CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
5750 Paradise Dr
B Composite 71.78
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +29.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.2

$119,000

5750 Paradise Dr · Lumberton, TX 77657
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,216 sqft · Manufactured public records · 44 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2005 Good condition 0.53 ac lot $98/sqft · 20% below area Est $149k · 20% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to this charming mobile home located in Lumberton, TX. This is a sought after school district. Nestled on a spacious dead end cul-de-sac lot, this home has a comfortable living environment with an open floor plan and abundant natural light. Enjoy the convenience of a well-appointed kitchen, ample storage space, and a cozy living area. The outdoor space provides room for relaxation on large covered back deck, or gardening. Make this delightful property your new haven.

Key facts

  • Cul-de-sac lot
  • Covered back deck
  • School district

Tags

SCHOOL DISTRICTCUL-DE-SAC LOTWELL-APPOINTED KITCHENCOVERED BACK DECK

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $119k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $419 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $119k).
  • Recommended offer: $115k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.5% vs local median 3.8% in Lumberton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#160 in TX, #4,326 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Kountze ISD (rural): math 35% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #506 of 826 in TX (top 61%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Kountze El (313 students, 76% FRL); Kountze Middle (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,077 of 1,662 statewide, top 66%, 231 students, 63% FRL); Kountze H S (math 47% / reading 37%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 327 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 66% FRL vs 47% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 528 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 87d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 358 units permitted in Hardin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $823 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $33k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 44 days — a 3% lower offer ($115k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $23k; list at $119k implies a 419% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $115,430 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 44 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  4. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  5. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.24% ✓
Cap rate
10.51%
Cash-on-cash
15.07%
DSCR
1.67
GRM
6.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$149,000
List price
$119,000
Delta
-20.13%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5585 Westchase Loop 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,469 (+21%) 6mo $254,900 $174 58
5220 Springwood Loop 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,168 (-4%) 15mo $230,900 $198 50
6630 Palace Dr 0.97mi 3/2.0 1,259 (+4%) 15mo $260,000 $207 47
6605 Palace Dr 0.89mi 3/2.0 1,262 (+4%) 16mo $214,900 $170 45
4794 Bryan Ln 1.17mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,290 (+6%) 7mo $149,000 $116 44
5820 Perrell Ln 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,317 (+8%) 21mo $239,900 $182 44
5600 Westchase Loop 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,481 (+22%) 22mo $240,000 $162 44
6535 Westwood Cir 0.85mi 3/2.0 1,356 (+12%) 4mo $239,900 $177 42
5755 Westchase Loop 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,492 (+23%) 17mo $259,900 $174 39
5318 Wheeler Rd 0.88mi 3/2.5 1,261 (+4%) 26mo $224,900 $178 37
6050 Westchase Loop 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,478 (+22%) 14mo $240,000 $162 32
5225 Westgate Ln 0.63mi 3/2.0 1,499 (+23%) 18mo $239,500 $160 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
5.7%
Equity multiple
1.22×
Total profit
$7,348
Equity at exit
$17,743
10-year hold
IRR
15.1%
Equity multiple
2.22×
Total profit
$40,621
Equity at exit
$10,289

Cash invested: $33,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$79,900 ($69/sqft)
Median days on market
94 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+76.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77657

Active inventory
528
Price-to-rent
6.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,473 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$624
Tax from tax record
−$72 /mo · $862/yr
Insurance
−$50
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$309
Net cashflow
$419

Break-even live

Break-even rent $944
Max offer price $119,000
Occupancy floor 67%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $486 -5% $452 +0% $419 +5% $385 +10% $351
Rent -10% $302 -5% $360 +0% $419 +5% $477 +10% $535
Rate -1.0pp $478 -0.5pp $449 base $419 +0.5pp $388 +1.0pp $356

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$29,750
Closing costs
$3,570
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5525 Westchase Loop Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.0 1384 $2,100 $1.52 154d 1 0.17mi
30 Stephens Ln Lumberton, TX 2.0 2.0 1290 $1,650 $1.28 184d 1 0.62mi
5670 Shadowbend Cir N Unit 104 Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.5 1500 $1,900 $1.27 154d 1 0.66mi
5715 Springfield Cir S Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.0 1344 $1,600 $1.19 0d 1 0.80mi
6534 Westwood Village Dr Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,695 $1.41 87d 1 0.81mi
6530 Westwood Village Dr Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.0 1138 $1,850 $1.63 0d 1 0.82mi
6612 Palace Dr Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.0 1251 $1,900 $1.52 91d 1 0.90mi
165 Southland Dr Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.0 1316 $2,000 $1.52 0d 1 0.94mi
5541 Summerville Dr Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,100 $0.92 0d 1 1.06mi
3896 Sheffield Ln Lumberton, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $675 $0.75 0d 1 1.18mi
3896 Sheffield Ln #7 Lumberton, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $900 $0.74 0d 1 1.18mi
65 Jordan Dr Lumberton, TX 4.0 2.0 1352 $1,995 $1.48 154d 1 1.46mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Utilities
Public sewer
Home design
Residential propertyBuilt in 2005Pillar/post/pier foundation
Construction
Wood siding exteriorMetal roof
Exterior features
Subdivision lot

Interior

Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on the first floor (16 x 13)Bedroom on the first floor (13 x 10)Bedroom on the second floor (10 x 16)
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
3 total rooms

Listing history 20 events

  1. 2026-06-22
    days on market $119,000 Active 44 DOM
  2. 2026-06-18
    days on market $119,000 Active 41 DOM
  3. 2026-06-17
    days on market $119,000 Active 40 DOM
  4. 2026-06-16
    days on market $119,000 Active 39 DOM
  5. 2026-06-15
    days on market $119,000 Active 38 DOM
  6. 2026-06-14
    days on market $119,000 Active 36 DOM
  7. 2026-06-13
    days on market $119,000 Active 35 DOM
  8. 2026-06-10
    days on market $119,000 Active 33 DOM
  9. 2026-06-09
    days on market $119,000 Active 32 DOM
  10. 2026-06-08
    days on market $119,000 Active 31 DOM
  11. 2026-06-07
    days on market $119,000 Active 30 DOM
  12. 2026-06-05
    days on market $119,000 Active 27 DOM
  13. 2026-06-03
    days on market $119,000 Active 26 DOM
  14. 2026-06-02
    days on market $119,000 Active 25 DOM
  15. 2026-06-01
    days on market $119,000 Active 24 DOM
  16. 2026-05-31
    days on market $119,000 Active 23 DOM
  17. 2026-05-30
    days on market $119,000 Active 22 DOM
  18. 2026-05-08
    listed $119,000 Active 481-char remark
  19. 2003-10-09
    soldstatus $22,925
  20. 1999-05-01
    soldstatus $44,000

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$862 · $72/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,178 · $181/mo
Expected delta
+$1,315/yr (+$110/mo · 152.5%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 74% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,681
− Mortgage interest
−$6,666
− Property taxes
−$862
− Insurance
−$595
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,415
− Management
−$1,415
− Depreciation
−$3,462
Taxable income
$3,267
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$784
After-tax cash flow
$4,238/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,080–$18,240 screening

This mobile home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good kitchen, good bathrooms, and good exterior. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof metal · good

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Kountze El Middle Kountze Middle F TX #1,077/1,662 Nat'l #9,020/14,009 High Kountze H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Kountze ISD
NCES district ID
4825920
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$50,702
Composite
30.42/100
National rank
#6244
State rank
#506 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Lumberton

Score
75/100
State rank
#160
US rank
#4326

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hardin County · 57,780 people
City population
22,258
Metro
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
Population (ZIP)
22,258
Household income
$95,718
Rent vs Own
16.3% rent · 83.7% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Hardin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,780 people
By 2030
58,296 · +0.9%
By 2040
58,421 · +1.1%
By 2050
57,391 · -0.7%
By 2075
53,132 · -8.0%
By 2100
44,905 · -22.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (89%)
Race & ethnicity
White 89% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Hardin

2024 margin
Solid R (+75.8) · D 11.9% · R 87.7%
2008→2024 swing
-14.6pp toward R · 2008: -61.2pp · 2024: -75.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+75.8 2020: R+73.8 2016: R+73.9 2012: R+67.6 2008: R+61.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+170.5% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Listed $119,000 HARMLS
  • 2003-10-09 Sold (Public Records) $22,925 Public Records
  • 1999-05-01 Sold (Public Records) $44,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+3.5%/yr

Latest (2025): $862 · -0.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…