34 N Village Ln · Ticonderoga, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 95°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.1/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
$99,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Back on Market, great Investor opportunity in great single family neighborhood! This property is ready for renovation, making it an ideal fix-and-flip or rental investment. Situated on a spacious lot in a quiet neighborhood. Minutes to all town amenities and Adirondack attractions, this is a great chance to invest in a desirable area. Priced to sell, single family home with immediate equity. Assignment of Contract.
Key facts
- Spacious lot
- Town amenities
- 0.7 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $478 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
- Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.1% vs local median 3.9% in Ticonderoga — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#182 in NY, #2,828 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: employment C-, amenities D+, commute F.
- Ticonderoga Central School District (rural): math 41% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #459 of 590 in NY (top 78%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Ticonderoga Elementary School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 360 students, 65% FRL); Ticonderoga Junior-Senior High School (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,032 of 1,100 statewide, top 95%, 359 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 41% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 87 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 218 units permitted in Essex County in 2024 (63 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $11k of equity ($688 loan paydown + $10k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Essex County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$38k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 173 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 173 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.41% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.61%
- DSCR
- 1.92
- GRM
- 5.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $223,098
- List price
- $99,500
- Delta
- -55.40%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Saint Claire St | 0.44mi | 3/1.5 | 1,213 (-3%) | 5mo | $229,900 | $190 | 69 |
| 38 Third Ave | 0.41mi | 3/1.0 | 1,323 (+6%) | 6mo | $228,500 | $173 | 62 |
| 8 Park Ave | 0.32mi | 3/1.0 | 1,380 (+11%) | 3mo | $49,900 | $36 | 61 |
| 1076 Wicker St | 0.64mi | 3/1.0 | 1,242 (-0%) | 6mo | $145,000 | $117 | 60 |
| 12 3rd Ave | 0.45mi | 3/1.0 | 1,150 (-8%) | 6mo | $160,000 | $139 | 58 |
| 124 Lake George Ave | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,304 (+4%) | 7mo | $64,900 | $50 | 56 |
| 26 3rd Ave | 0.42mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,394 (+12%) | 2mo | $117,500 | $84 | 52 |
| 29 St Clair St | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,344 (+8%) | 9mo | $211,150 | $157 | 52 |
| 139 Lake George Ave | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,276 (+2%) | 21mo | $89,000 | $70 | 52 |
| 46 Third Ave | 0.41mi | 3/1.0 | 1,305 (+5%) | 23mo | $195,000 | $149 | 50 |
| 6 Holcomb Ave | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (+4%) | 23mo | $229,900 | $177 | 46 |
| 22 George St | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,116 (-11%) | 10mo | $195,000 | $175 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 39.7%
- Equity multiple
- 4.04×
- Total profit
- $84,648
- Equity at exit
- $89,637
- IRR
- 34.2%
- Equity multiple
- 9.09×
- Total profit
- $225,279
- Equity at exit
- $193,307
Cash invested: $27,860 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.3 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $139,000 ($103/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 119 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +74.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12883
- Home prices YoY
- 14.5%
- Active inventory
- 87
- Price-to-rent
- 5.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,400 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$522
- Tax from tax record
- −$64 /mo · $772/yr
- Insurance
- −$41
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$294
- Net cashflow
- $478
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $535 | -5% $507 | +0% $478 | +5% $450 | +10% $422 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $368 | -5% $423 | +0% $478 | +5% $534 | +10% $589 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $529 | -0.5pp $504 | base $478 | +0.5pp $453 | +1.0pp $426 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $24,875
- Closing costs
- $2,985
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Mount Hope Ave Ticonderoga, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,400 | $2.00 | 37d | 1 | 0.28mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-20days on market $99,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $99,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $99,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $99,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $99,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $99,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $99,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $99,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $99,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $99,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $99,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $99,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $99,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $99,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $99,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $99,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $99,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $99,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $99,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $99,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $99,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $99,500 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $99,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $99,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $99,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $99,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $99,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $99,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $99,500 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $99,500 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $99,500 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $99,500 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $99,500 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $99,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $99,500 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $99,500 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $99,500 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $99,500 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $99,500 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $99,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $99,500 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $99,500 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $99,500 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $99,500 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $99,500 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $99,500 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $99,500 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $99,500 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $99,500 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $99,500 Active 113 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $772 · $64/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,227 · $102/mo
- Expected delta
- +$455/yr (+$38/mo · 59.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,800
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,574
- − Property taxes
- −$772
- − Insurance
- −$498
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,344
- − Management
- −$1,344
- − Depreciation
- −$2,895
- Taxable income
- $4,375
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,050
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,692/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires extensive renovation and repairs, including structural, electrical, and plumbing work. Immediate value can be added through basic maintenance and cosmetic updates.
Deferred maintenance Est. $60,000–$180,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Hvac (hvac) — No HVAC unit visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — No windows visible in photos
- Major Electrical (electrical) — No electrical panel visible in photos
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible in photos
- Major Exterior (exterior) — No exterior walls or siding visible in photos
Repairs flagged
- Major Exposed wiring — Safety hazard
- Major Exposed plumbing — Leak risk
- Major Exposed drywall — Structural integrity risk
- Major Missing cabinets — Functionality loss
- Major Missing fixtures — Functionality loss
- Major Missing appliances — Functionality loss
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Improves aesthetics and first impression ↑
- Both Painting and repairs — Enhances interior and exterior appearance ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Improves functionality and value ↑
- Both Structural repairs — Ensures safety and longevity ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ticonderoga Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3628680
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,111
- Composite
- 38.65/100
- National rank
- #4150
- State rank
- #459 of 590 in NY
Livability — Ticonderoga
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #182
- US rank
- #2828
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ticonderoga, NY
- County
- Essex · 36,758 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,781
- Household income
- $67,532
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Essex County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 36,758 people
- By 2030
- 35,697 · -2.9%
- By 2040
- 32,697 · -11.0%
- By 2050
- 29,248 · -20.4%
- By 2075
- 22,641 · -38.4%
- By 2100
- 16,602 · -54.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (97%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 97% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Essex
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.8pp toward R · 2008: 13.3pp · 2024: 0.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.5 2020: D+5.0 2016: R+3.4 2012: D+15.0 2008: D+13.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 38.24%
- Current HPI
- 301.3984
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-23.4% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-23 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2026-03-23 Price Changed $99,500 Global MLS
- 2025-12-05 Pending — Global MLS
- 2025-11-12 Listed $99,900 ACVMLS
- 2025-11-12 Listed $99,900 Global MLS
- 2024-07-01 Pending — Global MLS
- 2024-06-27 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2024-06-18 Price Changed $99,500 Global MLS
- 2024-06-11 Price Changed $119,000 Global MLS
- 2024-05-20 Listed $129,900 Global MLS
Property tax history
-10.6%/yrLatest (2025): $772 · -35.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…