149 Running Bear · Quitman, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.4/30.0
- ARV discount +9.3/15.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- DSCR +3.3/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.6
$144,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This well-maintained, move-in-ready home offers generous living space and a comfortable, functional layout within the gated Holiday Village community on Lake Fork in Quitman. Designed for easy living, the home features open, flexible living areas and a spacious primary suite with a large ensuite bath, complete with a relaxing garden tub. Clean finishes and updated flooring in main living areas create a bright, inviting interior that’s easy to maintain and ready to enjoy. The layout works equally well for full-time living, weekend use, or lock-and-leave convenience, making it a great fit for retirees, families, or fishermen seeking space without excess upkeep.
Key facts
- Built 1940
- Listed 8 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $145k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-51 ($-613/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $136k (6.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $124k (14.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $124k (14.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 3.9% in Quitman — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#106 in TX, #3,504 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Quitman ISD (town): math 36% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #381 of 826 in TX (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Quitman El (math 40% / reading 43%, grade F, #1,437 of 4,322 statewide, top 34%, 581 students, 64% FRL); Quitman J H (math 38% / reading 44%, grade F, #613 of 1,662 statewide, top 38%, 270 students, 58% FRL); Quitman H S (math 22% / reading 62%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 365 students, 53% FRL).
- Market conditions: 343 active listings in the ZIP; 72 units permitted in Wood County in 2024 (29 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Wood County population projected at +12% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- Only 9 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 10 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1940 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1940 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.87%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.51%
- DSCR
- 0.93
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $150,984
- List price
- $144,900
- Delta
- -4.03%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 454 Geronimo | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (0%) | 9mo | $162,969 | $112 | 83 |
| 525 Comanche | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (-8%) | 16mo | $149,900 | $112 | 59 |
| 498 Indian Gap | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,216 (-16%) | 18mo | $79,900 | $66 | 47 |
| 465 Comanche | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,178 (-19%) | 16mo | $119,900 | $102 | 45 |
| 220 Broken Bow Ln | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,712 (+18%) | 19mo | $155,000 | $91 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.34×
- Total profit
- $-26,697
- Equity at exit
- $21,605
- IRR
- -11.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.33×
- Total profit
- $-27,282
- Equity at exit
- $12,528
Cash invested: $40,572 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $199,950 ($149/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 166 d
- This list price
- 8% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -30.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75783
- Home prices YoY
- -9.6%
- Active inventory
- 343
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,243 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$760
- Tax from tax record
- −$156 /mo · $1,871/yr
- Insurance
- −$60
- HOA
- −$57
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$261
- Net cashflow
- $-51
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $31 | -5% $-10 | +0% $-51 | +5% $-92 | +10% $-133 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-149 | -5% $-100 | +0% $-51 | +5% $-2 | +10% $47 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $22 | -0.5pp $-14 | base $-51 | +0.5pp $-89 | +1.0pp $-127 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $36,225
- Closing costs
- $4,347
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly homeowners association fee of $57Lake community
Exterior
- Security
- Security gate
- Utilities
- Septic tank
- Home design
- Manufactured homeOne level
- Construction
- Composition roofPillar/post/pier foundation
- Exterior features
- Rain guttersDog runCovered patio or porchPartial fencing
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen islandElectric rangeDishwasherDisposalRefrigeratorElectric oven
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Double vanityFireplacePantry
HOA detail $57/mo · $684/yr
- Likely covers
- security
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $144,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $144,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $144,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $144,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $144,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $144,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $144,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-31pricedays on market $144,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $159,900 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $159,900 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $159,900 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $159,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $159,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $159,900 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $159,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $159,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $159,900 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $159,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $159,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $159,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $159,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $159,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $159,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $159,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $159,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $159,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $159,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $159,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $159,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $159,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $159,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $159,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $159,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $159,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $159,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $159,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $159,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $159,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $159,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $159,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $159,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $159,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $159,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $159,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $159,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $159,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $159,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-07-17days on market $159,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $159,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $159,900 Active 174 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,871 · $156/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,652 · $221/mo
- Expected delta
- +$781/yr (+$65/mo · 41.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,917
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,117
- − Property taxes
- −$1,871
- − Insurance
- −$724
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,193
- − Management
- −$1,193
- − HOA
- −$684
- − Depreciation
- −$4,215
- Taxable loss
- −$3,081
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$739
- After-tax cash flow
- $126/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready home in Holiday Village offers a good condition with modern updates and a spacious layout, making it a great investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior fence — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace window treatments — Freshens look and improves energy efficiency ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Quitman ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4836300
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,081
- Composite
- 34.94/100
- National rank
- #5063
- State rank
- #381 of 826 in TX
Livability — Quitman
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #106
- US rank
- #3504
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Wood · 46,480 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,011
- Household income
- $61,631
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Wood County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 46,480 people
- By 2030
- 47,796 · +2.8%
- By 2040
- 50,142 · +7.9%
- By 2050
- 52,122 · +12.1%
- By 2075
- 57,033 · +22.7%
- By 2100
- 56,418 · +21.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (81%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 81% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 9% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 12%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 8%
Political lean MEDSL · Wood
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+69.7) · D 14.8% · R 84.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: -54.2pp · 2024: -69.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+69.7 2020: R+68.2 2016: R+70.0 2012: R+64.2 2008: R+54.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -24.83%
- Current HPI
- 234.4883
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-42.0% since first listed30 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-30 Listed $144,900 GTAR
- 2026-06-30 Price Changed $159,900 NTREIS
- 2026-06-30 Price Changed $159,900 GTAR
- 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2026-04-30 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2026-04-25 Price Changed $164,900 NTREIS
- 2026-04-24 Price Changed $164,900 GTAR
- 2026-02-05 Price Changed $169,900 NTREIS
- 2026-02-05 Price Changed $169,900 GTAR
- 2026-01-23 Listed $179,900 NTREIS
- 2026-01-20 Listed $179,900 GTAR
- 2025-11-07 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2025-09-10 Price Changed $170,000 NTREIS
- 2025-09-09 Price Changed $165,000 NTREIS
- 2025-08-28 Listed $175,000 NTREIS
- 2025-05-22 Price Changed $209,900 LAAR
- 2025-04-10 Listed $215,900 GTAR
- 2025-03-31 Listed $215,900 LAAR
- 2024-07-17 Price Changed $199,999 GTAR
- 2024-06-03 Listed $219,000 GTAR
- 2024-02-04 Price Changed $194,500 GTAR
- 2023-12-13 Price Changed $199,900 GTAR
- 2023-10-22 Price Changed $209,000 GTAR
- 2023-09-13 Listed $215,000 GTAR
- 2023-07-07 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2023-06-19 Price Changed $224,999 NTREIS
- 2023-04-06 Price Changed $234,000 NTREIS
- 2023-01-26 Price Changed $239,000 NTREIS
- 2023-01-09 Listed $224,999 GTAR
- 2023-01-08 Listed $249,900 NTREIS
Property tax history
+6.8%/yrLatest (2026): $1,871 · +8.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…