218 Old Ironsides Rd · Newport, NC
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.75%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +13.5/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +6.4/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$599,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Great community with Full Marina and easy access to local beaches and Cherry Point. Property sold as-is. This is a Fannie Mae Homepath property. Purchase this property for as little as 3% down! This property is approved for HomePath Mortgage Financing. This property is approved for HomePath Renovation Mortgage Financing. www.homepath.
Key facts
- Convenient access
- Natural light
- Great outdoor space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $599k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $7k ($84k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($14k rent vs $599k).
- Recommended offer: $563k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 21.2% vs local median 29.8% in Newport — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#385 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Carteret County Public Schools (rural): math 59% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #31 of 178 in NC (top 17%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Newport Elementary (math 48% / reading 45%, grade D-, #542 of 1,410 statewide, top 39%, 645 students, 100% FRL); Broad Creek Middle (math 63% / reading 68%, grade A-, #28 of 475 statewide, top 6%, 710 students, 100% FRL); Croatan High (math 82% / reading 78%, grade A, #73 of 535 statewide, top 13%, 974 students, 26% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 39% district-wide (36 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 358 active listings in the ZIP; 935 units permitted in Carteret County in 2024 (360 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Carteret County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $168k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 62 days — a 6% lower offer ($563k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 13y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $117k; list at $599k implies a 412% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 62 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.35% ✓
- Cap rate
- 21.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- 53.33%
- DSCR
- 3.37
- GRM
- 3.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $691,527
- List price
- $599,000
- Delta
- -13.38%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 335 Country Club Ln | 0.14mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,292 (-1%) | 5mo | $319,000 | $139 | 78 |
| 108 Blue Heron Ct | 1.48mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,320 (+0%) | 2mo | $775,000 | $334 | 56 |
| 338 Country Club Ln | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,796 (-22%) | 17mo | $350,000 | $195 | 49 |
| 1074 Sea Gate Dr | 0.89mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,101 (-9%) | 7mo | $750,000 | $357 | 38 |
| 364 Old Stanton Rd Slip A18 | 0.82mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,426 (+5%) | 12mo | $1,040,000 | $429 | 38 |
| 256 Gatsey Ln | 0.85mi | 4/3.5 | 2,605 (+12%) | 8mo | $749,900 | $288 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 48.0%
- Equity multiple
- 3.09×
- Total profit
- $350,710
- Equity at exit
- $89,313
- IRR
- 53.7%
- Equity multiple
- 6.26×
- Total profit
- $882,456
- Equity at exit
- $51,791
Cash invested: $167,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $525,000 ($197/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 177 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +51.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28570
- Home prices YoY
- -16.2%
- Active inventory
- 358
- Price-to-rent
- 3.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $14,057 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,141
- Tax from tax record
- −$190 /mo · $2,281/yr
- Insurance
- −$250
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$70
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$2,952
- Net cashflow
- $7,028
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $7,367 | -5% $7,197 | +0% $7,028 | +5% $6,858 | +10% $6,689 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $5,917 | -5% $6,472 | +0% $7,028 | +5% $7,583 | +10% $8,138 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $7,329 | -0.5pp $7,180 | base $7,028 | +0.5pp $6,873 | +1.0pp $6,715 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $149,750
- Closing costs
- $17,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: Sea GatePaved road accessLot is approximately 0.9 acres (200 x 200)Community features include pool and street lightsDirections available
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with annual fee (annually)Association amenities include boat dock, marina, RV/boat storage, pool, playground, park, picnic area, meeting/party room, and coin laundryDerived monthly association fee: $69.50
Exterior
- Parking
- 4 parking spaces totalAttached garage with 4 garage spacesGarage faces frontGarage with workshop areaGarage door openerConcrete, paved drivewayOff-street parkingGolf cart garage
- Utilities
- Cable availableWater connectedPrivate sewer (septic tank)
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTwo storiesEntry level: 1st floorResidential zoning
- Construction
- Frame constructionBlock foundationMetal roofBuilt as two-level home
- Exterior features
- Boat slipCovered, screened porchDeckPatioPrivacy wood fencing in back yardIrrigation system
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Master downstairsTotal of 8 rooms
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central airHeat pump for heating and coolingElectric heating
- Interior features
- Master suite on main levelCeiling fansWet barWindow coverings
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $599,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $599,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $599,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $599,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $599,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $599,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $599,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $599,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $599,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $599,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $599,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $599,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $599,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $599,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $599,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $599,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $599,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $599,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $599,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $599,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $599,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $599,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $599,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $599,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $599,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $599,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $599,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $599,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $599,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $599,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $599,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $599,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $599,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $599,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $599,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $599,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $599,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $599,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $599,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $599,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $599,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $599,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $599,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $599,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $599,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $599,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $599,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $599,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $599,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $599,000 Active 11 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,281 · $190/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,912 · $409/mo
- Expected delta
- +$2,630/yr (+$219/mo · 115.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 75% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $168,686
- − Mortgage interest
- −$33,553
- − Property taxes
- −$2,281
- − Insurance
- −$8,114
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$13,495
- − Management
- −$13,495
- − HOA
- −$840
- − Depreciation
- −$17,425
- Taxable income
- $79,483
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$19,076
- After-tax cash flow
- $65,257/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, painting, and HVAC system replacement. However, with these updates, it has the potential to be a valuable property with a high resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major exterior siding — The exterior siding shows signs of wear and discoloration, and the paint appears faded.
- Major flooring — The flooring in the interior appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls and paint show signs of wear and discoloration.
- Major HVAC system — The HVAC system appears to be old and may need replacement.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale New roof — A new roof will significantly improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both Painting and landscaping — Painting the exterior and landscaping will improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Resale HVAC system replacement — A new HVAC system will improve the home's comfort and energy efficiency, increasing its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Carteret County Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700630
- Math proficiency
- 59% ▲ 5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 61% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,330
- Composite
- 50.92/100
- National rank
- #1786
- State rank
- #31 of 178 in NC
Livability — Newport
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #385
- US rank
- #15094
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Carteret County · 73,443 people
- City population
- 22,197
- Metro
- Morehead City, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,197
- Household income
- $70,229
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Carteret County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 73,443 people
- By 2030
- 75,344 · +2.6%
- By 2040
- 78,142 · +6.4%
- By 2050
- 80,091 · +9.1%
- By 2075
- 86,120 · +17.3%
- By 2100
- 89,408 · +21.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 6% Black 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 6% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Carteret
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.1) · D 28.0% · R 71.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.4pp toward R · 2008: -34.7pp · 2024: -43.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.1 2020: R+42.0 2016: R+44.5 2012: R+41.0 2008: R+34.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -53.54%
- Current HPI
- 276.6589
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Morehead City, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+433.9% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-07 Listed $599,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-06-26 Price Changed $627,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-05-04 Price Changed $639,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-03-16 Price Changed $650,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-01-31 Price Changed $664,900 Hive MLS
- 2025-10-18 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2025-10-14 Price Changed $675,000 Hive MLS
- 2025-09-26 Listed $699,000 Hive MLS
- 2013-04-26 Sold (MLS) $117,000 Hive MLS
- 2013-01-27 Listed $112,200 Hive MLS
Property tax history
+10.8%/yrLatest (2025): $2,281 · +76.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…