114 Maroon St · Youngsville, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.2/30.0
- ARV discount +10.2/15.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- 1% rule +3.7/10.0
- DSCR +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$252,535
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
* 2/1 buydown with rate as low as 4.99% for the first 12 months. Contact Builder Sales Rep(s) for current incentive details. * LOCATED ON A CUL-DE-SAC LOT! This Hillsborough IV A has an open floor plan with upgraded cabinets, additional gas line, undermount cabinet lighting & more. Special plan features: granite counters, kitchen island, vinyl plank flooring in living room & all wet areas, walk-in closet in primary bedroom, smart connect Wi-Fi thermostat, tankless gas water heater, radiant barrier roof decking, low E tilt-in windows, covered patio, post tension slab, fully sodded yard with seasonal landscaping & so much more!
Key facts
- Cul-de-sac lot
- New construction
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $253k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-51 ($-609/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $245k (2.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $219k (13.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $219k (13.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 4.9% in Youngsville — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#8 in LA, #2,614 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Youngsville Middle School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D+, #37 of 218 statewide, top 18%, 646 students, 49% FRL); Southside High School (math 52% / reading 53%, grade C-, #30 of 265 statewide, top 12%, 1,910 students, 39% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1059 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 19d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($249k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.87% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.05%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.86%
- DSCR
- 0.96
- GRM
- 9.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $268,657
- List price
- $252,535
- Delta
- -6.00%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311 Adry Ln | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (+6%) | 4mo | $240,000 | $148 | 61 |
| 300 Highland View Dr | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,467 (-4%) | 2mo | $235,000 | $160 | 59 |
| 100 Saint Kenan St | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,613 (+6%) | 0mo | $270,000 | $167 | 55 |
| 301 Adry Ln | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,386 (-9%) | 4mo | $240,000 | $173 | 55 |
| 114 St Kenan St | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,451 (-5%) | 5mo | $232,000 | $160 | 54 |
| 209 Adry Ln | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (+6%) | 5mo | $260,000 | $161 | 54 |
| 102 Saint Kenan St | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,657 (+9%) | 1mo | $230,000 | $139 | 49 |
| 214 Adry Ln | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,357 (-11%) | 5mo | $225,000 | $166 | 48 |
| 101 Cedar Mound Ln | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,321 (-13%) | 3mo | $227,000 | $172 | 43 |
| 103 Canton Ct | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,332 (-12%) | 2mo | $223,000 | $167 | 43 |
| 506 Doloria Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,295 (-15%) | 1mo | $207,000 | $160 | 42 |
| 302 St. Gaspar Street St | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,718 (+13%) | 5mo | $252,500 | $147 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.65% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.33×
- Total profit
- $-47,030
- Equity at exit
- $37,654
- IRR
- -15.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.20×
- Total profit
- $-56,601
- Equity at exit
- $21,835
Cash invested: $70,710 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 51 active · 41 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.9 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,620 ($152/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 133 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70592
- Home prices YoY
- -23.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1059
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,187 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,324
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$316 /mo · $3,788/yr
- Insurance
- −$105
- HOA
- −$33
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$459
- Net cashflow
- $-51
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $124 | -5% $37 | +0% $-51 | +5% $-138 | +10% $-225 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-223 | -5% $-137 | +0% $-51 | +5% $36 | +10% $122 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $76 | -0.5pp $14 | base $-51 | +0.5pp $-116 | +1.0pp $-183 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $63,134
- Closing costs
- $7,576
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 19 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 Bejeweled AVE Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2075 | $2,500 | $1.20 | 28d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 106 Bejeweled AVE Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2075 | $2,500 | $1.20 | 14d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 316 Adry Ln Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1590 | $2,100 | $1.32 | 1d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 102 Kidd Ln Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $2,100 | $1.73 | 47d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 606 Highland View Dr Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1477 | $2,000 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 110 Canton Ct Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1423 | $1,995 | $1.40 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 102 Saint Kenan St Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1657 | $1,975 | $1.19 | 34d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 801 Rolling Mill Ln Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1374 | $1,795 | $1.31 | 14d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 801 Rolling Mill Ln Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1374 | $1,795 | $1.31 | 6d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 111 Saint Daria St Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1710 | $1,950 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 540 Guillot Rd Lot E Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $1,265 | $0.99 | 154d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 210 Caillou Grove Rd Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1961 | $2,100 | $1.07 | 154d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 106 Valcour Pl Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1495 | $1,950 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 231 Forest Grove Dr Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1720 | $1,900 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 721 Almonaster Rd #3 Youngsville, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1450 | $1,500 | $1.03 | 51d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 209 Berg Ct Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1851 | $2,100 | $1.13 | 15d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 209 Berg Ct Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1851 | $2,100 | $1.13 | 14d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 421 Berg Ct Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2092 | $2,250 | $1.08 | 18d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 421 Berg Ct Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2092 | $2,250 | $1.08 | 14d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $400Association fee includes insurance, grounds maintenance, accounting, and management
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garageGarage door opener
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTraditional styleOne story
- Construction
- Post-tension foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- LandscapedLevel lotCul-de-sac locationExterior lighting
Interior
- Kitchen
- DisposalDishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveElectric stove connection
- Flooring
- CarpetPlankVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingNatural gas heatingCentral airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Kitchen islandWalk-in closetHigh ceilings
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
HOA detail $33/mo · $396/yr
- Likely covers
- watergasinternetlandscaping
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $252,535 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $252,535 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $252,535 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $252,535 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04remarks 661-char remark
-
2026-11-04days on market $252,535 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $252,535 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $252,535 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $252,535 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $252,535 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $252,535 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $252,535 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $252,535 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $252,535 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $252,535 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $252,535 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $252,535 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $252,535 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $252,535 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $252,535 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $252,535 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $252,535 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $252,535 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $252,535 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $252,535 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $252,535 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $252,535 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $252,535 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $252,535 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $252,535 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $252,535 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $252,535 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $252,535 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $252,535 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $252,535 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $252,535 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $252,535 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $252,535 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $252,535 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $252,535 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $252,535 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $252,535 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $252,535 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $252,535 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $252,535 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $252,535 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $252,535 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $252,535 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $252,535 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $252,535 Active 171 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,240
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,146
- − Property taxes
- −$3,788
- − Insurance
- −$1,263
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,099
- − Management
- −$2,099
- − HOA
- −$396
- − Depreciation
- −$7,346
- Taxable loss
- −$4,897
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,175
- After-tax cash flow
- $567/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This newly constructed home in Caneview Estates offers an open floor plan with upgraded features and a well-maintained exterior, making it a great investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Smart home integration — Enhances convenience and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Smart security system — Improves safety and property value ↑
- Both Smart lighting system — Enhances ambiance and energy efficiency ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Youngsville
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #8
- US rank
- #2614
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Youngsville, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 32,167
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,167
- Household income
- $93,204
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 10% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -41.24%
- Current HPI
- 135.2825
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.65%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-03 Listed $252,535 Zillow
- 2026-04-02 Listed $252,535 ROAM MLS
- 2026-04-02 Listed $252,535 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…