1800 Lavaca St #207 · Austin, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.6/15.0
- Schools +6.7/10.0
- Appreciation +4.8/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- Cash flow +3.8/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$255,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Greenwood Towers Condo— This remodeled 2-bedroom, 2-bath (RARE for this building) residence offers an open floor plan designed for easy daily living and a lock-and-leave lifestyle in one of the city’s most connected locations. One of the only two bedroom units with two bathrooms and in unit Washer/Dryer. Fully renovated in 2022, the interior reflects a thoughtful, top-to-bottom refresh. Improvements include a new HVAC system, updated plumbing and electrical, vinyl flooring, and fresh paint throughout. The kitchen features custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, a glass tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances, along with a countertop dishwasher and an all-in-one WASHER/DRYER (installed 2025 and rare to find in this building). Bathrooms continue the same cohesive design with custom cabinets, quartz surfaces, updated fixtures, and resurfaced tubs, surrounds, and walls. The unit includes one assigned garage parking space. HOA-covered utilities include electric, water, gas, trash, sewer, plus exterior and common area maintenance—simplifying ownership and monthly planning. Positioned just one block from University of Texas at Austin and approximately five blocks from the Texas Capitol, this location places you at the center of it all. Walk or bike to Dell Medical School, museums, dining, and shopping, with newly enhanced pedestrian-friendly spaces connecting campus to downtown. Whether it’s early mornings on campus, afternoons exploring nearby cultural spots, or evenings downtown, this address supports a dynamic, urban Austin lifestyle. For more info, go to:https://wkf.
Key facts
- $768 HOA
- Garage
- Built 1966
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $255k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-732 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $149k (41.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $228k (10.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $149k (41.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.8% vs local median 1.8% in Austin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#16 in TX, #1,208 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: cost of living D, crime F.
- Austin ISD (urban): math 33% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #431 of 826 in TX (top 52%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.5%/yr); 448 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 86d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 88% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($162k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $599 of equity ($2k loan paydown + $-1k appreciation (-0.5% local appreciation)).
- Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 221 days — a 12% lower offer ($224k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $45k (15%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 34% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 221 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 42% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1966 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.31%
- DSCR
- 0.45
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $287,692
- List price
- $255,000
- Delta
- -11.36%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2802 Nueces St #201 | 0.91mi | 2/2.0 | 882 (+0%) | 2mo | $344,000 | $390 | 63 |
| 1010 W 23rd St #2 | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 842 (-4%) | 1mo | $199,900 | $237 | 61 |
| 1122 Colorado St #1502 | 0.46mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 821 (-7%) | 1mo | $530,000 | $646 | 57 |
| 1122 Colorado St #1902 | 0.46mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 817 (-7%) | 1mo | $585,000 | $716 | 57 |
| 1910 Robbins Pl #105 | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 | 1,005 (+14%) | 0mo | $299,000 | $298 | 49 |
| 3111 Tom Green St #208 | 1.02mi | 2/2.0 | 802 (-9%) | 2mo | $290,000 | $362 | 49 |
| 360 Nueces St #1112 | 1.05mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 812 (-8%) | 0mo | $385,000 | $474 | 43 |
| 711 W 26th St #704 | 0.74mi | 2/2.0 | 1,057 (+20%) | 0mo | $370,000 | $350 | 40 |
| 3102 French Pl | 1.39mi | 2/1.0 | 1,038 (+18%) | 1mo | $585,000 | $564 | 35 |
| 603 Davis St #1201 | 1.42mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 1,005 (+14%) | 0mo | $500,000 | $498 | 32 |
| 800 Embassy Dr #413 | 1.05mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 714 (-19%) | 1mo | $317,000 | $444 | 30 |
| 360 Nueces St #2706 | 1.05mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 748 (-15%) | 1mo | $425,000 | $568 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.46% appreciation · 2.54% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.16×
- Total profit
- $-60,065
- Equity at exit
- $68,275
- IRR
- -12.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.22×
- Total profit
- $-87,114
- Equity at exit
- $77,598
Cash invested: $71,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 6 under contract
- Median asking
- $355,000 ($392/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 94 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -16.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78701
- Home prices YoY
- -0.2%
- Rents YoY
- 2.5%
- Active inventory
- 448
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,276 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,337
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$319 /mo · $3,825/yr
- Insurance
- −$106
- HOA
- −$768
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$478
- Net cashflow
- $-732
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-556 | -5% $-644 | +0% $-732 | +5% $-820 | +10% $-909 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-912 | -5% $-822 | +0% $-732 | +5% $-642 | +10% $-553 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-604 | -0.5pp $-667 | base $-732 | +0.5pp $-798 | +1.0pp $-866 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $63,750
- Closing costs
- $7,650
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1800 Lavaca St Unit A703 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 608 | $1,450 | $2.38 | 51d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Unit A702 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 608 | $1,600 | $2.63 | 122d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Unit 1457 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,785 | $1.96 | 45d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Unit 1013 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 942 | $1,722 | $1.83 | 55d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Unit 1511908P Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 914 | $3,222 | $3.53 | 3d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Austin, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 744 | $1,650 | $2.22 | 38d | 2 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Austin, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 744 | $1,650 | $2.22 | 48d | 2 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Austin, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1040 | $1,650 | $1.59 | 36d | 2 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Austin, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 744 | $1,650 | $2.22 | 45d | 2 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 Lavaca St Apt 607 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $2,200 | $2.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1801 Lavaca St Austin, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1110 | $3,060 | $2.76 | 158d | 5 | 0.04mi |
| 313 W 17th St #1502 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 772 | $3,299 | $4.27 | 151d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 313 W 17th St #1803 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $3,400 | $3.74 | 112d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 313 W 17th St #1203 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $3,000 | $3.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 313 W 17th St #1806 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 942 | $3,600 | $3.82 | 85d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 313 W 17th St #2106 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1001 | $3,700 | $3.70 | 23d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 313 W 17th St #2603 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $3,425 | $3.76 | 51d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 505 W 18th St Apt E Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $1,395 | $2.23 | 43d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 502 W 17th St Unit K Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 740 | $1,395 | $1.89 | 164d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 502 W 17th St Unit B Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,500 | $1.67 | 55d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1908 San Antonio St #306 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 649 | $1,500 | $2.31 | 107d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1908 San Antonio St #306 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 649 | $1,600 | $2.47 | 118d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1908 San Antonio St #312 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 698 | $1,200 | $1.72 | 48d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1903 Nueces St Unit A Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 759 | $1,425 | $1.88 | 164d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2008 San Antonio St Unit 203 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 875 | $1,925 | $2.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2008 San Antonio St Unit 304 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $1,995 | $2.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2008 San Antonio St Unit 101 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 585 | $1,350 | $2.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2008 San Antonio St Unit 205 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,500 | $1.88 | 85d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2008 San Antonio St Unit 204 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $2,195 | $2.43 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1903 Nueces St Unit B Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,500 | $2.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1801 Rio Grande St Unit 2025 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 730 | $1,250 | $1.71 | 164d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1807 Rio Grande St Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $966 | $1.49 | 48d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1807 Rio Grande St Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 918 | $1,150 | $1.25 | 31d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1807 Rio Grande St Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 860 | $1,260 | $1.47 | 164d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1800 Rio Grande St #100 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,196 | $1.99 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1915 Rio Grande St Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 703 | $1,269 | $1.81 | 47d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1915 Rio Grande St Austin, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1113 | $1,249 | $1.12 | 164d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1915 Rio Grande St Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 528 | $1,689 | $3.20 | 55d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1714 1/2 West Ave Austin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 985 | $1,875 | $1.90 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1714 1/2 West Ave Austin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 985 | $1,875 | $1.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
HOA detail $768/mo · $9,216/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watersewertrashgaselectric
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $255,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $255,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $255,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $255,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $255,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $255,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $260,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $260,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $260,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $260,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $260,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $260,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $260,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $260,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $260,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $260,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $260,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $260,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $260,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $260,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $260,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $260,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $260,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $260,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $260,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $260,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $260,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $260,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $260,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $260,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $260,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $260,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $260,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $260,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $260,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $260,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $260,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $260,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $260,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $260,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $260,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $260,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $260,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $260,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $260,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $260,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $260,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $260,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $260,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $260,000 Active 170 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,311
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,284
- − Property taxes
- −$3,825
- − Insurance
- −$1,275
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,185
- − Management
- −$2,185
- − HOA
- −$9,216
- − Depreciation
- −$7,418
- Taxable loss
- −$13,077
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,139
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,649/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This fully renovated 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo offers an open floor plan and is move-in ready with a fresh paint job and new light fixture.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the ceiling — Enhances the overall appearance and can be a quick, low-cost improvement ↑
- Both Replace the light fixture — Improves the aesthetic and functionality of the space ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Austin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808940
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,627
- Composite
- 33.65/100
- National rank
- #5397
- State rank
- #431 of 826 in TX
Livability — Austin
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #16
- US rank
- #1208
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Austin, TX
- County
- Travis County · 1,545,133 people
- City population
- 1,066,854
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 11,824
- Household income
- $162,168
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,545,133 people
- By 2030
- 1,729,269 · +11.9%
- By 2040
- 2,097,596 · +35.8%
- By 2050
- 2,463,890 · +59.5%
- By 2075
- 3,249,374 · +110.3%
- By 2100
- 3,801,868 · +146.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 12% Asian 6% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 3% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Travis
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.46%
- Current HPI
- 183.8877
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.54%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+11.8% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-11 Price Changed $285,000 Unlock MLS
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $289,900 Unlock MLS
- 2026-04-23 Price Changed $290,000 Unlock MLS
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $295,000 Unlock MLS
- 2026-04-01 Listed $299,999 Unlock MLS
- 2021-09-10 Sold (MLS) — Unlock MLS
- 2021-08-28 Contingent — Unlock MLS
- 2021-07-06 Relisted — Unlock MLS
- 2021-06-09 Contingent — Unlock MLS
- 2020-11-22 Relisted — Unlock MLS
- 2020-03-25 Delisted — Unlock MLS
- 2020-03-25 Listed $255,000 Unlock MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…