CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Essex Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.17
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$343,400

Essex Plan · Lowell, IN 46356
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,517 sqft · SingleFamily · 512 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This two-story home has a smart layout that offers space and convenience. The first floor is occupied by the main living area, which includes an open family room, a well-equipped kitchen and a cozy dining room. Upstairs are all three bedrooms, including the owner's suite which comes equipped with a full bathroom and walk-in closet. A two-car garage for versatile storage space completes the home.

Key facts

  • Main living area
  • Full bathroom
  • Open family room

Tags

MAIN LIVING AREAOPEN FAMILY ROOMWELL-EQUIPPED KITCHENCOZY DINING ROOMOWNER'S SUITEFULL BATHROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $343,400 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $346,904.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $343k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-346 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $297k (13.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $260k (24.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $260k (24.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.8% in Lowell — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#51 in IN, #3,455 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Tri-Creek School Corporation (town): math 46% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #39 of 301 in IN (top 13%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Three Creeks Elem School (math 55% / reading 48%, grade C-, #256 of 994 statewide, top 26%, 515 students, 30% FRL); Lowell Middle School (math 36% / reading 54%, grade D, #81 of 330 statewide, top 25%, 742 students, 33% FRL); Lowell Senior High School (math 31% / reading 75%, grade C-, #99 of 369 statewide, top 27%, 1,033 students, 29% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 573 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 1,642 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (14 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($88k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lake County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 512 days — a 12% lower offer ($302k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $259,690 (24.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 512 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
5.10%
Cash-on-cash
-4.27%
DSCR
0.81
GRM
11.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$346,904
List price
$343,400
Delta
-1.01%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
17814 Hillside Dr 0.13mi 3/2.5 1,517 (0%) 5mo $324,901 $214 90
17826 Hillside Dr 0.16mi 3/2.5 1,517 (0%) 4mo $324,902 $214 89
4736 Crk Vw Ln 0.17mi 3/2.5 1,517 (0%) 4mo $334,901 $221 89
17928 Hillside Dr 0.24mi 3/2.5 1,517 (0%) 2mo $335,113 $221 88
17937 Hillside Dr 0.27mi 3/2.5 1,517 (0%) 0mo $324,903 $214 87
17961 Hillside Dr 0.32mi 3/2.5 1,517 (0%) 1mo $343,000 $226 84
17802 Hillside Dr 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,455 (-4%) 5mo $364,202 $250 82
17808 Hillside Dr 0.12mi 3/2.5 1,637 (+8%) 5mo $357,901 $219 77
17955 Hillside Dr 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,455 (-4%) 0mo $348,903 $240 77
4768 Creek View Ln 0.17mi 3/2.5 1,637 (+8%) 4mo $355,000 $217 75
17922 Hillside Dr 0.23mi 3/2.5 1,637 (+8%) 2mo $350,000 $214 74
17946 Hillside Dr 0.28mi 3/2.5 1,637 (+8%) 0mo $345,000 $211 73

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.5%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-78,200
Equity at exit
$51,725
10-year hold
IRR
-18.3%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-96,298
Equity at exit
$29,994

Cash invested: $97,133 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
29 active · 34 under contract
Months of supply
6.2 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$370,400 ($226/sqft)
Median days on market
45 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46356

Home prices YoY
-30.1%
Active inventory
573
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,597 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,819
Tax est. 1.5%
−$434 /mo · $5,204/yr
Insurance
−$145
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$545
Net cashflow
$-346

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,035
Max offer price $296,863
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-106 -5% $-226 +0% $-346 +5% $-466 +10% $-586
Rent -10% $-551 -5% $-448 +0% $-346 +5% $-243 +10% $-141
Rate -1.0pp $-171 -0.5pp $-258 base $-346 +0.5pp $-436 +1.0pp $-527

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$86,726
Closing costs
$10,407
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4507 W 173rd Ave Lowell, IN 4.0 3.0 1900 $2,800 $1.47 3d 1 0.58mi
4507 W 173rd Ave Lowell, IN 4.0 3.0 1900 $2,800 $1.47 0d 1 0.58mi
6032 W 175th Ave Lowell, IN 3.0 1.5 1408 $1,850 $1.31 24d 1 1.23mi
561 Eastwood Dr Lowell, IN 3.0 2.0 1344 $2,600 $1.93 124d 1 1.44mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $343,400 Active 512 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $343,400 Active 511 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $343,400 Active 510 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $343,400 Active 509 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $343,400 Active 508 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $343,400 Active 506 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $343,400 Active 505 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $343,400 Active 504 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $343,400 Active 503 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $343,400 Active 502 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $343,400 Active 501 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $343,400 Active 500 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $343,400 Active 499 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $343,400 Active 498 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $343,400 Active 497 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $343,400 Active 496 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    price $343,400 Active 495 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $341,400 Active 495 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $341,400 Active 494 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $341,400 Active 493 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $341,400 Active 492 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $341,400 Active 491 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $341,400 Active 490 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $341,400 Active 489 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $341,400 Active 488 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $341,400 Active 487 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $341,400 Active 486 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $341,400 Active 485 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $341,400 Active 484 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $341,400 Active 483 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $339,400 Active 482 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $339,400 Active 481 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $339,400 Active 480 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $339,400 Active 479 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $339,400 Active 478 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $339,400 Active 477 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $339,400 Active 476 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $339,400 Active 475 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    price $339,400 Active 474 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $354,400 Active 474 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $354,400 Active 473 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $354,400 Active 472 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $354,400 Active 471 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $354,400 Active 470 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    days on market $354,400 Active 469 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $354,400 Active 468 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $354,400 Active 467 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $354,400 Active 466 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    pricedays on market $354,400 Active 465 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $352,400 Active 464 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,163
− Mortgage interest
−$19,432
− Property taxes
−$5,204
− Insurance
−$1,735
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,493
− Management
−$2,493
− Depreciation
−$10,092
Taxable loss
−$10,285
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,468
After-tax cash flow
$-1,681/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This two-story home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and well-maintained landscaping. It offers a good investment opportunity with minimal updates needed to enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures enhance the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Flooring — New flooring improves the home's appearance and adds value to the property. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Three Creeks Elem School C- IN #256/994 Nat'l #12,137/41,679 Middle Lowell Middle School D IN #81/330 Nat'l #4,622/14,009 High Lowell Senior High School C- IN #99/369 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tri-Creek School Corporation
NCES district ID
1811460
Math proficiency
46% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$64,614
Composite
44.97/100
National rank
#2704
State rank
#39 of 301 in IN
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Lowell

Score
76/100
State rank
#51
US rank
#3455

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety C- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Lowell, IN
County
Lake · 484,026 people
City population
19,396
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Population (ZIP)
19,396
Household income
$87,535
Rent vs Own
10.8% rent · 89.2% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
484,026 people
By 2030
478,091 · -1.2%
By 2040
462,974 · -4.3%
By 2050
449,894 · -7.1%
By 2075
436,169 · -9.9%
By 2100
426,607 · -11.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (88%)
Race & ethnicity
White 88% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Lake

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.6) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
-28.6pp toward R · 2008: 34.3pp · 2024: 5.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.6 2020: D+15.1 2016: D+20.6 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+34.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-11 Price Changed $335,900 Zillow
  • 2026-04-02 Price Changed $333,900 Zillow
  • 2026-03-22 Price Changed $329,900 Zillow
  • 2026-03-02 Price Changed $349,900 Zillow
  • 2026-01-03 Price Changed $345,900 Zillow
  • 2025-12-09 Price Changed $340,900 Zillow
  • 2025-06-14 Listed $335,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…