🏗️ New Construction
Hemingway Plan · Nampa, ID
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $584 – $1,086
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 7/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 12 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +4.2/30.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +0.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$467,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The main floor of the inspired Hemingway plan showcases a convenient powder room, a spacious great room and a well-appointed kitchen with a walk-in pantry and a center island. This level will be built with either a study or a living room and an open dining area or a charming sunroom. Upstairs, you'll find a laundry, a shared bathroom and four bedrooms, including a lavish primary suite boasting a roomy walk-in closet and a private bath that may include deluxe features. This floor will be built with either a loft or a fifth bedroom and third bathroom. Select homes will offer a gourmet kitchen and/or a relaxing covered patio. You'll love our professionally curated fixtures and finishes!
Key facts
- Study
- Open dining area
- Powder room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $468k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-19k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $345k (26.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $302k (35.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $302k (35.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#47 in ID) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A-; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Nampa School District (suburban): math 23% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #82 of 92 in ID (top 89%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Greenhurst Elementary School (math 8% / reading 22%, grade F, #352 of 357 statewide, top 99%, 259 students, 56% FRL); South Middle School (math 24% / reading 41%, grade F, #88 of 109 statewide, top 81%, 675 students, 41% FRL); Skyview High School (math 26% / reading 48%, grade F, #100 of 169 statewide, top 61%, 1,152 students, 32% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.2%/yr); 1081 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,620 units permitted in Canyon County in 2024 (196 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($87k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $17k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Canyon County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 165 days — a 12% lower offer ($412k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 165 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.53% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.64%
- DSCR
- 0.48
- GRM
- 15.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $568,915
- List price
- $467,990
- Delta
- -17.74%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2305 Locust Ln | 0.04mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,496 (-1%) | 1mo | $699,900 | $280 | 89 |
| 3308 S Montego Way | 0.37mi | 4/2.5 | 2,508 (-1%) | 4mo | $549,900 | $219 | 78 |
| 2657 E Basalt Ct | 0.26mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,425 (-4%) | 5mo | $539,900 | $223 | 70 |
| 2733 E Melanite St | 0.34mi | 4/3.0 | 2,691 (+7%) | 5mo | $640,000 | $238 | 67 |
| 4510 S Gabbro Way | 0.43mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,399 (-5%) | 6mo | $749,000 | $312 | 62 |
| 3523 S High Springs St | 0.54mi | 4/2.5 | 2,624 (+4%) | 8mo | $450,000 | $171 | 61 |
| 4482 Gabbro Way | 0.42mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,309 (-8%) | 2mo | $549,900 | $238 | 60 |
| 1515 Primrose | 0.53mi | 4/3.0 | 2,371 (-6%) | 9mo | $580,000 | $245 | 56 |
| 3042 E Columbus River Ct | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,412 (-4%) | 1mo | $724,900 | $301 | 56 |
| 2889 E Columbus River Ct | 0.66mi | 3/3.5 (-1) | 2,624 (+4%) | 3mo | $799,900 | $305 | 52 |
| 4220 Pleasant Vw | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,245 (-11%) | 3mo | $825,000 | $367 | 44 |
| 1617 Avellino Brooke Ct | 0.62mi | 4/2.0 | 2,251 (-11%) | 15mo | $679,990 | $302 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.25% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -37.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.19×
- Total profit
- $-189,806
- Equity at exit
- $84,827
- IRR
- -52.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.81×
- Total profit
- $-288,690
- Equity at exit
- $49,189
Cash invested: $159,296 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 91 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Idaho
- 91 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+18
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 37 active · 33 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.7 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $529,995 ($224/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 92 d
- This list price
- 19% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 83686
- Home prices YoY
- -32.8%
- Rents YoY
- 3.2%
- Active inventory
- 1081
- Price-to-rent
- 12.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,021 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,983
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$711 /mo · $8,534/yr
- Insurance
- −$237
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$634
- Net cashflow
- $-1,545
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,152 | -5% $-1,349 | +0% $-1,545 | +5% $-1,742 | +10% $-1,939 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,784 | -5% $-1,665 | +0% $-1,545 | +5% $-1,426 | +10% $-1,307 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,259 | -0.5pp $-1,401 | base $-1,545 | +0.5pp $-1,693 | +1.0pp $-1,843 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $142,229
- Closing costs
- $17,067
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3860 E Rock Falls St Nampa, ID | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2679 | $2,695 | $1.01 | 36d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 3173 S Mystic Seaport Ave Unit 1322138P Nampa, ID | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2992 | $5,849 | $1.95 | 155d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 3173 S Mystic Seaport Ave Unit 1642468P Nampa, ID | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2325 | $7,144 | $3.07 | 1d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 3391 S Rosa Parks Way Nampa, ID | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2290 | $2,450 | $1.07 | 143d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 3801 E Sutton Ave Nampa, ID | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2106 | $2,250 | $1.07 | 45d | 1 | 1.20mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $462,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Home design
- New construction planHemingway model
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2524
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan: HemingwayActive listing
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $467,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $467,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $467,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $467,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $467,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $467,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $467,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $467,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $467,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $467,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $467,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $467,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $467,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $467,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $467,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $467,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $467,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $467,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $467,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $467,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $467,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $467,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $467,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $467,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $467,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $467,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $467,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $467,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $467,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $467,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $467,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $467,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $467,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $467,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $467,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $467,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $467,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $467,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $467,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $467,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $467,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $467,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $467,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $467,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $467,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $467,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $467,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $467,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $467,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $467,990 Active 114 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 7/10 Severe 12 unhealthy d/yr today · 16 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,247
- − Mortgage interest
- −$31,868
- − Property taxes
- −$8,534
- − Insurance
- −$2,845
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,900
- − Management
- −$2,900
- − Depreciation
- −$16,550
- Taxable loss
- −$29,349
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,044
- After-tax cash flow
- $-11,501/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It has a good exterior and interior, and the highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior siding and landscaping improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's resale value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Landscaping improvements can enhance the curb appeal and increase both the resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Nampa School District
- NCES district ID
- 1602340
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,576
- Composite
- 27.18/100
- National rank
- #7022
- State rank
- #82 of 92 in ID
Livability — Nampa
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #47
- US rank
- #6250
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Canyon County · 248,853 people
- City population
- 142,249
- Metro
- Boise City, ID
- Population (ZIP)
- 60,993
- Household income
- $86,518
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Canyon County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 248,853 people
- By 2030
- 269,596 · +8.3%
- By 2040
- 311,081 · +25.0%
- By 2050
- 350,809 · +41.0%
- By 2075
- 441,884 · +77.6%
- By 2100
- 505,641 · +103.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 9% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 18%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Canyon
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+46.6) · D 25.4% · R 72.0% · Other 2.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.4pp toward R · 2008: -35.2pp · 2024: -46.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+46.6 2020: R+39.7 2016: R+41.8 2012: R+37.1 2008: R+35.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -144.85%
- Current HPI
- 297.3608
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.25%
- Metro
- Boise City, ID
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 6
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in ID)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1 | $79B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $25B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $6B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…