77137 Casa Del Sol B Unit B · La Quinta, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 113°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.7/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Rent growth +4.1/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$389,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
New co-ownership opportunity: Own one-eighth of this professionally managed, turnkey home. Nestled in the mountains within the private enclave of Flores Montanas, this modern new-construction residence offers a walled courtyard that enhances privacy. Each of the four bedrooms includes its own en suite bathroom for comfort and convenience. Enter through the gate to find two in-ground fire features set in a low-maintenance turf lawn, surrounded by thoughtfully designed landscaping. The custom glass front door opens to an airy, open-plan living space with 14-foot ceilings, plank tile floors, Cambria quartz counters, gold-toned fixtures, and custom lighting.
Key facts
- Walled courtyard
- 14-foot ceilings
- 0.28 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/4.5-bath other listed at $389k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-26k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $75k (80.6% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $389k).
- Recommended offer: $75k (80.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate -0.4% vs local median 3.4% in La Quinta — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 58/100 on livability (#694 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: commute A-, employment B+, housing B+; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Desert Sands Unified (suburban): math 31% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #199 of 517 in CA (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Benjamin Franklin Elementary (619 students, 78% FRL); La Quinta Middle (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #277 of 498 statewide, top 73%, 754 students, 83% FRL); La Quinta High (math 31% / reading 65%, grade D, #380 of 1,170 statewide, top 33%, 2,500 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 78% FRL vs 56% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.5%/yr); 1030 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $5,275/mo this rent would consume 64% of the median local household income ($99k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 120 days — a 9% lower offer ($354k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 8→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 120 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 81% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics Fractional: 1/8
Per-share economics — you buy 1/8 the property at this list price.
- 1% rule
- 0.17% ✗
- Cap rate
- -0.39%
- Cash-on-cash
- -23.88%
- DSCR
- -0.06
- GRM
- 49.2
CMA / ARV Fractional list price
- ARV (whole property)
- $400,000
- List price (1/8 share)
- $389,000
- Whole-property price
- $3,112,000
- Delta (whole vs ARV)
- 6.78%
- Verdict
- OVERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
List price is a fractional / co-ownership share. Verdict is judged on the grossed-up whole-property price (list ÷ share) vs. whole-property comps.
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51225 Avenida Rubio | 0.27mi | 4/4.0 | 3,020 (-7%) | 3mo | $1,025,000 | $339 | 72 |
| 51340 Avenida Diaz | 0.22mi | 3/4.0 (-1) | 2,895 (-11%) | 2mo | $1,599,950 | $553 | 63 |
| 53245 Avenida Martinez | 1.02mi | 5/3.5 (+1) | 3,226 (-0%) | 6mo | $970,000 | $301 | 51 |
| 51230 Avenida Obregon | 0.40mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 3,594 (+11%) | 2mo | $1,450,000 | $403 | 50 |
| 50655 Calle Paloma | 1.49mi | 4/5.0 | 3,441 (+6%) | 4mo | $1,000,000 | $291 | 49 |
| 51425 Calle Quito | 1.48mi | 4/2.5 | 3,386 (+4%) | 6mo | $925,000 | $273 | 44 |
| 78225 Hacienda La Quinta Dr | 1.43mi | 3/3.5 (-1) | 3,528 (+9%) | 5mo | $2,087,500 | $592 | 37 |
| 77745 Concha Ct | 0.93mi | 4/3.5 | 2,748 (-15%) | 2mo | $1,585,000 | $577 | 34 |
| 49040 Calle Flora | 1.26mi | 4/5.0 | 4,000 (+24%) | 7mo | $2,200,000 | $550 | 32 |
| 49055 Calle Flora | 1.21mi | 3/4.5 (-1) | 4,000 (+24%) | 5mo | $2,300,000 | $575 | 31 |
| 78136 Calle Norte | 1.18mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,693 (-17%) | 6mo | $929,000 | $345 | 24 |
| 78159 Lago Dr | 1.35mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,452 (-24%) | 7mo | $900,000 | $367 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.45% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -66.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.82×
- Total profit
- $-198,698
- Equity at exit
- $58,001
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -2.12×
- Total profit
- $-340,300
- Equity at exit
- $33,634
Cash invested: $108,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 92253
- Rents YoY
- 6.5%
- Active inventory
- 1030
- Price-to-rent
- 6.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $659 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,040
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$486 /mo · $5,835/yr
- Insurance
- −$162
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$138
- Net cashflow
- $-2,167
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,899 | -5% $-2,033 | +0% $-2,167 | +5% $-2,302 | +10% $-2,436 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,219 | -5% $-2,193 | +0% $-2,167 | +5% $-2,141 | +10% $-2,115 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,971 | -0.5pp $-2,068 | base $-2,167 | +0.5pp $-2,268 | +1.0pp $-2,371 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $97,250
- Closing costs
- $11,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 17 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51116 Avenida Mendoza La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 2239 | $25,000 | $11.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 76900 Avenida Fernando La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3105 | $25,000 | $8.05 | 7d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 76900 Avenida Fernando La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3105 | $25,000 | $8.05 | 6d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 76895 Avenida Fernando La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3508 | $25,000 | $7.13 | 72d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 76895 Avenida Fernando La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3508 | $21,000 | $5.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 51120 Avenida Navarro La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 2250 | $25,000 | $11.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 77010 Avenida Fernando La Quinta, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2885 | $7,500 | $2.60 | 129d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 53725 Avenida Alvarado La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 2798 | $5,775 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 78174 Calle Norte La Quinta, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2613 | $5,300 | $2.03 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 49845 Lago Dr La Quinta, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2332 | $10,000 | $4.29 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 78025 Lago Dr La Quinta, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2191 | $11,000 | $5.02 | 46d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 78025 Lago Dr La Quinta, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2191 | $11,000 | $5.02 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 78118 Lago Dr La Quinta, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2389 | $4,500 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 78328 Calle Las Ramblas La Quinta, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2412 | $4,200 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 54217 Eisenhower Dr La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 5.0 | 2290 | $7,000 | $3.06 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 78370 Calle Las Ramblas La Quinta, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2412 | $6,700 | $2.78 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 51425 Calle Paloma La Quinta, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2682 | $4,250 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Fee simple landDirections: From Hwy 111, go south on Washington St, left on Avenida Montezuma, right on Casa Del Sol, home on right. Cross streets: Avenida Madero & Avenida MontezumaListing terms: Cash or conventional financingStandard saleShort term rentals not allowedWill not consider leaseDisclosures: None
- HOA & community
- No monthly association fee
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayAttached garageThree garage spacesThree carport spacesTotal of 11 parking spacesFive covered parking spaces
- Security
- Security features presentCommunity is gated
- Utilities
- Sewer: otherNo PUD
- Home design
- Single-story homeOne level
- Construction
- Built per assessor records
- Exterior features
- Private in-ground poolPrivate in-ground spa/hot tubSprinkler system with timerDrip irrigationGated communityHas view of mountainsDetached property
Interior
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroomThree 3/4 bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Fully furnishedLiving room fireplace with glass doorsDining roomLiving roomFamily roomMountain view
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $389,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $389,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $389,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $389,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $389,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $389,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $389,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $389,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $389,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $389,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $389,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $389,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $389,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $389,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $389,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $389,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $389,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $389,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $389,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $389,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $389,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $389,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $389,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $389,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $389,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $389,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $389,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $389,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $389,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $389,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-09price $389,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $399,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $399,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $399,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $399,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $399,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $399,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $399,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $399,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $399,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $399,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $399,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $399,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $399,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $399,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $399,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $399,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $399,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $399,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $399,000 Active 71 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 8 d/yr ≥113°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $7,913
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,790
- − Property taxes
- −$5,835
- − Insurance
- −$1,945
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$633
- − Management
- −$633
- − Depreciation
- −$11,316
- Taxable loss
- −$34,240
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$8,218
- After-tax cash flow
- $-17,791/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern, co-ownership home in La Quinta, CA, offers a turnkey living experience with excellent condition and minimal maintenance needs. Potential buyers can focus on enjoying the property's amenities and location.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhance curb appeal and increase property value ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improve convenience and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
- Both Install smart thermostat — Reduce energy costs and attract eco-conscious buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Desert Sands Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0611110
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,957
- Composite
- 37.77/100
- National rank
- #4346
- State rank
- #199 of 517 in CA
Livability — La Quinta
- Score
- 58/100
- State rank
- #694
- US rank
- #21080
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- La Quinta, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 38,666
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,666
- Household income
- $99,277
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 37% Two or more races 19% Asian 4% Native American 1% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 34%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 24% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -263.65%
- Current HPI
- 281.8665
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.45%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-14 Listed $435,000 GPSMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…