Fourplex
100 St Charles St · Johnson City, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
$139,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. estimate disagrees with records
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
Investor’s dream opportunity! This quadplex offers incredible potential for both seasoned investors and owner occupants. With the two first floor units recently gutted and renovated, half of the heavy lifting has already been done, leaving you the perfect chance to add value and maximize returns. Located just minutes from downtown Johnson City and steps from Wilson Hospital, this property is perfectly positioned for strong rental demand. Don’t miss your chance to turn this into a high performing investment!
Key facts
- Strong rental demand
- Quadplex
- Gutted and renovated
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4 × 2-bed/4.0-bath units multifamily listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($39k/yr) — positive. Per door: $819/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $140k).
- Recommended offer: $123k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#238 in NY, #3,739 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
- Johnson City Central School District (suburban): math 38% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Johnson City Elementary/Primary School (496 students, 55% FRL); Johnson City Middle School (math 19% / reading 43%, grade F, #534 of 729 statewide, top 73%, 500 students, 65% FRL); Johnson City Senior High School (math 98% / reading 64%, grade A, #485 of 1,100 statewide, top 45%, 729 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 56% at this address vs 40% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Johnson City Central School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.5%/yr); 176 active listings in the ZIP; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $15k of equity ($967 loan paydown + $14k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~1 year — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$38k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 183 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask is 16359% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
- Current owner paid $75k; list at $140k implies a 87% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.4% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 183 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1960 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 4.04% ✓
- Cap rate
- 34.39%
- Cash-on-cash
- 100.34%
- DSCR
- 5.46
- GRM
- 2.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $221,163
- List price
- $139,900
- Delta
- -36.74%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 N Broad St | 0.45mi | 7/4.0 | 4,988 (-2%) | 6mo | $189,000 | $38 | 71 |
| 47 Park Ave | 0.92mi | 7/3.5 | 5,000 (-2%) | 24mo | $195,000 | $39 | 40 |
| 35 Grand Blvd | 1.24mi | 6/5.0 (-1) | 4,760 (-6%) | 30mo | $202,000 | $42 | 26 |
| 14 Grand Blvd | 1.37mi | 6/6.0 (-1) | 5,684 (+12%) | 11mo | $100,000 | $18 | 23 |
| 4500 Mansfield Rd | 1.43mi | 7/5.0 | 4,005 (-21%) | 33mo | $340,000 | $85 | 16 |
| 73 Park St | 0.86mi | 6/4.0 (-1) | 3,997 (-21%) | 36mo | $185,000 | $46 | 15 |
| 119 Crestmont Rd | 1.08mi | 8/2.5 (+1) | 4,441 (-12%) | 30mo | $180,000 | $41 | 13 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- 9.04×
- Total profit
- $314,908
- Equity at exit
- $126,033
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- 22.39×
- Total profit
- $837,750
- Equity at exit
- $271,795
Cash invested: $39,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $324,500 ($65/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 296 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -33.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13790
- Home prices YoY
- 6.8%
- Rents YoY
- 9.5%
- Active inventory
- 176
- Price-to-rent
- 8.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,653 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$734
- Tax from tax record
- −$398 /mo · $4,781/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,187
- Net cashflow
- $3,275
4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4× units | 2 | 4 | $5,652 |
| #1 | 2 | 4 | $1,413 |
| #2 | 2 | 4 | $1,413 |
| #3 | 2 | 4 | $1,413 |
| #4 | 2 | 4 | $1,413 |
| Total (4 units) | $5,653 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $3,355 | -5% $3,315 | +0% $3,275 | +5% $3,236 | +10% $3,196 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $2,829 | -5% $3,052 | +0% $3,275 | +5% $3,499 | +10% $3,722 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $3,346 | -0.5pp $3,311 | base $3,275 | +0.5pp $3,239 | +1.0pp $3,202 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $34,975
- Closing costs
- $4,197
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Saint Charles St Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 435 | $850 | $1.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 80 Allen St Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 59 Allen St Unit 1-1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 59 Allen St Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 258 Grand Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $980 | $1.63 | 37d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 143 Harrison St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,100 | $1.47 | 154d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 143 Harrison St Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,150 | $1.53 | 44d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 51 Allen St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 919 | $1,500 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 51 Allen St Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1170 | $1,575 | $1.35 | 162d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 333 Grand Ave Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 726 | $882 | $1.21 | 154d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 179 Hudson St #1 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1990 | $1,500 | $0.75 | 2d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 190 Saint Charles St Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,150 | $1.28 | 29d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 190 Saint Charles St Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,150 | $1.28 | 1d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 234 Grand Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,050 | $1.75 | 17d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 234 Grand Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 37d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 234 Grand Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,050 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 71 Crocker Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $930 | $1.55 | 1d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 207 Saint Charles St #2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,250 | $1.35 | 162d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 204 Grand Ave Unit 10 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,150 | $2.30 | 162d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 126 Sergeant St #2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,000 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 11 Arch St Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,200 | $1.60 | 51d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 327 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $875 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 275 Main St Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $850 | $1.42 | 162d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 275 Main St #3 Town of Union, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $800 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 252 Main St Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,395 | $2.79 | 2d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 252 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,495 | $2.14 | 2d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 252 Main St Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $1,395 | $2.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 252 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,495 | $2.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 252 Main St Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,995 | $2.56 | 36d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 248 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1650 | $1,650 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 248 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1650 | $1,650 | $1.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 155 Willow St Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 739 | $1,200 | $1.62 | 162d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 263 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 850 | $1,399 | $1.65 | 162d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 7 Avenue D Unit 6 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 51d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 7 Avenue D Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 239 Main St Apt 2 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,300 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 23 New York Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $900 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 216 Main St Unit 204 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,295 | $2.59 | 8d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 216 Main St #203 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,395 | $2.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,250 | $4.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- One unit currently rents for $1,200One unit currently rents for $800
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential income propertyQuadruplex
- Construction
- Shingle siding
- Exterior features
- PatioCovered porchLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- OvenRangeRefrigeratorGas water heater (serving units)
- Bedrooms
- One unit with 3 bedroomsOne unit with 2 bedroomsTwo units with 1 bedroom each
- Flooring
- CarpetHardwoodTile
- Bathrooms
- Four full bathrooms totalIndividual unit baths: one unit with 1 bath, one unit with 1 bath, one unit with 1 bath, one unit with 1 bath
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- Gas water heaterOvenRangeRefrigeratorCarpet flooringHardwood flooringTile flooringHas basement
- Laundry & utility
- Gas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-10days on market $139,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $139,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $139,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $139,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $139,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $139,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $139,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $139,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $139,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $139,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $139,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $139,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $139,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $139,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $139,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $139,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $139,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $139,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $139,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $139,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $139,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $139,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $139,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $139,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $139,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $139,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $139,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $139,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $139,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $139,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $139,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $139,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $139,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $139,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $139,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $139,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $139,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $139,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $139,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $139,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $139,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $139,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $139,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $139,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $139,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $139,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $139,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $139,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $139,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $139,900 Active 126 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $4,781 · $398/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,781 · $398/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $67,836
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,837
- − Property taxes
- −$4,781
- − Insurance
- −$700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,427
- − Management
- −$5,427
- − Depreciation
- −$4,070
- Taxable income
- $39,595
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$9,503
- After-tax cash flow
- $29,803/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This multi-family property offers a good starting point with recently gutted and renovated units, but could benefit from exterior paint and landscaping updates to maximize its value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $60,000–$180,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — No windows visible in photos
- Major Electrical (electrical) — No electrical panel visible in photos
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible in photos
- Major Exterior (exterior) — No exterior walls visible in photos
- Major Other — No other components visible in photos
Repairs flagged
- Minor Exterior paint — Slight wear visible on exterior siding.
- Minor Landscaping — Could benefit from some updates to enhance curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Paint exterior — Improves curb appeal and overall appearance. ↑
- Resale Replace outdated appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to buyers. ↑
- Resale Update bathrooms — Freshens the bathrooms and enhances overall appeal. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Johnson City Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3615900
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,514
- Composite
- 33.17/100
- National rank
- #5545
- State rank
- #535 of 590 in NY
Livability — Johnson City
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #238
- US rank
- #3739
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Johnson City, NY
- County
- Broome County · 187,989 people
- City population
- 18,739
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,739
- Household income
- $59,045
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Two or more races 9% Asian 8% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Other Indo-European 4% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 18.06%
- Current HPI
- 285.3668
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.47%
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+100.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-12 Listed for Rent $850 GBAOR
- 2026-06-10 Price Changed $149,999 GBAOR
- 2026-05-07 Rental Removed $1,200 GBAOR
- 2026-04-10 Listed $160,000 GBAOR
- 2026-03-31 Listed for Rent $1,200 GBAOR
- 2025-06-16 Sold (Public Records) $75,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+2.2%/yrLatest (2025): $4,781 · +1.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…