 +0% $413 +5% $459 +10% $505
Rate -1.0pp $453 -0.5pp $433 base $413 +0.5pp $392 +1.0pp $372

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$19,750
Closing costs
$2,370
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1920 S Scott St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 816 $1,000 $1.23 154d 1 0.09mi
2016 Kendall St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 768 $1,224 $1.59 0d 1 0.09mi
2102 S Scott St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 768 $1,250 $1.63 184d 1 0.15mi
1909 Swygart Ave South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 720 $1,100 $1.53 154d 1 0.51mi
1928 S Walnut St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 700 $1,150 $1.64 184d 1 0.55mi
115 E Dubail Ave South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 10d 1 0.61mi
115 E Dubail Ave South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 16d 1 0.61mi
202 E Calvert St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,050 $1.05 51d 1 0.64mi
202 E Calvert St Unit 3 South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,050 $1.05 10d 1 0.64mi
202 E Calvert St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 1000 $999 $1.00 162d 1 0.64mi
107 W Fairview Ave Unit a South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 952 $1,000 $1.05 10d 1 0.65mi
238 E Donald St Unit 2019 South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 1074 $1,200 $1.12 2d 1 0.72mi
214 Altgeld St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 950 $1,200 $1.26 162d 1 0.73mi
1714 Pulaski St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 768 $1,269 $1.65 36d 1 0.77mi
1714 Pulaski St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 768 $1,269 $1.65 10d 1 0.77mi
237 E Victoria St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 840 $995 $1.18 184d 1 0.78mi
1709 Pulaski St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 672 $1,059 $1.58 10d 1 0.80mi
1709 Pulaski St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 672 $1,059 $1.58 36d 1 0.80mi
2728 S Michigan St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 900 $1,225 $1.36 7d 1 0.80mi
1630 S Jackson St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 700 $950 $1.36 44d 1 0.84mi
225 E Woodside St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 1066 $1,389 $1.30 51d 1 0.95mi
614 E Fairview Ave South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 627 $1,100 $1.75 50d 1 1.01mi
1339 Dunham St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 1018 $1,115 $1.10 10d 1 1.03mi
3118 S Saint Joseph St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 769 $1,219 $1.59 36d 1 1.06mi
3118 S Saint Joseph St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 769 $1,219 $1.59 10d 1 1.06mi
1317 Poland St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,300 $1.18 162d 1 1.07mi
1612 S Carlisle St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 672 $1,000 $1.49 184d 1 1.08mi
1612 S Carlisle St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 672 $995 $1.48 10d 1 1.08mi
2114 High St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 949 $1,300 $1.37 184d 1 1.09mi
2101 S Carlisle St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 1054 $1,150 $1.09 2d 1 1.10mi
415 S Lafayette Blvd South Bend, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 911 $1,975 $2.17 0d 7 1.23mi
532 Kosciuszko St Unit 2 South Bend, IN 1.0 1.0 950 $1,100 $1.16 10d 1 1.28mi
533 Columbia St Unit C South Bend, IN 1.0 1.0 600 $700 $1.17 162d 1 1.31mi
2112 Miami St Unit 1 South Bend, IN 1.0 1.0 700 $950 $1.36 1d 1 1.32mi
2113 S Meade St #2 South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 900 $1,000 $1.11 51d 1 1.34mi
604 E South St South Bend, IN 1.0 1.0 750 $825 $1.10 184d 1 1.37mi
1225 Miami St Unit A South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 700 $1,025 $1.46 45d 1 1.40mi
1142 E Indiana Ave South Bend, IN 1.0 1.0 751 $599 $0.80 154d 1 1.42mi
4005 Addison St South Bend, IN 3.0 1.0 900 $1,250 $1.39 184d 1 1.47mi
1213 E Donald St South Bend, IN 2.0 1.0 648 $1,050 $1.62 162d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-14
    days on market $79,000 Active 248 DOM
  2. 2026-10-13
    days on market $79,000 Active 247 DOM
  3. 2026-10-12
    days on market $79,000 Active 246 DOM
  4. 2026-10-11
    days on market $79,000 Active 245 DOM
  5. 2026-10-10
    days on market $79,000 Active 244 DOM
  6. 2026-10-09
    days on market $79,000 Active 243 DOM
  7. 2026-10-08
    days on market $79,000 Active 242 DOM
  8. 2026-10-07
    days on market $79,000 Active 241 DOM
  9. 2026-10-06
    days on market $79,000 Active 240 DOM
  10. 2026-10-05
    days on market $79,000 Active 239 DOM
  11. 2026-10-04
    days on market $79,000 Active 238 DOM
  12. 2026-10-03
    days on market $79,000 Active 237 DOM
  13. 2026-10-02
    days on market $79,000 Active 236 DOM
  14. 2026-10-01
    days on market $79,000 Active 235 DOM
  15. 2026-09-30
    days on market $79,000 Active 234 DOM
  16. 2026-09-29
    days on market $79,000 Active 233 DOM
  17. 2026-09-28
    days on market $79,000 Active 232 DOM
  18. 2026-09-27
    days on market $79,000 Active 231 DOM
  19. 2026-09-26
    days on market $79,000 Active 230 DOM
  20. 2026-09-25
    days on market $79,000 Active 229 DOM
  21. 2026-09-24
    days on market $79,000 Active 228 DOM
  22. 2026-09-24
    days on market $79,000 Active 227 DOM
  23. 2026-09-22
    days on market $79,000 Active 226 DOM
  24. 2026-09-21
    days on market $79,000 Active 225 DOM
  25. 2026-09-20
    days on market $79,000 Active 224 DOM
  26. 2026-09-18
    days on market $79,000 Active 222 DOM
  27. 2026-09-17
    days on market $79,000 Active 221 DOM
  28. 2026-09-16
    days on market $79,000 Active 220 DOM
  29. 2026-09-15
    days on market $79,000 Active 219 DOM
  30. 2026-09-14
    days on market $79,000 Active 218 DOM
  31. 2026-09-13
    days on market $79,000 Active 217 DOM
  32. 2026-09-12
    days on market $79,000 Active 216 DOM
  33. 2026-09-11
    days on market $79,000 Active 215 DOM
  34. 2026-09-05
    days on market $79,000 Active 209 DOM
  35. 2026-09-04
    days on market $79,000 Active 208 DOM
  36. 2026-09-03
    days on market $79,000 Active 207 DOM
  37. 2026-08-31
    days on market $79,000 Active 204 DOM
  38. 2026-08-30
    days on market $79,000 Active 203 DOM
  39. 2026-08-29
    days on market $79,000 Active 202 DOM
  40. 2026-08-28
    days on market $79,000 Active 201 DOM
  41. 2026-08-27
    days on market $79,000 Active 200 DOM
  42. 2026-08-25
    days on market $79,000 Active 198 DOM
  43. 2026-08-24
    days on market $79,000 Active 197 DOM
  44. 2026-08-23
    days on market $79,000 Active 196 DOM
  45. 2026-08-22
    days on market $79,000 Active 195 DOM
  46. 2026-08-21
    days on market $79,000 Active 194 DOM
  47. 2026-08-20
    days on market $79,000 Active 193 DOM
  48. 2026-08-19
    days on market $79,000 Active 192 DOM
  49. 2026-08-18
    days on market $79,000 Active 191 DOM
  50. 2026-08-17
    days on market $79,000 Active 190 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast IN · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$687 · $57/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$687 · $57/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,933
− Mortgage interest
−$4,425
− Property taxes
−$687
− Insurance
−$395
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,115
− Management
−$1,115
− Depreciation
−$2,298
Taxable income
$3,898
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$936
After-tax cash flow
$4,018/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $20,400–$36,720 screening

This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and exterior painting, to improve its condition and value.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and possibly in need of replacement.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears to be old and may need to be replaced.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior of the house shows signs of water damage, indicating potential plumbing issues.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the house appears to be in poor condition, with peeling paint and possible structural issues.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Significant wear and tear visible on the roof.
  • Major exterior siding — Peeling and in need of repainting.
  • Major landscaping — Overgrown and in need of maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both repair roof — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Both paint exterior and interior — Fresh paint will improve the home's curb appeal and interior condition. ↑
  • Both landscaping — A well-maintained yard will enhance the home's appeal and value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 14/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Monroe Elementary School F IN #970/994 Nat'l #40,579/41,679 Middle Jackson Middle School F IN #326/330 Nat'l #13,801/14,009 High Riley High School F IN #293/369 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
South Bend Community School Corporation
NCES district ID
1810290
Math proficiency
12% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
21% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$41,935
Composite
14.21/100
National rank
#9452
State rank
#284 of 301 in IN
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — South Bend

Score
64/100
State rank
#365
US rank
#13730

Category grades

Amenities D Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
South Bend, IN
County
Saint Joseph County · 273,186 people
City population
99,767
Metro
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI
Population (ZIP)
12,279
Household income
$42,537
Rent vs Own
46.6% rent · 53.4% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (St. Joseph County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
273,186 people
By 2030
273,594 · +0.1%
By 2040
271,641 · -0.6%
By 2050
269,187 · -1.5%
By 2075
263,136 · -3.7%
By 2100
245,659 · -10.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
White 41% Hispanic / Latino 24% Black 23% Two or more races 22% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 22%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 17% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · St. Joseph

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 50.0% · R 48.5% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
-15.6pp toward R · 2008: 17.1pp · 2024: 1.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.5 2020: D+5.8 2016: D+0.2 2012: D+3.5 2008: D+17.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-12.2% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-14 Pending — IRMLS
  • 2026-02-12 Price Changed $79,000 IRMLS
  • 2026-01-26 Listed $90,000 IRMLS

Property tax history

-11.1%/yr

Latest (2023): $687 · -0.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…