CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
15034 Aruba Dr #113
F Composite 31.92
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • Cash flow +0.0/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$182,000

15034 Aruba Dr #113 · Corpus Christi, TX 78418
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 495 sqft · Condo public records · 61 Days on market
Built 2019 Good condition $368/sqft · 18% below area Est $223k · 18% under $563/mo HOA · 45% of rent ↓ 12% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

PRICE ADJUSTMENT! Welcome to 15034 Aruba Dr #113, a beautifully decorated, like new, first-floor corner unit in the desirable Aruba Duex Condominiums at Aruba Bay Resort. This fully furnished one-bedroom condo overlooks the pool and offers a perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and coastal charm. The open-concept living space features a full kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a stacked washer and dryer. The spacious bathroom offers modern finishes and ample storage. Thoughtfully furnished and turn-key, this unit is ideal for personal use or as a short-term rental investment.

Key facts

  • Quartz countertops
  • Full kitchen
  • Overlooks the pool

Tags

FIRST FLOOR CORNER UNITOVERLOOKS THE POOLFULL KITCHENQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESSTACKED WASHER AND DRYER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $182k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-16k/yr) — negative.
  • Rent doesn't cover operating costs at any purchase price — skip.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $124k (31.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $124k (31.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 0.2% vs local median 3.9% in Corpus Christi — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#66 in TX, #2,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Zoned schools: Flour Bluff El (math 40% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,462 of 4,322 statewide, top 34%, 759 students, 53% FRL); Flour Bluff J H (math 45% / reading 53%, grade C-, #378 of 1,662 statewide, top 23%, 919 students, 46% FRL); Flour Bluff H S (math 33% / reading 62%, grade D, #583 of 1,632 statewide, top 36%, 1,958 students, 40% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.6%/yr); 1122 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,397 units permitted in Nueces County in 2024 (47 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Nueces County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 61 days — a 6% lower offer ($171k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 45% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 8→33/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $124,388 (31.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 61 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 32% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
0.18%
Cash-on-cash
-21.82%
DSCR
0.03
GRM
12.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$222,951
List price
$182,000
Delta
-18.37%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
15034 Aruba Dr #109 0.00mi 1/1.0 495 (0%) 0mo $199,000 $402 100
15034 Aruba Dr #212 0.00mi 1/1.0 495 (0%) 1mo $184,900 $374 99
15034 Aruba Dr #202 0.00mi 1/1.0 495 (0%) 16mo $175,000 $354 87
15034 Aruba Dr #110 0.00mi 1/1.0 495 (0%) 18mo $219,900 $444 85
15034 Aruba Drive #112 0.00mi 1/1.0 495 (0%) 21mo $234,900 $475 83
15209 Leeward Dr #6 0.18mi 1/1.0 600 (+21%) 3mo $189,000 $315 64
14721 Whitecap Blvd #112 0.47mi 1/1.0 520 (+5%) 19mo $219,900 $423 54
14721 Whitecap Blvd #280 0.48mi 1/1.0 565 (+14%) 3mo $240,000 $425 52
14721 Whitecap Blvd #331 0.49mi 1/1.0 565 (+14%) 2mo $229,900 $407 52
14721 Whitecap Blvd #215 0.46mi 1/1.0 520 (+5%) 23mo $224,000 $431 51
15209 Leeward Dr Unit B3 0.18mi 1/1.0 610 (+23%) 21mo $199,000 $326 49
14721 Whitecap Blvd #235 0.49mi 1/1.0 520 (+5%) 28mo $224,900 $433 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.33×
Total profit
$-118,642
Equity at exit
$27,137
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-3.43×
Total profit
$-225,610
Equity at exit
$15,736

Cash invested: $50,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 78418

Rents YoY
-0.6%
Active inventory
1122
Price-to-rent
12.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,244 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$954
Tax from tax record
−$316 /mo · $3,793/yr
Insurance
−$76
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$563
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$261
Net cashflow
$-1,353

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,957
Max offer price —
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,250 -5% $-1,302 +0% $-1,353 +5% $-1,405 +10% $-1,456
Rent -10% $-1,451 -5% $-1,402 +0% $-1,353 +5% $-1,304 +10% $-1,255
Rate -1.0pp $-1,262 -0.5pp $-1,307 base $-1,353 +0.5pp $-1,400 +1.0pp $-1,448

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$45,500
Closing costs
$5,460
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association with monthly feeHOA fee covers common areas, structural maintenance, trash, and waterCommunity amenities include cabana, clubhouse, and poolShort-term rentals allowed

Exterior

Parking
Concrete parking surface
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-story home
Construction
HardiPlank sidingShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt with durable exterior materials
Exterior features
Covered patioPatioWood fencingPrivate pool

Interior

Kitchen
Free-standing rangeMicrowave
Flooring
CarpetLaminate
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Home officeOpen floor plan
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupDryer hookup

HOA detail $563/mo · $6,756/yr condo

Likely covers
pool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $182,000 Active 61 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $182,000 Active 60 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $182,000 Active 59 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $182,000 Active 58 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $182,000 Active 57 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $182,000 Active 55 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $182,000 Active 54 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $182,000 Active 53 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $182,000 Active 52 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $182,000 Active 51 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $182,000 Active 50 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $182,000 Active 49 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $182,000 Active 48 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $182,000 Active 47 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $182,000 Active 46 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $182,000 Active 45 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $182,000 Active 44 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $182,000 Active 43 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $182,000 Active 42 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $182,000 Active 41 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    pricedays on market $182,000 Active 40 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $189,000 Active 39 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $189,000 Active 38 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $189,000 Active 37 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $189,000 Active 36 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $189,000 Active 35 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $189,000 Active 34 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $189,000 Active 33 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $189,000 Active 32 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $189,000 Active 31 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $189,000 Active 30 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $189,000 Active 29 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $189,000 Active 28 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $189,000 Active 27 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $189,000 Active 26 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $189,000 Active 25 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $189,000 Active 24 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $189,000 Active 23 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $189,000 Active 22 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $189,000 Active 21 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $189,000 Active 20 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $189,000 Active 19 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $189,000 Active 18 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $189,000 Active 17 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $189,000 Active 16 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $189,000 Active 15 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $189,000 Active 14 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $189,000 Active 13 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $189,000 Active 12 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $189,000 Active 10 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$3,793 · $316/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,793 · $316/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 8 d/yr ≥108°F today · 33 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,927
− Mortgage interest
−$10,195
− Property taxes
−$3,793
− Insurance
−$6,028
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,194
− Management
−$1,194
− HOA
−$6,756
− Depreciation
−$5,295
Taxable loss
−$19,528
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,687
After-tax cash flow
$-11,552/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,475–$7,425 screening

This beautifully decorated, first-floor corner unit in the Aruba Duex Condominiums at Aruba Bay Resort is in excellent condition and ready for immediate occupancy.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Reorganizing furniture for better flow — Improves functionality and visual appeal ↑
  • Both Upgrading kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and visual appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Early Childhood Center Middle Flour Bluff Int C- TX #378/1,662 Nat'l #3,736/14,009 High Flour Bluff H S D TX #583/1,632 Nat'l #6,282/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

No district data.

B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Corpus Christi

Score
78/100
State rank
#66
US rank
#2404

Category grades

Amenities C Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Corpus Christi, TX
County
Nueces County · 418,037 people
City population
296,836
Metro
Corpus Christi, TX
Population (ZIP)
29,790
Household income
$92,445
Rent vs Own
31.8% rent · 68.2% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Nueces County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
418,037 people
By 2030
447,123 · +7.0%
By 2040
505,911 · +21.0%
By 2050
567,522 · +35.8%
By 2075
729,686 · +74.6%
By 2100
847,087 · +102.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (61%)
Race & ethnicity
White 61% Hispanic / Latino 29% Two or more races 19% Asian 3% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 25%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 14% Tagalog/Filipino 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Nueces

2024 margin
R (+11.5) · D 43.8% · R 55.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.4pp · 2024: -11.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.5 2020: R+2.9 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+3.2 2008: R+4.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-12.1% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-02 Listed $189,000 CBMLS
  • 2026-05-27 Price Changed $189,000 CBMLS
  • 2026-05-05 Price Changed $194,900 CBMLS
  • 2026-03-25 Price Changed $199,900 CBMLS
  • 2026-01-12 Listed $215,000 CBMLS

Property tax history

+53.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $3,793 · -16.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…