🏗️ New Construction
Lewiston Plan · Bismarck, ND
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $508 – $851
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,289 – $2,393
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 12 days/yr
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Cash flow +3.6/30.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$230,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- Car wash bay
- Guest suite
- Garden plots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $230k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $218k (5.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (17.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $190k (17.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#5 in ND, #2,213 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime C-, amenities D+, commute F.
- Bismarck 1 (urban): math 41% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #25 of 53 in ND (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 19% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Liberty Elementary School (math 57% / reading 49%, grade C, #52 of 236 statewide, top 22%, 496 students, 5% FRL); Horizon Middle School (math 42% / reading 50%, grade D+, #13 of 35 statewide, top 35%, 1,044 students, 14% FRL); Century High School (math 43% / reading 63%, grade C-, #14 of 144 statewide, top 9%, 1,427 students, 12% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.8%/yr); 748 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 259 units permitted in Burleigh County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Burleigh County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 284 days — a 12% lower offer ($202k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.5% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 284 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.50% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.71%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.81%
- DSCR
- 0.43
- GRM
- 16.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $383,521
- List price
- $230,000
- Delta
- -40.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 707 Calvert Dr | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 | 1,529 (+3%) | 3mo | $405,000 | $265 | 60 |
| 5625 Marble Pt | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,561 (+6%) | 0mo | $497,900 | $319 | 51 |
| 713 Bremner Ave | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 | 1,334 (-10%) | 5mo | $375,000 | $281 | 50 |
| 811 Bremner Ave | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,603 (+8%) | 0mo | $389,900 | $243 | 49 |
| 702 Bremner Ave | 0.61mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,584 (+7%) | 6mo | $319,999 | $202 | 48 |
| 810 Bremner Ave | 0.68mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,567 (+6%) | 5mo | $305,000 | $195 | 47 |
| 821 Bremner Ave | 0.72mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,567 (+6%) | 3mo | $305,000 | $195 | 47 |
| 806 Bremner Ave | 0.66mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,567 (+6%) | 7mo | $305,000 | $195 | 46 |
| 808 Bremner Ave | 0.67mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,586 (+7%) | 5mo | $305,000 | $192 | 46 |
| 804 Bremner Ave | 0.66mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,586 (+7%) | 6mo | $305,000 | $192 | 45 |
| 823 Bremner Ave | 0.72mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,586 (+7%) | 3mo | $305,000 | $192 | 44 |
| 5311 Normandy St | 0.66mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,667 (+13%) | 5mo | $509,900 | $306 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.16×
- Total profit
- $-125,066
- Equity at exit
- $57,184
- IRR
- -25.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.46×
- Total profit
- $-157,005
- Equity at exit
- $33,160
Cash invested: $107,386 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 82 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Dakota
- 82 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+20
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $208,500 ($158/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 284 d
- This list price
- 69% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +64.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 58503
- Home prices YoY
- -25.6%
- Rents YoY
- 11.8%
- Active inventory
- 748
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,904 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,011
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$479 /mo · $5,753/yr
- Insurance
- −$160
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$400
- Net cashflow
- $-1,146
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-881 | -5% $-1,014 | +0% $-1,146 | +5% $-1,279 | +10% $-1,411 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,297 | -5% $-1,222 | +0% $-1,146 | +5% $-1,071 | +10% $-996 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-953 | -0.5pp $-1,049 | base $-1,146 | +0.5pp $-1,246 | +1.0pp $-1,347 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $95,880
- Closing costs
- $11,506
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4231 Serenity Ct Bismarck, ND | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1562 | $2,395 | $1.53 | 162d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 4227 Serenity Ct Bismarck, ND | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1562 | $2,395 | $1.53 | 162d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 4442 Serenity Ct Bismarck, ND | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1544 | $2,395 | $1.55 | 162d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 4201 Montreal St Bismarck, ND | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1092 | $1,513 | $1.38 | 0d | 12 | 0.55mi |
| 711 Weyburn Dr Bismarck, ND | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1586 | $2,350 | $1.48 | 24d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 4126A Normandy St Bismarck, ND | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1468 | $1,750 | $1.19 | 162d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 202 E Greenfield Ln Apt 208 Bismarck, ND | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1216 | $1,675 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 220 E Greenfield Ln Unit B-402 Bismarck, ND | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1141 | $1,661 | $1.46 | 162d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 5657 Niagara Dr Unit L1 Bismarck, ND | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1707 | $1,950 | $1.14 | 1d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 425 E Calgary Ave Bismarck, ND | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,421 | $1.39 | 0d | 4 | 1.05mi |
| 3415 Montreal St Apt 202 Bismarck, ND | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,365 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 444 E Brandon Dr Bismarck, ND | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,110 | $1.23 | 162d | 1 | 1.16mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $230,000
Exterior
- Home design
- Lewiston plan modelLocated at N Washington Street and Medora Ave, Bismarck, ND 58503
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,479
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan named Lewiston (new construction plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $230,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $230,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $230,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $230,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $230,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $230,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $230,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $230,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $230,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $230,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $230,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $230,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $230,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $230,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $230,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $230,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $230,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $230,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $230,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $230,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $230,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $230,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $230,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $230,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $230,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $230,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $230,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $230,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $230,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $230,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $230,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $230,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $230,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $230,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $230,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $230,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $230,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $230,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $230,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $230,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $230,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $230,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $230,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $230,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $230,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $230,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $230,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $230,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $230,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $230,000 Active 233 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 2/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,847
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,483
- − Property taxes
- −$5,753
- − Insurance
- −$1,918
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,828
- − Management
- −$1,828
- − Depreciation
- −$11,157
- Taxable loss
- −$21,119
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,069
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,687/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The property is in poor condition with significant repairs and maintenance needed, including a new roof and landscaping/fencing. These updates would significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The independent aerial image shows a large, irregularly-shaped roof structure, which may indicate a need for replacement.
- Major exterior — The independent aerial image shows a lack of landscaping or fencing, which is typical for a townhouse in a rural or suburban setting.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping and fencing — Landscaping and fencing can enhance curb appeal and property value, making it more attractive for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both roof replacement — A new roof will improve the home's structural integrity and appearance, making it more attractive for both resale and rental. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bismarck 1
- NCES district ID
- 3800014
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,649
- Composite
- 36.76/100
- National rank
- #4577
- State rank
- #25 of 53 in ND
Livability — Bismarck
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #5
- US rank
- #2213
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Bismarck, ND
- County
- Burleigh County · 119,359 people
- City population
- 97,300
- Metro
- Bismarck, ND
- Population (ZIP)
- 37,683
- Household income
- $102,333
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Burleigh County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 119,359 people
- By 2030
- 133,047 · +11.5%
- By 2040
- 161,545 · +35.3%
- By 2050
- 191,960 · +60.8%
- By 2075
- 274,569 · +130.0%
- By 2100
- 350,910 · +194.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (89%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 89% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 2% Asian 2% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · German/W. Germanic 2% Spanish 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Burleigh
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.2) · D 27.5% · R 70.7% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.7pp toward R · 2008: -23.6pp · 2024: -43.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.2 2020: R+40.2 2016: R+46.1 2012: R+32.1 2008: R+23.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -76.96%
- Current HPI
- 223.9683
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.79%
- Metro
- Bismarck, ND
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.09%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in ND)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities / Construction | 1 | $6B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…