20441 NE 30th Ave Unit 218-9 · Aventura, FL
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.7%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.8/30.0
- 1% rule +9.4/10.0
- ARV discount +8.9/15.0
- DSCR +5.2/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$296,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* * * Motivated Seller * * * Beautiful And Spacious 3 Bed, 2 Bath Apartment located on the 2nd Floor In Aventura. The Apartment Has An Updated Kitchen And Features A Modern Open-Plan With Quartz Countertops And Stainless Steel Refrigerator. Enjoy Tile Flooring In All The Apartment, Full Size Washer And Dryer In The Large Enclosed Balcony With High-Impact Windows. HOA Covers Cable, Water, Sewer, Trash. Enjoy The Amazing Club House, 2 Pools, Gym, Sauna, Business Center, BBQ Area, Kids Playground. Villa Dorada Is Located Near Aventura Mall, Restaurants, Supermarkets, Brightline Train Station, Beach, I-95 Access. Comes With 1 Assigned Parking Spot, Lots Of Guest Parking.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Modern open-plan
- Updated kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $296k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-235 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $262k (11.5% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $296k).
- Recommended offer: $260k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.1% vs local median 2.8% in Aventura — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#127 in FL, #1,834 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: health & safety A+, amenities A, commute A; Watch: crime D+, cost of living F.
- Miami-Dade (suburban): math 45% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #40 of 73 in FL (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Aventura Waterways K-8 Center (math 56% / reading 65%, grade B-, #664 of 2,144 statewide, top 32%, 2,168 students, 32% FRL); Highland Oaks Middle School (math 28% / reading 51%, grade F, #373 of 571 statewide, top 66%, 774 students, 50% FRL); Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High (math 21% / reading 46%, grade F, #400 of 667 statewide, top 61%, 2,235 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 44% FRL vs 64% district-wide (20 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.5%/yr); 1455 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 10,051 units permitted in Miami-Dade County in 2024 (7,758 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,272/mo this rent would consume 56% of the median local household income ($91k/yr) (locally 16% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Miami-Dade County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 242 days — a 12% lower offer ($260k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 27% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 242 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.44% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.78%
- DSCR
- 1.12
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $305,337
- List price
- $296,000
- Delta
- -3.06%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19101 NE 36th Ct #705 | 0.80mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,361 (-1%) | 0mo | $365,000 | $268 | 58 |
| 19900 E Country Club Dr Unit TS16 | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,320 (-4%) | 0mo | $649,000 | $492 | 53 |
| 20335 W Country Club Dr Ph 4 | 0.31mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,138 (-18%) | 0mo | $370,000 | $325 | 52 |
| 19380 Collins Ave #1103 | 1.35mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,505 (+9%) | 0mo | $425,000 | $282 | 45 |
| 3300 NE 192nd St #612 | 0.98mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,181 (-14%) | 0mo | $310,000 | $262 | 36 |
| 3530 Mystic Pointe Dr #2108 | 1.11mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,181 (-14%) | 0mo | $352,500 | $298 | 36 |
| 19501 W Country Club Dr #505 | 0.75mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,175 (-15%) | 0mo | $480,000 | $409 | 35 |
| 20191 E Country Club Dr #2105 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,622 (+18%) | 0mo | $455,000 | $281 | 35 |
| 20191 E Country Club Dr #1805 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,622 (+18%) | 0mo | $455,000 | $281 | 35 |
| 3701 N Country Club Dr #1805 | 0.82mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,150 (-17%) | 0mo | $360,000 | $313 | 35 |
| 19555 E Country Club Dr #8408 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,100 (-20%) | 0mo | $356,500 | $324 | 35 |
| 3300 NE 192nd St #702 | 0.98mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,062 (-23%) | 0mo | $345,000 | $325 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-74,401
- Equity at exit
- $44,135
- IRR
- -69.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.55×
- Total profit
- $-128,241
- Equity at exit
- $25,593
Cash invested: $82,880 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 15 under contract
- Median asking
- $354,900 ($316/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 176 d
- This list price
- 21% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -30.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33180
- Rents YoY
- -1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1455
- Price-to-rent
- 5.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,272 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,552
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$370 /mo · $4,440/yr
- Insurance
- −$123
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$1,137
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$897
- Net cashflow
- $-235
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-30 | -5% $-132 | +0% $-235 | +5% $-337 | +10% $-439 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-572 | -5% $-403 | +0% $-235 | +5% $-66 | +10% $103 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-86 | -0.5pp $-159 | base $-235 | +0.5pp $-311 | +1.0pp $-389 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,000
- Closing costs
- $8,880
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 SE 9th St Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1540 | $4,500 | $2.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 211 SE 9th St Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1540 | $4,250 | $2.76 | 165d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 223 SW 10th St Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1289 | $3,900 | $3.03 | 165d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 720 SW 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $5,500 | $3.40 | 138d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 305 SW 8th St Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1850 | $4,500 | $2.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 215 SE 5th St Hallandale Beach, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1021 | $3,840 | $3.76 | 1d | 13 | 0.96mi |
| 707 SW 3rd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1369 | $4,599 | $3.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 707 SW 3rd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1369 | $4,800 | $3.51 | 3d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 215 SE 4th St Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 951 | $3,250 | $3.42 | 1d | 16 | 1.02mi |
| 815 SW 6th Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1243 | $4,000 | $3.22 | 38d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 815 SW 6th Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1243 | $3,800 | $3.06 | 1d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 211 SE 4th St #3 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1290 | $3,950 | $3.06 | 165d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 211 SE 4th St #3 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1290 | $3,500 | $2.71 | 1d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 329 SE 3rd St Unit 502S Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $3,000 | $1.76 | 1d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 301 SW 5th St Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1792 | $4,000 | $2.23 | 161d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 916 SW 7th Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1098 | $3,950 | $3.60 | 29d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 580 Egret Dr #308 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $3,500 | $3.50 | 1d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 238 SE 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1782 | $4,100 | $2.30 | 25d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 238 SE 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1782 | $4,100 | $2.30 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 238 SE 2nd Ave Unit 238 Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1782 | $4,800 | $2.69 | 89d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 238 SE 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1782 | $4,800 | $2.69 | 114d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 90 SW 3rd St Unit 2400 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1079 | $3,700 | $3.43 | 165d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 465 Paradise Isle Blvd #101 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $3,200 | $3.05 | 1d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 644 SW 7th Ct Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1492 | $3,600 | $2.41 | 127d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 644 SW 7th Ct Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1492 | $3,600 | $2.41 | 135d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 709 SW 7th Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $3,500 | $2.06 | 1d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 212 SW 1st Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $10,000 | $5.56 | 130d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 212 SW 1st Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $10,000 | $5.56 | 165d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 1180 E Hallandale Beach Blvd Unit 1241877P Hallandale Beach, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 844 | $5,453 | $6.46 | 144d | 2 | 1.22mi |
| 212 SW 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1862 | $3,590 | $1.93 | 1d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 212 SW 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1862 | $3,825 | $2.05 | 37d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 460 Paradise Isle Blvd Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $3,500 | $3.33 | 1d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 208 SW 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1542 | $4,650 | $3.02 | 15d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 220 SW 3rd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1734 | $4,500 | $2.60 | 165d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 220 SW 3rd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1734 | $6,000 | $3.46 | 7d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 204 SW 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $4,000 | $2.96 | 1d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 204 SW 2nd Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $4,000 | $2.96 | 22d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1000 E Hallandale Beach Blvd Unit 1007 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1360 | $4,750 | $3.49 | 37d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 1000 E Hallandale Beach Blvd Unit 1007 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1360 | $4,750 | $3.49 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 130 SW 1st Ave Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1491 | $3,500 | $2.35 | 1d | 1 | 1.26mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets allowed (with number and size limits)
- Financial info
- Land lease: No
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA fee (includes maintenance grounds, sewer, water, common areas, elevator, pool service)Community amenities: Billiard room, Clubhouse, Fitness center, Picnic area, Playground, Pool, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Business center, Maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingGuest parking
- Security
- Fire alarmSmoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Cable available
- Home design
- CondominiumSecond-floor entry4-story buildingUpdated/remodeledAccessible elevator installed
- Construction
- Block construction
- Exterior features
- Screened porchPorchNot waterfrontEast of US-1 road frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeMicrowaveDishwasherRefrigeratorDisposalElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (main level)
- Flooring
- Tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral airCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Walk-in closet(s)Unfurnished
HOA detail $1,137/mo · $13,644/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watersewertrashcablepoolgymparking
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $296,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $296,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $296,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $296,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $296,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $296,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $296,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $296,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $296,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $296,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $296,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $296,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $296,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $296,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $296,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $296,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $296,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $296,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $296,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $296,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $296,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $296,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $296,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $296,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $296,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $296,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $296,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $296,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $296,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $296,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $296,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $296,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $296,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $296,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $296,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $296,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $296,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $296,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $296,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $296,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $296,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $296,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $296,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $296,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $296,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $296,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $296,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $296,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $296,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $296,000 Active 173 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 70% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $51,258
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,581
- − Property taxes
- −$4,440
- − Insurance
- −$6,598
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,101
- − Management
- −$4,101
- − HOA
- −$13,644
- − Depreciation
- −$8,611
- Taxable loss
- −$6,817
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,636
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,179/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos
This well-maintained and updated townhouse is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good roof, exterior, and interior, and is located in a desirable area with amenities like a clubhouse, pools, and a gym. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior walls and cleaning the air conditioning unit to maintain its rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers ↑
- Rental Clean the air conditioning unit — A clean air conditioning unit ensures the home is comfortable for tenants and can help maintain a good rental record ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Miami-Dade
- NCES district ID
- 1200390
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,928
- Composite
- 41.76/100
- National rank
- #3397
- State rank
- #40 of 73 in FL
Livability — Aventura
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #127
- US rank
- #1834
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Aventura, FL
- County
- Miami-Dade County · 3,126,439 people
- City population
- 34,147
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,147
- Household income
- $91,055
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Miami-Dade County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,126,439 people
- By 2030
- 3,325,765 · +6.4%
- By 2040
- 3,697,561 · +18.3%
- By 2050
- 4,012,134 · +28.3%
- By 2075
- 4,605,612 · +47.3%
- By 2100
- 4,866,598 · +55.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 46% Hispanic / Latino 45% Two or more races 28% Black 2% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 7% Dominican 1% Salvadoran 6%
- Languages at home
- 30% English-only · Spanish 49% Other Indo-European 6% Russian/Polish/Slavic 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Miami-Dade
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.4) · D 43.9% · R 55.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.6pp toward R · 2008: 16.1pp · 2024: -11.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.4 2020: D+7.3 2016: D+29.6 2012: D+23.7 2008: D+16.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -343.81%
- Current HPI
- 234.7715
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.51%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-01-19 Listed $320,300 Beaches MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…