2504 Meadowlark St Lot 368 · Palmview, TX
Flood risk 2/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.09%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 94.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.4/15.0
- Cash flow +10.5/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.7/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- DSCR +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.7
$99,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
PRICE ADJUSTMENT!!! Certified 55+ Gated Community. This 14X 40 Texas room is wheel chair accessible with a wheel chair ramp. Open concept living/kitchen area. The kitchen has lots of storage with Range/Oven, refrigerator and built in microwave. The Bathroom has a walk in shower, toilet, sink and vanity. You have a laundry room/Closet area with a stackable washer/dryer and a second entrance. The front porch is 12X14 and has a ceiling fan. The covered RV pad is 12X40 with full hook ups. The porch deck was designed for a 5th wheel with 2 slides. This property is not suitable for a 3 slide RV. Green Gate Grove offers a year round saltwater pool with jacuzzi, a BBQ area, Pickle Ball, Horse shoe pit, Shuffle board court, large club house, library, pool room, card room and lots of Winter activities.
Key facts
- Move-in ready
- Open floor plan
- New construction
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $100k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-189 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $73k (27.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $73k (27.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $73k (27.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,267 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- La Joya ISD (suburban): math 18% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #759 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Jose De Escandon El (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 640 students, 86% FRL); Irene M Garcia Middle (math 17% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,428 of 1,662 statewide, top 87%, 641 students, 89% FRL); La Joya Palmview H S (math 20% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,157 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 2,155 students, 91% FRL) — zoned schools average 89% FRL vs 54% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1261 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 74 days — a 6% lower offer ($94k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 94% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 74 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.73% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.02%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.11%
- DSCR
- 0.64
- GRM
- 11.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $115,000
- List price
- $99,900
- Delta
- -13.13%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2409 Starling Cir W | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 | 764 (+4%) | 2mo | $60,000 | $79 | 89 |
| 59 Lampshire Ave | 0.41mi | 1/1.0 | 736 (0%) | 16mo | $75,000 | $102 | 68 |
| 2511 Starling Cir W | 0.02mi | 1/1.0 | 640 (-13%) | 20mo | $86,500 | $135 | 60 |
| 2423 Bobolink Cir E #299 | 0.07mi | 2/1.5 (+1) | 800 (+9%) | 21mo | $99,750 | $125 | 58 |
| 4326 Wintex Ln | 0.42mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 648 (-12%) | 1mo | $65,000 | $100 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.93% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-29,665
- Equity at exit
- $14,895
- IRR
- -56.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.68×
- Total profit
- $-46,971
- Equity at exit
- $8,638
Cash invested: $27,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $74,700 ($104/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 102 d
- This list price
- 83% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +49.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78572
- Home prices YoY
- -22.9%
- Rents YoY
- 0.9%
- Active inventory
- 1261
- Price-to-rent
- 11.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $729 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$524
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$125 /mo · $1,498/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$75
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$153
- Net cashflow
- $-189
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-120 | -5% $-155 | +0% $-189 | +5% $-224 | +10% $-258 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-247 | -5% $-218 | +0% $-189 | +5% $-160 | +10% $-132 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-139 | -0.5pp $-164 | base $-189 | +0.5pp $-215 | +1.0pp $-241 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $24,975
- Closing costs
- $2,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 212 N Linden St Palmview, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 429 | $850 | $1.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 4321 Royal Palm Dr Mission, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 572 | $800 | $1.40 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property directions available from Bus 83 and S Bentsen Palm DriveListing broker: Star Properties Real Estate
- Financial info
- Escrow: 1000
- HOA & community
- Association: Greengate GroveMonthly association fee of $75POA mandatoryCommunity poolSenior community
Exterior
- Parking
- No carport
- Security
- Gated community
- Utilities
- Septic tankCable availablePublic water
- Home design
- Own lotLiving area measured from blueprints
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingComposition shingle roofSlab foundationBuilt on a 0.066-acre lot
- Exterior features
- Gutters and spoutingDeck / balcony / porchPatio slabPaved road accessPublic water
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveElectric smooth-top range
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with walk-in closet
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioningThermostat (energy efficient)
- Interior features
- Granite countertopsCeiling fansDecorative / high ceilingsEnergy storm doorDouble-pane windowsPlantation shuttersSmoke detectors
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room with washer/dryer connectionsWasher includedDryer includedElectric water heater
HOA detail $75/mo · $900/yr
- Likely covers
- waterpoolsecurity
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $99,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $99,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $99,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $99,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $99,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $99,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $99,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $99,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $99,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $99,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $99,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $99,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $99,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $99,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $99,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $99,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $99,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $99,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $99,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $99,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $99,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $99,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $99,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $99,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $99,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $99,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $99,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $99,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $99,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $99,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $99,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $99,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $99,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $99,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $99,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $99,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $99,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $99,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $99,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $99,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $99,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $99,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $99,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $99,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $99,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $99,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $99,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $99,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $99,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $99,900 Active 23 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 2/10 Low FEMA zone X · 9% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 94% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $8,753
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,596
- − Property taxes
- −$1,498
- − Insurance
- −$500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$700
- − Management
- −$700
- − HOA
- −$900
- − Depreciation
- −$2,906
- Taxable loss
- −$4,047
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$971
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,298/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos
This move-in ready home in a 55+ community features modern updates and excellent condition, with no visible repairs needed. Potential value-adding updates include exterior painting and smart home integration.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase value ↑
- Both Replace ceiling fans with energy-efficient models — Saves on energy costs and improves comfort ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and can increase value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- La Joya ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826130
- Math proficiency
- 18% ▼ -35.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $27,845
- Composite
- 18.65/100
- National rank
- #8891
- State rank
- #759 of 826 in TX
Livability — Palmview
- Score
- 57/100
- State rank
- #1267
- US rank
- #22043
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palmview, TX
- County
- Hidalgo County · 955,232 people
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 78,024
- Household income
- $54,298
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 955,232 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,774 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 1,120,332 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 1,225,036 · +28.2%
- By 2075
- 1,439,189 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,533,429 · +60.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 85% Two or more races 47% White 12% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 80%
- Languages at home
- 22% English-only · Spanish 76%
Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -62.35%
- Current HPI
- 209.3573
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.93%
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+122.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-26 Listed $99,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-03-02 Listed $110,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2023-08-21 Sold (MLS) — MCALLENMLS
- 2023-07-22 Pending — MCALLENMLS
- 2023-03-29 Price Changed $40,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2023-03-06 Listed $45,000 MCALLENMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…