23034 True Fortune Dr · Katy, TX
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.3/30.0
- 1% rule +5.1/10.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- DSCR +1.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$285,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This beautiful two-story home offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a spacious game room, and a 2-car garage. It is available furnished or unfurnished on a case-by-case basis. The home features a full sprinkler system and a well-appointed kitchen with 42” cabinets and a large island, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Ideally located near major highways, grocery stores, and schools, this property combines comfort with convenience.
Key facts
- Large island
- Spacious game room
- 4,800 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $285k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-440 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $234k (18.0% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $285k).
- Recommended offer: $234k (18.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 3.4% in Katy — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#111 in TX, #3,613 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities D, commute F.
- Katy ISD (suburban): math 61% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #29 of 826 in TX (top 4%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Robert King El (math 41% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,313 of 4,322 statewide, top 31%, 981 students, 68% FRL); Stockdick J H (math 41% / reading 51%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,313 students, 55% FRL); Paetow H S (math 47% / reading 64%, grade C, #364 of 1,632 statewide, top 23%, 3,537 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 62% FRL vs 27% district-wide (34 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 48% at this address vs 62% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Katy ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 4476 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 95d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 32 days — a 3% lower offer ($276k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 9 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.1% of price; flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 32 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.01% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.62%
- DSCR
- 0.75
- GRM
- 8.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $372,288
- List price
- $285,000
- Delta
- -23.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5710 Embracement Ln | 0.10mi | 4/2.5 | 2,641 (+8%) | 2mo | $340,000 | $129 | 81 |
| 23230 Wise Walk Dr | 0.40mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,544 (+4%) | 0mo | $300,000 | $118 | 68 |
| 6002 Rivercane Way | 0.45mi | 4/2.5 | 2,600 (+6%) | 2mo | $320,000 | $123 | 67 |
| 23307 Ivory Sedge Trl | 0.58mi | 4/3.5 | 2,523 (+3%) | 2mo | $365,000 | $145 | 62 |
| 5218 Swaying Reed Ln | 0.59mi | 4/3.5 | 2,579 (+5%) | 0mo | $409,990 | $159 | 60 |
| 5235 Light Willow Ln | 0.71mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,386 (-3%) | 3mo | $379,260 | $159 | 53 |
| 5243 Light Willow Ln | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 | 2,253 (-8%) | 2mo | $352,000 | $156 | 53 |
| 23622 Cinnamon Tree Ln | 0.72mi | 4/3.5 | 2,579 (+5%) | 1mo | $409,990 | $159 | 53 |
| 23650 Gulf Prairie Dr | 0.62mi | 4/3.5 | 2,645 (+8%) | 3mo | $439,000 | $166 | 52 |
| 23639 Gulf Prairie Dr | 0.63mi | 4/3.5 | 2,645 (+8%) | 3mo | $424,670 | $161 | 51 |
| 23658 Gulf Prairie Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,098 (-14%) | 1mo | $380,820 | $182 | 40 |
| 5239 Light Willow Ln | 0.69mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,098 (-14%) | 0mo | $307,700 | $147 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-82,154
- Equity at exit
- $42,494
- IRR
- -72.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.73×
- Total profit
- $-138,227
- Equity at exit
- $24,642
Cash invested: $79,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 98 active · 59 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.2 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $375,312 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 75 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77493
- Rents YoY
- -0.8%
- Active inventory
- 4476
- Price-to-rent
- 8.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,882 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,495
- Tax from tax record
- −$974 /mo · $11,688/yr
- Insurance
- −$119
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$63
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$605
- Net cashflow
- $-440
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-279 | -5% $-359 | +0% $-440 | +5% $-521 | +10% $-601 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-668 | -5% $-554 | +0% $-440 | +5% $-326 | +10% $-212 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-297 | -0.5pp $-368 | base $-440 | +0.5pp $-514 | +1.0pp $-589 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $71,250
- Closing costs
- $8,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5706 Embracement Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3116 | $3,200 | $1.03 | 3d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5706 Embracement Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3116 | $3,200 | $1.03 | 90d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5810 Blue Grama Dr Katy, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2439 | $3,200 | $1.31 | 3d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 5810 Blue Grama Dr Katy, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2439 | $3,200 | $1.31 | 96d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 5710 Fresh View Ct Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2313 | $2,495 | $1.08 | 142d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 5710 Fresh View Ct Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2313 | $2,325 | $1.01 | 112d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 23030 Cunningham Falls Trl Katy, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1213 | $2,618 | $2.16 | 2d | 171 | 0.42mi |
| 5103 Visionary Dr Katy, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1692 | $3,061 | $1.81 | 0d | 8 | 0.62mi |
| 4934 San Fabiano Ct Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2004 | $2,649 | $1.32 | 95d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 22834 Frassino Pl Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1667 | $2,459 | $1.48 | 49d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 4932 San Fabiano Ct Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2017 | $2,649 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 22810 Frassino Pl Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1667 | $2,549 | $1.53 | 7d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 22824 Frassino Pl Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2017 | $2,629 | $1.30 | 142d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 4920 San Fabiano Ct Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1873 | $2,539 | $1.36 | 121d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 22804 Frassino Pl Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1667 | $2,469 | $1.48 | 95d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 4914 San Fabiano Ct Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1865 | $2,469 | $1.32 | 95d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 22819 Frassino Pl Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2004 | $2,579 | $1.29 | 73d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4904 San Fabiano Ct Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1873 | $2,559 | $1.37 | 21d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 22822 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1865 | $2,539 | $1.36 | 20d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 4902 San Fabiano Ct Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2004 | $2,639 | $1.32 | 86d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 22824 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1740 | $2,726 | $1.57 | 2d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 22808 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2004 | $2,499 | $1.25 | 140d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 22865 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2017 | $2,759 | $1.37 | 156d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 22851 Terazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2004 | $2,679 | $1.34 | 49d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 22728 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1667 | $2,369 | $1.42 | 165d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 22738 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1873 | $2,539 | $1.36 | 160d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 22847 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1865 | $2,509 | $1.35 | 126d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 22716 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1865 | $2,459 | $1.32 | 133d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 22616 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1865 | $2,539 | $1.36 | 156d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 22614 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1873 | $2,539 | $1.36 | 153d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 22622 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1873 | $2,459 | $1.31 | 38d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 22740 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2004 | $2,679 | $1.34 | 23d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 22718 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1873 | $2,459 | $1.31 | 133d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 22855 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1667 | $2,399 | $1.44 | 153d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 22624 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1865 | $2,569 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 22722 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2017 | $2,559 | $1.27 | 157d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 22839 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1667 | $2,519 | $1.51 | 24d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 22720 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2004 | $2,559 | $1.28 | 158d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 22610 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1667 | $2,469 | $1.48 | 124d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 22749 Terrazzo Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2017 | $2,639 | $1.31 | 95d | 1 | 0.77mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Community Solutions associationAnnual association fee of $750
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 spaces
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Residential property
- Construction
- Built in 2022Brick and wood siding constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Subdivision lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedroomsPrimary bedroom on the first floor3 bedrooms on the second floor
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central gas heatingCentral electric air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $285,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $285,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $285,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $285,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $285,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $285,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $285,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $285,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $285,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $285,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $285,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $285,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $285,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $285,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $285,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $285,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $285,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $285,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $285,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $285,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $285,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $285,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $285,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $285,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $285,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $285,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $285,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $285,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $285,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $285,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-08pricedays on market $285,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $299,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,000 Active 88 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $11,688 · $974/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $11,688 · $974/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,582
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,964
- − Property taxes
- −$11,688
- − Insurance
- −$2,222
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,767
- − Management
- −$2,767
- − HOA
- −$756
- − Depreciation
- −$8,291
- Taxable loss
- −$9,872
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,369
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,912/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained, two-story home offers a good condition with modern features and a good curb appeal. It is ready for a new owner to move in and enjoy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood or tile — Hardwood or tile flooring is more durable and adds value ↑
- Both Install smart home automation — Modernizes home and adds value for potential buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Katy ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4825170
- Math proficiency
- 61% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 63% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $90,312
- Composite
- 56.59/100
- National rank
- #1146
- State rank
- #29 of 826 in TX
Livability — Katy
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #111
- US rank
- #3613
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 413,575
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 71,484
- Household income
- $118,464
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 21% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 36% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 16% Black 15% Asian 12%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 20%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 22% Vietnamese 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -140.65%
- Current HPI
- 233.1683
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.80%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-23.1% since first listed19 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-07 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-10-07 Listed $285,000 HARMLS
- 2026-06-21 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-06-21 Listed $299,000 HARMLS
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $300,000 HARMLS
- 2026-04-28 Listed $335,000 HARMLS
- 2025-04-22 Rental Removed $2,350 HARMLS
- 2025-03-08 Listed for Rent $2,350 HARMLS
- 2025-03-07 Rental Removed $2,500 HARMLS
- 2025-01-24 Listed for Rent $2,500 HARMLS
- 2025-01-20 Rental Removed $2,500 HARMLS
- 2025-01-07 Listed for Rent $2,500 HARMLS
- 2025-01-07 Rental Removed $2,500 HARMLS
- 2024-11-19 Listed for Rent $2,500 HARMLS
- 2024-11-16 Rental Removed $2,500 HARMLS
- 2024-09-28 Listed for Rent $2,500 HARMLS
- 2022-06-30 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
- 2022-04-12 Pending — HARMLS
- 2022-04-12 Listed $370,597 HARMLS
Property tax history
+68.9%/yrLatest (2026): $11,688 · +1.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…