2214 Davidson Way · Yorkville, IL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.9/15.0
- Cash flow +7.7/30.0
- Livability +4.3/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$314,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover yourself at 2214 Davidson Way, Yorkville, Illinois, a beautiful new home in our Grande Reserve community. LIMITED TIME SPECIAL INTEREST RATE! This townhome will be ready for a FALL 2026 MOVE-IN! Homesite includes a fully sodded yard that is maintained throughout the year as well as snow removal in the winter. This home is built on a large lot with a spacious back yard. This Tallmadge townhome plan offers over 1,665 square feet of living space with 2 bedrooms plus a loft, 2.5 baths and a 2-car garage. As soon as you step inside, you'll be greeted by our open concept living area, featuring luxury vinyl plank throughout the main living areas.
Key facts
- Expansive kitchen
- Fully sodded yard
- Luxury vinyl plank
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $315k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-358 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $263k (16.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $256k (18.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $256k (18.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.9% vs local median 3.6% in Yorkville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 86/100 on livability (#25 in IL, #458 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, employment A+; Watch: commute F.
- Yorkville CUSD 115 (suburban): math 34% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #131 of 620 in IL (top 21%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Grande Reserve Elem Sch (math 39% / reading 46%, grade F, #329 of 2,056 statewide, top 16%, 645 students, 0% FRL); Yorkville Middle School (math 33% / reading 47%, grade F, #140 of 665 statewide, top 22%, 1,105 students, 0% FRL); Yorkville High School (math 32% / reading 39%, grade F, #121 of 693 statewide, top 18%, 2,118 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 17% district-wide (17 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 289 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 72d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 706 units permitted in Kendall County in 2024 (263 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kendall County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 37 days — a 3% lower offer ($306k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 37 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.93%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.86%
- DSCR
- 0.78
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $324,990
- List price
- $314,990
- Delta
- -3.08%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3554 Richardson Cir | 0.02mi | 2/2.5 | 1,665 (0%) | 1mo | $322,990 | $194 | 98 |
| 3841 Bailey Rd | 0.36mi | 2/2.5 | 1,638 (-2%) | 1mo | $270,000 | $165 | 80 |
| 3143 Grande Trl | 0.13mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,543 (-7%) | 0mo | $299,990 | $194 | 76 |
| 3141 Grande Trl | 0.13mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,543 (-7%) | 1mo | $328,990 | $213 | 76 |
| 3147 Grande Trl | 0.14mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,543 (-7%) | 0mo | $309,990 | $201 | 76 |
| 3558 Richardson Cir | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,845 (+11%) | 2mo | $360,990 | $196 | 75 |
| 3159 Grande Trl | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,543 (-7%) | 2mo | $299,990 | $194 | 73 |
| 3161 Grande Trl | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,543 (-7%) | 2mo | $299,990 | $194 | 73 |
| 3163 Grande Trl | 0.19mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,543 (-7%) | 2mo | $328,990 | $213 | 73 |
| 3739 Bissel Dr | 0.29mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,758 (+6%) | 2mo | $309,900 | $176 | 70 |
| 3807 Bissel Dr | 0.32mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,758 (+6%) | 2mo | $300,000 | $171 | 69 |
| 3926 Preston Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,680 (+1%) | 1mo | $285,000 | $170 | 59 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.16×
- Total profit
- $-73,652
- Equity at exit
- $46,966
- IRR
- -19.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.05×
- Total profit
- $-92,801
- Equity at exit
- $27,235
Cash invested: $88,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 23 active · 41 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.7 mo (27%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $328,990 ($209/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 65 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60560
- Active inventory
- 289
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,556 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,652
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$394 /mo · $4,725/yr
- Insurance
- −$131
- HOA
- −$200
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$537
- Net cashflow
- $-358
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-140 | -5% $-249 | +0% $-358 | +5% $-466 | +10% $-575 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-559 | -5% $-459 | +0% $-358 | +5% $-257 | +10% $-156 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-199 | -0.5pp $-277 | base $-358 | +0.5pp $-439 | +1.0pp $-522 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $78,748
- Closing costs
- $9,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2310 Noble LN Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1543 | $2,700 | $1.75 | 3d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3161 Grande Trl Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1540 | $2,750 | $1.79 | 40d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 3173 Grande Trl Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1543 | $2,450 | $1.59 | 117d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3173 Grande Trl Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1543 | $2,795 | $1.81 | 132d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3173 Grande Trl Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1543 | $2,575 | $1.67 | 121d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3758 Bissel Dr Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1760 | $2,800 | $1.59 | 3d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 3723 Bailey Rd #3723 Yorkville, IL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1470 | $2,425 | $1.65 | 110d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3761 Bailey Rd Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1797 | $2,465 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 3806 Bissel Dr Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1758 | $2,800 | $1.59 | 100d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 3947 Havenhill Ct Yorkville, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1478 | $2,375 | $1.61 | 72d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 11 Cross St Bristol, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1402 | $2,000 | $1.43 | 163d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 317 Madrone Dr Oswego, IL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1457 | $2,688 | $1.84 | 0d | 14 | 1.25mi |
| 3404 Helene Rieder Dr Montgomery, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1759 | $2,600 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 3413 Helene Rieder Dr Montgomery, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1782 | $2,500 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: Grande ReservePets not allowed
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee $200Association covers insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces2 total parking spacesAttached owned garage on asphalt
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Attached single propertyTownhouse — 2 storyEntry level 1Model: TALLMADGE 2353New construction (under construction)
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and stone exteriorAsphalt roofBuilt as new construction
- Exterior features
- PatioLot dimensions 50 x 60School bus service
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen with island and pantry-closet — 17 x 12RangeMicrowaveDishwasherDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom (second level) — 14 x 16, carpet, full bath with double sinkBedroom 2 (second level) — 13 x 13, carpetAdditional bedrooms listed
- Flooring
- Carpet in bedrooms and loft
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heating with forced airCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open floorplan6 total rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Upper-level laundry in laundry closet — 4 x 5
HOA detail $200/mo · $2,400/yr
- Likely covers
- snow removal
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $314,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $314,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-11-07price $314,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $319,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $319,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $319,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $319,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $319,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $319,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $319,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $319,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $319,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $319,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $319,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $319,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $319,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $319,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $319,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $319,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $319,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $319,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $319,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $319,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $319,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $319,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $319,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $319,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $319,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $319,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $323,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $323,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $323,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $323,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $323,990 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $323,990 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $323,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $323,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $323,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $323,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $323,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $323,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $323,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $323,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $323,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $323,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $323,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $323,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $323,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $323,990 Active 47 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,673
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,644
- − Property taxes
- −$4,725
- − Insurance
- −$1,575
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,454
- − Management
- −$2,454
- − HOA
- −$2,400
- − Depreciation
- −$9,163
- Taxable loss
- −$9,742
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,338
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,952/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This townhome is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with a modern kitchen and bathrooms, hardwood floors, and a well-maintained exterior. The property has a good curb appeal and is ready for a Fall move-in.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more appealing and functional. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Yorkville CUSD 115
- NCES district ID
- 1743960
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $84,742
- Composite
- 36.13/100
- National rank
- #4746
- State rank
- #131 of 620 in IL
Livability — Yorkville
- Score
- 86/100
- State rank
- #25
- US rank
- #458
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Yorkville, IL
- County
- Kendall County · 138,283 people
- City population
- 28,795
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,795
- Household income
- $110,326
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Kendall County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 138,283 people
- By 2030
- 144,935 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 156,944 · +13.5%
- By 2050
- 165,424 · +19.6%
- By 2075
- 174,715 · +26.3%
- By 2100
- 168,523 · +21.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Hispanic / Latino 18% Two or more races 11% Black 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Kendall
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.0% · R 48.5% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.7pp toward R · 2008: 7.2pp · 2024: 1.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.5 2020: D+5.7 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+4.1 2008: D+7.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -122.51%
- Current HPI
- 208.8709
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Price history
-84.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-09 Price Changed $319,990 MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-10-02 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-10-02 Listed $323,990 MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-08-04 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-15 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-07-09 Sold (Public Records) $2,002,000 Public Records
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…