CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Aster Plan 2570 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 23.18
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.6/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +1.6/5.0
  • Schools +1.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +0.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$403,990

Aster Plan 2570 Plan · Apache Junction, AZ 85120
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,275 sqft · SingleFamily · 195 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new single-story home boasts a modern and low-maintenance layout. An open-concept floorplan takes up one side of the home, blending a modern kitchen, cozy dining area and spacious Great Room for easy entertaining and everyday transitions. All three bedrooms are tucked away to the side, including a lavish owner's suite at the back of the home with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Garage
  • Listed 194 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $403,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $413,990.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $404k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $263k (34.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (43.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $230k (43.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#70 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Apache Junction Unified District (4443) (suburban): math 15% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #195 of 249 in AZ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Cactus Canyon Junior High (math 14% / reading 19%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 702 students, 50% FRL); Apache Junction High School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #267 of 381 statewide, top 72%, 999 students, 48% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.5%/yr); 939 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,304/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($58k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 195 days — a 12% lower offer ($356k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $230,384 (43.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 195 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 43% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.56% ✗
Cap rate
3.28%
Cash-on-cash
-10.78%
DSCR
0.52
GRM
15.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$413,990
List price
$403,990
Delta
-2.42%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2081 W Roselle Ave 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,275 (0%) 3mo $389,990 $306 89
2029 W Roselle Ave 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,232 (-3%) 0mo $423,990 $344 87
2137 W Ramona Ave 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+11%) 1mo $464,990 $330 74
2189 W Ramona Ave 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+11%) 3mo $451,990 $320 71
2221 W Ramona Ave 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+11%) 3mo $456,990 $324 70
2626 W Sylvan Ave 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,330 (+4%) 0mo $369,990 $278 69
2663 W Simone Ave 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,330 (+4%) 1mo $403,990 $304 68
2648 W Simone Ave 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,330 (+4%) 2mo $399,990 $301 67
2706 W Sylvan Ave 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,330 (+4%) 0mo $399,990 $301 67
2752 W Shepperd Ave 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,330 (+4%) 3mo $375,990 $283 64
2830 W Simone Ave 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,330 (+4%) 1mo $409,990 $308 63
2864 W Shepperd Ave 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,330 (+4%) 3mo $409,990 $308 62

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-39.1%
Equity multiple
-0.21×
Total profit
$-140,100
Equity at exit
$61,727
10-year hold
IRR
-83.0%
Equity multiple
-1.01×
Total profit
$-233,319
Equity at exit
$35,794

Cash invested: $115,917 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
83 active · 51 under contract
Months of supply
12.8 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$424,990 ($324/sqft)
Median days on market
25 d
This list price
30% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85120

Home prices YoY
-29.0%
Rents YoY
-3.5%
Active inventory
939
Price-to-rent
14.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,304 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,171
Tax est. 1.5%
−$517 /mo · $6,210/yr
Insurance
−$172
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$484
Net cashflow
$-1,041

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,622
Max offer price $263,362
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-755 -5% $-898 +0% $-1,041 +5% $-1,184 +10% $-1,327
Rent -10% $-1,223 -5% $-1,132 +0% $-1,041 +5% $-950 +10% $-859
Rate -1.0pp $-832 -0.5pp $-936 base $-1,041 +0.5pp $-1,148 +1.0pp $-1,257

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$103,498
Closing costs
$12,420
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 22 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10014 S Saguaro Dr Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.5 1855 $2,550 $1.37 165d 1 0.05mi
1749 W Stealth Ave Apache Junction, AZ 3.0 2.0 1558 $2,195 $1.41 10d 1 0.44mi
1874 W Starfire Ave Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.0 1701 $2,195 $1.29 56d 1 0.57mi
9699 S Mara Dr Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.5 1854 $2,295 $1.24 79d 1 0.63mi
2925 W Simone Ave Mesa, AZ 4.0 2.0 1825 $2,400 $1.32 37d 1 0.70mi
1881 W Stanton Ave Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.0 1700 $2,700 $1.59 1d 1 0.71mi
1823 W Sombra Ave Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.5 1848 $2,300 $1.24 49d 1 0.76mi
1840 W Spaulding Ave Mesa, AZ 4.0 2.5 1854 $2,395 $1.29 161d 1 0.79mi
2432 W Shanley Ave Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.0 1701 $2,295 $1.35 69d 1 0.95mi
2432 W Shanley Ave Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.0 1701 $2,395 $1.41 83d 1 0.95mi
2474 W Sable Ave Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.0 1791 $2,295 $1.28 91d 1 1.02mi
4463 S Brice Mesa, AZ 3.0 2.0 1754 $1,995 $1.14 63d 1 1.12mi
6133 S Adelle Mesa, AZ 4.0 2.0 1727 $2,450 $1.42 184d 1 1.23mi
6133 S Adelle Mesa, AZ 4.0 2.0 1727 $2,450 $1.42 1d 1 1.23mi
3246 W Sable Ave Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 2.0 1854 $2,399 $1.29 99d 1 1.28mi
548 W Fremont Pass Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 3.0 1763 $2,350 $1.33 130d 1 1.32mi
548 W Fremont Pass Apache Junction, AZ 4.0 3.0 1763 $2,350 $1.33 135d 1 1.32mi
11317 E Raleigh Ave Mesa, AZ 4.0 2.0 1509 $10,000 $6.63 0d 1 1.41mi
3514 S Adelle Mesa, AZ 3.0 3.0 1540 $1,334 $0.87 14d 1 1.42mi
3514 S Adelle Mesa, AZ 3.0 3.0 1540 $1,334 $0.87 1d 1 1.42mi
11519 E Persimmon Ave Mesa, AZ 3.0 2.0 1124 $1,900 $1.69 94d 1 1.49mi
11312 E Quartet Ave Mesa, AZ 3.0 2.0 1303 $1,967 $1.51 3d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Status: ActiveLast updated: May 21, 2026
Financial info
List price: $384,990

Exterior

Parking
1 garage space (1 parking space total)
Home design
Plan: Aster Plan 2570New construction plan
Exterior features
Located at 1923 W Roscoe Ave, Apache Junction, AZ 85120

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Living area of 1275

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $403,990 Active 195 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $403,990 Active 194 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $403,990 Active 193 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $403,990 Active 192 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $403,990 Active 191 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $403,990 Active 189 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $403,990 Active 188 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $403,990 Active 187 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $403,990 Active 186 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $403,990 Active 185 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $403,990 Active 184 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $403,990 Active 183 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $403,990 Active 182 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $403,990 Active 181 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $403,990 Active 180 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $403,990 Active 179 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $403,990 Active 178 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $403,990 Active 177 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $403,990 Active 176 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $403,990 Active 175 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $403,990 Active 174 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $403,990 Active 173 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $403,990 Active 172 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $403,990 Active 171 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $403,990 Active 170 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $403,990 Active 169 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $403,990 Active 168 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $403,990 Active 167 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $403,990 Active 166 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $403,990 Active 165 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $403,990 Active 164 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $403,990 Active 163 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $403,990 Active 162 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $403,990 Active 161 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $403,990 Active 160 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $403,990 Active 159 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $403,990 Active 158 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $403,990 Active 157 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $403,990 Active 156 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $403,990 Active 155 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $403,990 Active 154 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $403,990 Active 153 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $403,990 Active 152 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $403,990 Active 151 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $403,990 Active 150 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $403,990 Active 149 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $403,990 Active 148 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $403,990 Active 147 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $403,990 Active 146 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $403,990 Active 145 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,646
− Mortgage interest
−$23,190
− Property taxes
−$6,210
− Insurance
−$2,070
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,212
− Management
−$2,212
− Depreciation
−$12,043
Taxable loss
−$20,290
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,870
After-tax cash flow
$-7,622/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern single-story home is in excellent condition with a good layout and low-maintenance features. It has a good resale and rental value with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the bathroom fixtures — Upgraded fixtures can enhance the bathroom's appeal and increase its value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 16/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Cactus Canyon Junior High F AZ #151/218 Nat'l #12,406/14,009 High Apache Junction High School F AZ #267/381 Nat'l #15,534/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Apache Junction Unified District (4443)
NCES district ID
0400790
Math proficiency
15% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
20% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$44,930
Composite
15.34/100
National rank
#9325
State rank
#195 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Apache Junction

Score
66/100
State rank
#70
US rank
#11242

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Apache Junction, AZ
County
Pinal County · 437,574 people
City population
56,611
Metro
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Population (ZIP)
31,191
Household income
$57,786
Rent vs Own
17.8% rent · 82.2% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
437,574 people
By 2030
446,903 · +2.1%
By 2040
452,589 · +3.4%
By 2050
444,126 · +1.5%
By 2075
430,300 · -1.7%
By 2100
393,536 · -10.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (77%)
Race & ethnicity
White 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 10% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 13%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 8% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pinal

2024 margin
Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
2008→2024 swing
-7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…