CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
501 Bass Boat Vlg #211
B Composite 74.91
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +11.9/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$55,000

501 Bass Boat Vlg #211 · Huntsville, TX 77320
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 448 sqft · Condo · 195 Days on market
Built 1976 Good condition Garage $123/sqft · 10% below area Est $61k · 10% under $75/mo HOA · 8% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Bass Boat Village town homes are situated at Waterwood Marina and have access to the subdivision boat launch. With open views of Waterwood Bay of Lake Livingston, you can sit on the balcony and enjoy your morning coffee or an evening cocktail. Garage is the first level, living/kitchen/bath are the second level and the third level is a loft bedroom. Enjoy the tranquil park-like setting just outside your door. Fish, picnic, play, and gather at the water with friends and family. These townhomes with views like this are rare so take advantage while you can! Ready for you to add your personal touches and make it yours! Call for your appointment today!

Key facts

  • $75 HOA
  • Garage
  • Community pool

Tags

ACCESS TO BOAT LAUNCHOPEN VIEWS OF WATERWOOD BAYTRANQUIL PARK-LIKE SETTING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $55k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $288 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($941 rent vs $55k).
  • Recommended offer: $48k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.6% vs local median 3.0% in Huntsville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#825 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, crime D-, commute F.
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD (rural): math 18% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #732 of 826 in TX (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Street El (449 students, 70% FRL); Lincoln J H (math 14% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,387 of 1,662 statewide, top 85%, 347 students, 58% FRL); Coldspring-Oakhurst H S (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,044 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 496 students, 55% FRL) — zoned schools at 61% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 793 active listings in the ZIP; 575 units permitted in San Jacinto County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $380 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • San Jacinto County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.9% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 195 days — a 12% lower offer ($48k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $48,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 195 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.71% ✓
Cap rate
12.59%
Cash-on-cash
22.48%
DSCR
2.00
GRM
4.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$60,947
List price
$55,000
Delta
-9.76%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
501 Bass Boat Vlg #320 0.04mi 1/1.5 448 (0%) 1mo $96,000 $214 95
501 Waterwood Bay Rd Rd #209 0.01mi 1/1.0 448 (0%) 12mo $59,900 $134 90
501 Bass Boat Vlg #304 0.03mi 1/1.0 448 (0%) 11mo $57,500 $128 89
501 Bass Boat Village 218 0.02mi 1/1.0 448 (0%) 30mo $85,000 $190 79
501 Bass Boat Vlg #103 0.02mi 1/1.0 336 (-25%) 29mo $62,000 $185 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.89% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
15.2%
Equity multiple
1.61×
Total profit
$9,415
Equity at exit
$8,201
10-year hold
IRR
23.9%
Equity multiple
3.06×
Total profit
$31,674
Equity at exit
$4,755

Cash invested: $15,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 77320

Home prices YoY
-33.0%
Rents YoY
2.9%
Active inventory
793
Price-to-rent
4.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$941 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$288
Tax est. 1.5%
−$69 /mo · $825/yr
Insurance
−$23
HOA
−$75
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$198
Net cashflow
$288

Break-even live

Break-even rent $576
Max offer price $55,000
Occupancy floor 64%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $326 -5% $307 +0% $288 +5% $269 +10% $250
Rent -10% $214 -5% $251 +0% $288 +5% $326 +10% $363
Rate -1.0pp $316 -0.5pp $302 base $288 +0.5pp $274 +1.0pp $260

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$13,750
Closing costs
$1,650
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Lease not considered
Financial info
Annual association fee
HOA & community
Member of Waterwood Improvement AssociationCommunity poolAssociation amenities include picnic area, playground, pickleball, park, pool, security/guardAssociation fee paid annually

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage (1 car)
Security
Association-provided security/guard
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential property3 storiesHas a view
Construction
Vinyl sidingMetal roofSlab foundationBuilt in 1976
Exterior features
BalconyAssociation poolBoat ramp/lift accessPierAsphalt road surface

Interior

Kitchen
Electric ovenElectric rangeOvenRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Bedroom on third level (approx. 10 x 17)Living room on second level (approx. 15 x 17)
Flooring
CarpetTile
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
Interior features
High ceilingsLaminate countertopsLoft
Laundry & utility
Laundry in garageElectric dryer hookup

HOA detail $75/mo · $900/yr condo

Likely covers
water
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $55,000 Active 195 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $55,000 Active 194 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $55,000 Active 193 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $55,000 Active 192 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $55,000 Active 191 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $55,000 Active 189 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $55,000 Active 188 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $55,000 Active 187 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $55,000 Active 186 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $55,000 Active 185 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $55,000 Active 184 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $55,000 Active 183 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $55,000 Active 182 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $55,000 Active 181 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $55,000 Active 180 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $55,000 Active 179 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $55,000 Active 178 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $55,000 Active 177 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $55,000 Active 176 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $55,000 Active 175 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $55,000 Active 174 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $55,000 Active 173 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $55,000 Active 172 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $55,000 Active 171 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $55,000 Active 170 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $55,000 Active 169 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $55,000 Active 168 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $55,000 Active 167 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $55,000 Active 166 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $55,000 Active 165 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $55,000 Active 164 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $55,000 Active 163 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $55,000 Active 162 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $55,000 Active 161 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $55,000 Active 160 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $55,000 Active 159 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $55,000 Active 158 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $55,000 Active 157 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $55,000 Active 156 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $55,000 Active 155 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $55,000 Active 154 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $55,000 Active 153 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $55,000 Active 152 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $55,000 Active 151 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $55,000 Active 150 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $55,000 Active 149 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $55,000 Active 148 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $55,000 Active 146 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $55,000 Active 144 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $55,000 Active 143 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 30% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$11,294
− Mortgage interest
−$3,081
− Property taxes
−$825
− Insurance
−$275
− Repairs & maintenance
−$904
− Management
−$904
− HOA
−$900
− Depreciation
−$1,600
Taxable income
$2,806
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$674
After-tax cash flow
$2,788/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This property is in good condition with no major repairs needed. A fresh coat of paint and some maintenance on the exterior can significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Inspect and clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Street El Middle Lincoln J H F TX #1,387/1,662 Nat'l #11,464/14,009 High Coldspring-Oakhurst H S F TX #1,044/1,632 Nat'l #10,416/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD
NCES district ID
4814520
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$46,916
Composite
20.07/100
National rank
#8653
State rank
#732 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Huntsville

Score
63/100
State rank
#825
US rank
#14909

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment F Housing B- Health & safety F User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Walker County · 29,069 people
City population
75,669
Metro
Huntsville, TX
Population (ZIP)
38,152
Household income
$55,663
Rent vs Own
34.1% rent · 65.9% own
Severe rent burden
19% of renters

Population outlook (San Jacinto County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
29,069 people
By 2030
29,750 · +2.3%
By 2040
30,714 · +5.7%
By 2050
31,010 · +6.7%
By 2075
31,616 · +8.8%
By 2100
29,874 · +2.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 26% Black 21% Two or more races 15%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 20%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 19%

Political lean MEDSL · San Jacinto

2024 margin
Solid R (+65.3) · D 17.0% · R 82.3%
2008→2024 swing
-27.0pp toward R · 2008: -38.3pp · 2024: -65.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+65.3 2020: R+61.9 2016: R+58.4 2012: R+48.9 2008: R+38.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-04-20 Listed $65,000 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…