🏗️ New Construction
Tyndall Plan · Madison, AL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 25.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$199,850
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Tyndall. THREE BEDROOMS and THREE FULL BATHS! One bedroom downstairs on the main with a full bath is perfect for guests or a home office. Upstairs you'll find a spacious, secluded primary suite with a generous walk-in closet and dual vanity in the private bathroom. The third bedroom is on the opposite side of the house and also features a walk-in closet and its own full bathroom! This home includes quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and luxury plank flooring in the main living areas on the main level. Enjoy a low maintenance, residential lifestyle as lawn care is a complimentary service. These introductory priced homes are the most affordable new homes in the Huntsville Metro area! Photos/videos of a similar home, options my not be included. Situated right on HWY 72 and I-565, Autumn Woods is the perfect place to call home. Easily access Redstone Arsenal, Mazda Toyota Manufacturing, Huntsville International Airport, Clift Farms, Elk River, Downtown Athens, Isom's Orchard, shops, restaurants AND MORE all within minutes! Come tour today and see our unmatched lifestyle. Space to make your new house a home. That's Built Here.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Walk-in closet
- Private bathroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-3k ($-32k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $193k (3.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $169k (15.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $169k (15.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 0.8% vs local median 3.1% in Madison — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#12 in AL, #3,280 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Limestone County (rural): math 21% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #52 of 129 in AL (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Creekside Elementary School (math 42% / reading 66%, grade C, #96 of 627 statewide, top 16%, 560 students, 41% FRL) — zoned schools at 41% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 54% at this address vs 32% district-wide (+22 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Limestone County average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 1206 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 494 units permitted in Limestone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($130k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $17k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Limestone County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 481 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.3% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wind risk, 25% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 481 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.29% ✗
- Cap rate
- 0.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- -19.65%
- DSCR
- 0.13
- GRM
- 28.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $572,900
- List price
- $199,850
- Delta
- -65.12%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12083 Chilly Dr | 0.07mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (-4%) | 0mo | $215,126 | $149 | 90 |
| 12071 Chilly Dr | 0.06mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (-4%) | 1mo | $231,376 | $160 | 90 |
| 12095 Chilly Dr | 0.08mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (-4%) | 1mo | $214,097 | $148 | 89 |
| 27527 Brisk Dr | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (-4%) | 0mo | $209,850 | $145 | 89 |
| 27531 Brisk Dr | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (-4%) | 0mo | $209,850 | $145 | 89 |
| 27513 Brisk Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,175 (-22%) | 0mo | $225,658 | $192 | 66 |
| 27539 Brisk Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,175 (-22%) | 0mo | $223,647 | $190 | 66 |
| 27547 Brisk Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,175 (-22%) | 1mo | $222,638 | $189 | 65 |
| 13271 Gallop Quick Ct | 1.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,537 (+2%) | 2mo | $293,490 | $191 | 55 |
| 125 Innocent Trl | 1.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,636 (+9%) | 0mo | $280,500 | $171 | 46 |
| 105 Innocent Trl | 1.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,645 (+10%) | 1mo | $365,000 | $222 | 44 |
| 110 Goldfinch Dr | 1.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,827 (+22%) | 2mo | $339,000 | $186 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.15% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -58.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.64×
- Total profit
- $-263,209
- Equity at exit
- $85,421
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.85×
- Total profit
- $-456,729
- Equity at exit
- $49,534
Cash invested: $160,412 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $451,375 ($247/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 194 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +54.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 35756
- Home prices YoY
- -21.7%
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 1206
- Price-to-rent
- 9.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,686 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,004
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$716 /mo · $8,594/yr
- Insurance
- −$239
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$354
- Net cashflow
- $-2,627
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-2,231 | -5% $-2,429 | +0% $-2,627 | +5% $-2,825 | +10% $-3,023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,760 | -5% $-2,694 | +0% $-2,627 | +5% $-2,560 | +10% $-2,494 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-2,339 | -0.5pp $-2,481 | base $-2,627 | +0.5pp $-2,775 | +1.0pp $-2,927 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $143,225
- Closing costs
- $17,187
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12092 Chilly Dr Madison, AL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1446 | $1,495 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 12086 Windy Ln Madison, AL | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1446 | $1,500 | $1.04 | 51d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 12086 Windy Ln Madison, AL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1446 | $1,500 | $1.04 | 6d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 27573 Brisk Dr Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1175 | $1,499 | $1.28 | 164d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 110 Oakland Spgs Madison, AL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1070 | $1,607 | $1.50 | 0d | 16 | 0.76mi |
| 204 Lumpkin Aly Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1894 | $1,795 | $0.95 | 0d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 162 Bowdock Dr Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1645 | $1,950 | $1.19 | 51d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 28600 Huntsville Brownsferry Rd Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1821 | $1,758 | $0.97 | 154d | 4 | 1.13mi |
| 107 Innocent Trl Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1645 | $1,995 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 13002 Golden Hay Cir NW Madison, AL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2108 | $2,100 | $1.00 | 154d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 13216 New Foal Ln NW Madison, AL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2019 | $2,200 | $1.09 | 162d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 13363 Golden Hay Cir NW Madison, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1884 | $2,100 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 26159 Valley Ridge Rd Madison, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,845 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 28299 Saddle Springs Dr Madison, AL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2150 | $2,020 | $0.94 | 154d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,850 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,850 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,850 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,850 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,850 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,850 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,850 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,850 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,850 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,850 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,850 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,850 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,850 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,850 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,850 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,850 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,850 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,850 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,850 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $199,850 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,850 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,850 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,850 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,850 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,850 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $199,850 Active 455 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $199,850 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,850 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,850 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,850 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,850 Active 450 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,850 Active 449 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,850 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $199,850 Active 447 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,850 Active 446 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,850 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $199,850 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $199,850 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $199,850 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $199,850 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $199,850 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $199,850 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $199,850 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,850 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $199,850 Active 435 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $199,850 Active 434 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $199,850 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $199,850 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $199,850 Active 431 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $199,850 Active 430 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 5/10 Major 25% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,235
- − Mortgage interest
- −$32,091
- − Property taxes
- −$8,594
- − Insurance
- −$2,864
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,619
- − Management
- −$1,619
- − Depreciation
- −$16,666
- Taxable loss
- −$43,218
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$10,372
- After-tax cash flow
- $-21,152/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a good curb appeal. It is move-in ready and would benefit from some minor updates to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — New appliances can attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Limestone County
- NCES district ID
- 0102100
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,972
- Composite
- 28.09/100
- National rank
- #6829
- State rank
- #52 of 129 in AL
Livability — Madison
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #12
- US rank
- #3280
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Limestone County · 111,441 people
- City population
- 93,742
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,947
- Household income
- $129,852
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Limestone County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 111,441 people
- By 2030
- 121,272 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 140,705 · +26.3%
- By 2050
- 159,069 · +42.7%
- By 2075
- 202,231 · +81.5%
- By 2100
- 230,608 · +106.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 21% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 6% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 3% Korean 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Limestone
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.9) · D 27.5% · R 71.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.0pp toward R · 2008: -41.9pp · 2024: -43.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.9 2020: R+42.6 2016: R+49.5 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+41.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -50.15%
- Current HPI
- 180.5285
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.15%
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
+2.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2025-09-24 Price Changed $199,850 Zillow
- 2025-07-15 Listed $195,850 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…