6040 BLVD E Unit L3 · West New York, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.7/10.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Schools +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$248,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This spacious ground-floor co-op at the prestigious Riviera Towers in West New York offers approximately 775 square feet of bright, modern living space. The residence features an inviting living area with elegant hardwood floors that run throughout the entire unit, complemented by numerous windows that flood the space with natural light. The heart of the home is the newly updated kitchen, which has been thoughtfully designed to include sleek quartz countertops and a full suite of stainless steel appliances.
Key facts
- Outdoor pool
- Quartz countertops
- Hardwood floors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $248k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-509 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $174k (29.7% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $248k).
- Recommended offer: $174k (29.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.8% vs local median 2.2% in West New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#119 in NJ, #3,034 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: cost of living F.
- West New York Board Of Education (suburban): math 10% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #420 of 472 in NJ (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Public School Number Two (math 11% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,012 of 1,303 statewide, top 79%, 595 students, 76% FRL); West New York Middle School (math 8% / reading 41%, grade F, #365 of 431 statewide, top 86%, 1,096 students, 87% FRL); Memorial High School (math 15% / reading 43%, grade F, #298 of 399 statewide, top 75%, 2,251 students, 80% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.7%/yr); 447 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 95d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,310 units permitted in Hudson County in 2024 (4,154 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,141/mo this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($73k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hudson County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 58 days — a 3% lower offer ($241k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 9y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $195k; 27% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 41% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 58 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.27% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.79%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 6.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $353,198
- List price
- $248,000
- Delta
- -29.78%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 AVENUE AT PORT IMPERIAL #126 | 0.29mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 753 (-3%) | 1mo | $480,000 | $637 | 76 |
| 20 AVENUE AT PORT IMPERIAL #536 | 0.19mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 849 (+10%) | 0mo | $628,000 | $740 | 70 |
| 124 68TH St #102 | 0.52mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 807 (+4%) | 1mo | $350,000 | $434 | 63 |
| 416 68TH St #2 | 0.70mi | 2/1.0 | 806 (+4%) | 0mo | $315,000 | $391 | 60 |
| 27 66TH St #8 | 0.35mi | 2/1.0 | 650 (-16%) | 1mo | $219,000 | $337 | 58 |
| 7002 BLVD E Unit 4H | 0.52mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 839 (+8%) | 1mo | $285,000 | $340 | 54 |
| 8450 BLVD E Unit 1F | 1.25mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 750 (-3%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $320 | 54 |
| 331 79TH St #54 | 1.07mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 672 (-13%) | 0mo | $220,000 | $327 | 38 |
| 3315 PLEASANT Ave #121 | 1.38mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 600 (-23%) | 0mo | $280,000 | $467 | 35 |
| 8300 BLVD E Unit 4D | 1.20mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 610 (-21%) | 1mo | $200,000 | $328 | 34 |
| 7855 BLVD E Unit 19G | 0.98mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 894 (+15%) | 1mo | $445,000 | $498 | 34 |
| 217 44TH St #5 | 0.92mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 600 (-23%) | 2mo | $250,000 | $417 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.71% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.05×
- Total profit
- $-72,664
- Equity at exit
- $36,978
- IRR
- -36.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.52×
- Total profit
- $-105,338
- Equity at exit
- $21,443
Cash invested: $69,440 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 7 under contract
- Median asking
- $312,500 ($441/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 26 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 07093
- Home prices YoY
- -7.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.7%
- Active inventory
- 447
- Price-to-rent
- 6.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,141 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,301
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$310 /mo · $3,720/yr
- Insurance
- −$103
- HOA
- −$1,276
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$660
- Net cashflow
- $-509
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-337 | -5% $-423 | +0% $-509 | +5% $-594 | +10% $-680 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-757 | -5% $-633 | +0% $-509 | +5% $-385 | +10% $-261 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-384 | -0.5pp $-446 | base $-509 | +0.5pp $-573 | +1.0pp $-638 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,000
- Closing costs
- $7,440
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6040 JFK Blvd E Unit 30B West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,850 | $2.59 | 96d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 JFK Blvd E Unit 21J West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,300 | $2.09 | 80d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 JFK Blvd E Unit 14F West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,300 | $2.71 | 119d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 JFK Blvd E Unit 19B West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,850 | $2.85 | 165d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 E Boulevard Unit 3F West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $3,050 | $3.59 | 165d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 575 | $2,995 | $5.21 | 128d | 2 | 0.01mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1089 | $4,500 | $4.13 | 10d | 2 | 0.04mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1212 | $4,750 | $3.92 | 148d | 2 | 0.04mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1075 | $4,500 | $4.19 | 37d | 2 | 0.04mi |
| 6045 JFK Blvd E Unit C9 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $2,500 | $3.45 | 73d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6045 JFK Blvd E Unit C9 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $2,500 | $3.36 | 57d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6010 JFK Blvd E Apt 45 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,000 | $2.22 | 3d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6045 JFK Blvd E Unit D9 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,600 | $3.47 | 94d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E Unit 16E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 975 | $2,875 | $2.95 | 92d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6025 Boulevard E #305 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 872 | $2,975 | $3.41 | 9d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 503 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 918 | $2,900 | $3.16 | 134d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Apt 504 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 913 | $3,250 | $3.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 609 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $3,300 | $3.96 | 70d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 610 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 915 | $3,750 | $4.10 | 148d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 501 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1071 | $3,950 | $3.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 610 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 915 | $3,600 | $3.93 | 51d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 407 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 988 | $3,450 | $3.49 | 148d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 608 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 861 | $3,400 | $3.95 | 101d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 609 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $3,300 | $3.96 | 95d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5907 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $2,600 | $3.85 | 3d | 3 | 0.11mi |
| 6114 Highland Pl Unit 1B West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 53d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 103 Westover Pl #6 West New York, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1010 | $2,650 | $2.62 | 95d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 103 Westover Pl #6 West New York, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1010 | $2,650 | $2.62 | 119d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 103 Westover Pl #6 West New York, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1010 | $2,650 | $2.62 | 56d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 103 Westover Pl #6 West New York, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1010 | $2,650 | $2.62 | 88d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 55 Riverwalk Pl West New York, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 750 | $4,867 | $6.49 | 0d | 9 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 1025 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 767 | $3,950 | $5.15 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 911 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 709 | $3,947 | $5.57 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 529 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 767 | $3,915 | $5.10 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 513 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $4,841 | $4.48 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 843 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 709 | $3,892 | $5.49 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 347 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $3,785 | $4.28 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 642 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $4,956 | $4.59 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 6035 Park Ave West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 931 | $3,695 | $3.97 | 10d | 6 | 0.15mi |
| 9 Ave At Port Imperial West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 654 | $5,700 | $8.72 | 3d | 2 | 0.15mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Major appliances included; personal property excluded
- Financial info
- Monthly maintenance fee (amount available in listing documents)
- HOA & community
- Monthly maintenance fee covers taxes, water, electric, and hot waterBuilding amenities include community room, elevator, exercise/health club, pool, storage, shops on premises
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking available (see remarks)
- Security
- DoormanBuilding security
- Utilities
- Water included in maintenanceElectric included in maintenanceHot water included in maintenance
- Home design
- Condominium in Riviera Towers
- Construction
- Brick exteriorLead paint form: Yes
- Exterior features
- Brick exteriorNear shopping, bus, parks, and schoolsCommunity amenities including pool, play area, and outdoor space (common)
Interior
- Kitchen
- One kitchen (level 1)Includes dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, gas oven/range
- Bedrooms
- Two bedrooms on level 1
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom (level 1)
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpWall A/C
- Interior features
- Hardwood floorsDishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorGas oven/rangeWall A/CHeat pump
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/Dryer room available in building (common area)
HOA detail $1,276/mo · $15,312/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $248,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $248,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $248,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $248,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $248,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $248,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $248,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $248,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $248,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $248,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $248,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $248,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $248,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $248,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $248,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $248,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $248,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $248,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $248,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $248,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $248,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $248,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $248,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $248,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $248,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $248,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $248,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $248,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $248,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $248,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $248,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $248,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $248,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $248,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $248,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $248,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $248,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $248,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $248,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $248,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $248,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $248,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $248,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $248,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $248,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $248,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $248,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $248,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $248,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $248,000 Active 8 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,690
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,892
- − Property taxes
- −$3,720
- − Insurance
- −$1,240
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,015
- − Management
- −$3,015
- − HOA
- −$15,312
- − Depreciation
- −$7,215
- Taxable loss
- −$9,719
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,333
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,771/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This spacious, modern co-op unit in Riviera Towers is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a bright and open living space with hardwood floors, a newly updated kitchen, and a well-maintained bathroom. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from some cosmetic updates to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the overall appearance and appeal ↑
- Both Replace window treatments — New window treatments can improve the home's curb appeal and functionality ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and add value ↑
- Both Upgrade lighting fixtures — Modern lighting fixtures can enhance the home's ambiance and functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- West New York Board Of Education
- NCES district ID
- 3417580
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,745
- Composite
- 19.16/100
- National rank
- #8824
- State rank
- #420 of 472 in NJ
Livability — West New York
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #119
- US rank
- #3034
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- West New York, NJ
- County
- Hudson County · 771,834 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 63,758
- Household income
- $73,174
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Hudson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 771,834 people
- By 2030
- 818,028 · +6.0%
- By 2040
- 907,866 · +17.6%
- By 2050
- 994,480 · +28.8%
- By 2075
- 1,163,301 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,254,703 · +62.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 75% Two or more races 27% White 15% Asian 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 12% Dominican 15%
- Languages at home
- 22% English-only · Spanish 67% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Hudson
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+28.1) · D 62.6% · R 34.6% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.7pp toward R · 2008: 46.7pp · 2024: 28.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+28.1 2020: D+46.2 2016: D+51.8 2012: D+55.7 2008: D+46.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -29.80%
- Current HPI
- 364.4128
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.71%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
+13.2% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-11 Listed $248,000 HCMLS
- 2026-09-11 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-09-11 Price Changed $248,000 HCMLS
- 2026-03-25 Listed $528,000 HCMLS
- 2026-03-25 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-03-25 Listed $278,000 HCMLS
- 2018-08-10 Sold (MLS) $195,000 HCMLS
- 2018-06-27 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2018-03-09 Price Changed $209,000 HCMLS
- 2017-12-28 Listed $219,000 HCMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…