🏗️ New Construction
Jasmine Plan · Hampstead, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.8/30.0
- Schools +6.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +1.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$281,600
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome home to the Jasmine - a beautifully crafted two-story townhome that delivers the space, style, and convenience of homeownership at an incredibly accessible price point. Three spacious bedrooms and two and a half baths give you all the room you need to live comfortably, while the smart two-story layout creates a natural separation between your main living spaces and your private retreats upstairs. The half bath on the main level is a thoughtful touch that makes everyday life and having guests over feel effortless.
Key facts
- $225 HOA
- Garage
- Listed 194 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $282k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-452 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $225k (20.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $226k (19.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $225k (20.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 3.0% in Hampstead — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#109 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Pender County Schools (rural): math 49% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #66 of 178 in NC (top 37%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: South Topsail Elementary (math 61% / reading 58%, grade B-, #205 of 1,410 statewide, top 16%, 557 students, 34% FRL); Topsail Middle (math 64% / reading 65%, grade A-, #30 of 475 statewide, top 7%, 807 students, 20% FRL); Topsail High (math 67% / reading 72%, grade B, #121 of 535 statewide, top 24%, 1,777 students, 22% FRL) — zoned schools average 25% FRL vs 47% district-wide (22 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 50% district-wide (+15 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Pender County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.6%/yr); 673 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 943 units permitted in Pender County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pender County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 195 days — a 12% lower offer ($248k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 195 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.43%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.67%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 10.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $290,837
- List price
- $281,600
- Delta
- -3.18%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 W Pioneer Way #108 | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,439 (-0%) | 2mo | $279,860 | $194 | 86 |
| 58 W Farley Dr #91 | 0.22mi | 3/2.5 | 1,431 (-1%) | 3mo | $270,220 | $189 | 86 |
| 57 W Pioneer Way #109 | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,439 (-0%) | 2mo | $282,930 | $197 | 86 |
| 65 W Pioneer Way #107 | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,431 (-1%) | 2mo | $286,680 | $200 | 86 |
| 36 W Pioneer Way #127 | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 | 1,439 (-0%) | 4mo | $259,900 | $181 | 84 |
| 44 W Pioneer Way #125 | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 | 1,431 (-1%) | 3mo | $259,900 | $182 | 84 |
| 43 W Pioneer Way #112 | 0.26mi | 3/2.5 | 1,431 (-1%) | 4mo | $259,900 | $182 | 84 |
| 75 W Pioneer Way #105 | 0.26mi | 3/2.5 | 1,592 (+11%) | 1mo | $302,740 | $190 | 69 |
| 83 W Pioneer Way #103 | 0.26mi | 3/2.5 | 1,592 (+11%) | 1mo | $307,550 | $193 | 69 |
| 69 W Pioneer Way #106 | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,588 (+10%) | 3mo | $325,378 | $205 | 69 |
| 53 W Pioneer Way #110 | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,592 (+11%) | 3mo | $298,348 | $187 | 68 |
| 48 W Pioneer Way #124 | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 | 1,592 (+11%) | 2mo | $311,050 | $195 | 68 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.57% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-72,145
- Equity at exit
- $43,365
- IRR
- -17.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-83,879
- Equity at exit
- $25,146
Cash invested: $81,434 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $279,880 ($194/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 37 d
- This list price
- 56% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28443
- Rents YoY
- 4.6%
- Active inventory
- 673
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,256 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,525
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$364 /mo · $4,363/yr
- Insurance
- −$121
- HOA
- −$225
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$474
- Net cashflow
- $-452
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-251 | -5% $-352 | +0% $-452 | +5% $-553 | +10% $-653 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-631 | -5% $-541 | +0% $-452 | +5% $-363 | +10% $-274 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-306 | -0.5pp $-378 | base $-452 | +0.5pp $-528 | +1.0pp $-604 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $72,709
- Closing costs
- $8,725
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 359 Thrush Trl Hampstead, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1276 | $2,350 | $1.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 371 Thrush Trl Hampstead, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1620 | $2,600 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 409 Thrush Trl Hampstead, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1247 | $2,350 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 48 W Pioneer Way Hampstead, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1592 | $2,250 | $1.41 | 51d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 75 Siskin Cir Hampstead, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 986 | $1,843 | $1.87 | 2d | 11 | 0.61mi |
| 15841 U.S. 17 Unit 158411-L Hampstead, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 917 | $1,250 | $1.36 | 51d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 49 Lania Shore WAY Hampstead, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 974 | $1,707 | $1.75 | 6d | 5 | 1.20mi |
| 937 Saint Johns Church Rd Hampstead, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 928 | $1,500 | $1.62 | 51d | 1 | 1.31mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association fee of $225
Exterior
- Parking
- One garage space (one parking space total)
- Home design
- Plan home (new construction inventory type)
- Exterior features
- Property listed as the Jasmine planAddress: Hampstead, NC
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms and one half bathroom
- Interior features
- Open living area of approximately 1,431 square feet
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $281,600 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $281,600 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $281,600 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $281,600 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $281,600 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $281,600 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $281,600 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $281,600 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $281,600 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $281,600 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $281,600 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $281,600 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $281,600 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $281,600 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $281,600 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $281,600 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $281,600 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $281,600 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $281,600 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $281,600 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $281,600 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $281,600 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $281,600 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $281,600 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $281,600 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $281,600 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $281,600 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $281,600 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $281,600 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $281,600 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $281,600 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $281,600 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $281,600 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $281,600 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $281,600 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $281,600 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $281,600 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $281,600 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $281,600 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $281,600 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $281,600 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $281,600 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $281,600 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $281,600 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $281,600 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $281,600 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $281,600 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $281,600 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $281,600 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $281,600 Active 144 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,077
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,291
- − Property taxes
- −$4,363
- − Insurance
- −$1,454
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,166
- − Management
- −$2,166
- − HOA
- −$2,700
- − Depreciation
- −$8,461
- Taxable loss
- −$10,524
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,526
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,902/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Jasmine townhome is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The property has a good resale and rental value, and updates such as painting the exterior and adding smart home features can further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior in a more vibrant color — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms — Improves aesthetics and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Enhances convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pender County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3703570
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,792
- Composite
- 41.97/100
- National rank
- #3342
- State rank
- #66 of 178 in NC
Livability — Hampstead
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #109
- US rank
- #6880
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hampstead, NC
- County
- Pender County · 69,295 people
- City population
- 28,416
- Metro
- Wilmington, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,416
- Household income
- $90,477
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Pender County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 69,295 people
- By 2030
- 74,990 · +8.2%
- By 2040
- 85,954 · +24.0%
- By 2050
- 95,925 · +38.4%
- By 2075
- 117,525 · +69.6%
- By 2100
- 129,074 · +86.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 7% Black 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pender
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+35.0) · D 32.1% · R 67.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.4pp toward R · 2008: -15.6pp · 2024: -35.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+35.0 2020: R+29.9 2016: R+30.4 2012: R+20.4 2008: R+15.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -125.51%
- Current HPI
- 188.426
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.57%
- Metro
- Wilmington, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…