🏗️ New Construction
4056 Lodge Dr · Wade, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.4/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Appreciation +7.5/10.0
- Schools +5.3/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- DSCR +3.7/10.0
- 1% rule +3.5/10.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.0
$179,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
PERFERRED LENDER is offering 5.99% interest rate for VA buyers! (Don Percise with Triangle Lending Group) Welcome to 4056 Lodge Road in Wade! This beautiful new-construction home combines modern design with comfortable, everyday living. The spacious open floor plan creates a bright and inviting space that is perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen features a large center island with additional workspace, seating, and storage while overlooking the main living area. Conveniently located near the park, this move-in-ready home offers easy access to outdoor recreation in a peaceful small-town setting.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Large center island
- New construction
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $180k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-30 ($-357/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $158k (12.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $158k (12.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 4.3% in Wade — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 55/100 on livability (#650 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: housing D, crime F, amenities F.
- Cumberland County Schools (urban): math 32% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #126 of 178 in NC (top 71%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: District No 7 Elementary (math 47% / reading 57%, grade C-, #354 of 1,410 statewide, top 28%, 195 students, 98% FRL); Mac Williams Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 1,151 students, 58% FRL); Cape Fear High (math 75% / reading 47%, grade C+, #202 of 535 statewide, top 39%, 1,529 students, 50% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 53% at this address vs 36% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Cumberland County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 67 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,125 units permitted in Cumberland County in 2024 (104 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $20k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $18k appreciation (9.9% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (9.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $52k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 68 days — a 6% lower offer ($169k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 68 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.85% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.10%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.69%
- DSCR
- 0.97
- GRM
- 9.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $185,000
- List price
- $179,999
- Delta
- -2.70%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4057 Lodge Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,577 (+8%) | 7mo | $185,000 | $117 | 79 |
| 4055 Lodge Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,577 (+8%) | 8mo | $185,000 | $117 | 78 |
| 4051 Lodge Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,577 (+8%) | 8mo | $185,000 | $117 | 78 |
| 3911 Mckethan St | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,498 (+3%) | 9mo | $192,999 | $129 | 68 |
| 3912 Mckethan (lot 19) St | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,456 (-0%) | 18mo | $185,000 | $127 | 63 |
| 3916 Mckethan (lot 20) St | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,456 (-0%) | 18mo | $185,000 | $127 | 63 |
| 3934 Mckethan (lot 5) St | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,456 (-0%) | 17mo | $185,000 | $127 | 60 |
| 3942 Mckethan (lot 3) St | 0.48mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,456 (-0%) | 16mo | $185,000 | $127 | 59 |
| 7572 Dunn Rd | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (-1%) | 12mo | $250,000 | $172 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
9.91% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 23.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.89×
- Total profit
- $97,732
- Equity at exit
- $165,436
- IRR
- 21.0%
- Equity multiple
- 6.58×
- Total profit
- $289,032
- Equity at exit
- $355,472
Cash invested: $51,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $179,999 ($123/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28395
- Home prices YoY
- 3.0%
- Active inventory
- 67
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,581 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$970
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$231 /mo · $2,775/yr
- Insurance
- −$77
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$332
- Net cashflow
- $-30
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $98 | -5% $34 | +0% $-30 | +5% $-94 | +10% $-158 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-155 | -5% $-92 | +0% $-30 | +5% $33 | +10% $95 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $63 | -0.5pp $17 | base $-30 | +0.5pp $-78 | +1.0pp $-126 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $46,250
- Closing costs
- $5,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured homeOne levelNew constructionResidential property
- Construction
- Brick veneer and vinyl siding exterior
- Exterior features
- Covered porch/patioCleared, level yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorDishwasherRange
- Bedrooms
- 5 total rooms
- Flooring
- HardwoodVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingElectric cooling
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenKitchen islandSkylightsInsulated windowsSmoke detector(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Crawl space basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $179,999 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $179,999 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $179,999 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $179,999 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $179,999 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $179,999 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $179,999 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $179,999 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $179,999 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $179,999 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $179,999 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $179,999 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $179,999 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $179,999 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $179,999 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-23remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-23days on market $179,999 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $179,999 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $179,999 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $179,999 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $179,999 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $179,999 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $179,999 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $179,999 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $179,999 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $179,999 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $179,999 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $179,999 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $179,999 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $179,999 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $179,999 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $179,999 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $179,999 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $179,999 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $179,999 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $179,999 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $179,999 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $179,999 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $179,999 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $179,999 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $179,999 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $179,999 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $179,999 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $179,999 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $179,999 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $179,999 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-23pricedays on market $179,999 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $184,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $184,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $184,900 Active 19 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,968
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,363
- − Property taxes
- −$2,775
- − Insurance
- −$925
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,517
- − Management
- −$1,517
- − Depreciation
- −$5,382
- Taxable loss
- −$3,511
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$843
- After-tax cash flow
- $486/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This brand-new manufactured home on a permanent brick foundation is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The property is move-in ready and offers a large front porch, vinyl flooring throughout, and ample storage space. The location is fantastic with easy access to I-295, Fort Bragg, and Methodist University.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Install outdoor lighting — Improves safety and enhances curb appeal ↑
- Both Add a small garden bed near the front door — Enhances curb appeal and adds greenery ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cumberland County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700011
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,168
- Composite
- 31.0/100
- National rank
- #6096
- State rank
- #126 of 178 in NC
Livability — Wade
- Score
- 55/100
- State rank
- #650
- US rank
- #23543
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Wade, NC
- County
- Cumberland · 330,855 people
- Metro
- Fayetteville, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 2,524
- Household income
- $80,833
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Cumberland County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 330,855 people
- By 2030
- 333,523 · +0.8%
- By 2040
- 335,583 · +1.4%
- By 2050
- 335,325 · +1.4%
- By 2075
- 342,853 · +3.6%
- By 2100
- 340,698 · +3.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% Korean 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Cumberland
- 2024 margin
- D (+13.4) · D 56.1% · R 42.7% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.3pp toward R · 2008: 17.7pp · 2024: 13.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+13.4 2020: D+16.6 2016: D+16.0 2012: D+19.7 2008: D+17.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 9.91%
- Current HPI
- 336.2104
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
-10.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-23 Price Changed $179,999 LPRMLS
- 2026-08-31 Listed $184,900 LPRMLS
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $189,999 LPRMLS
- 2026-04-27 Price Changed $199,900 LPRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…