19 Susan Dr · Barnegat, NJ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$104,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Desirable 55 plus Brighton at Barnegat community is your lovely 2 bedroom 2 full baths spacious home with living room, dining room, sunroom, newer kitchen with pantry, breakfast nook, and laundry area. Split living layout. Primary bedroom has huge lighted walk in closet & full bath with walk in stall shower & linen closet. As per owner - Updated windows, flooring, water heater, & recently painted as well as Insulated underneath. Outside ramp installed 2024. Outside bottom painted 2024. Blinds & shades included. Covered carport & storage shed included. Dishwasher included is not hooked up, buyer can hook up afyer transfer of title at buyer's expense. Come enjoy planned activities at clubhouse with library, kitchen, billiards & more. This fine community also offers Gazebo, shuffle board, picnic area, walking trails to pond plus huge inground swimming pool for a refreshing splash. An added bonus this community is only 12 miles to the pristine beaches of Long Beach Island, minutes to shopping, tons of restaurants & fast food, hospital, doctors, pharmacies - most - if not all located on and around Route 72 in Stafford Twp NJ. Dishwasher not hooked up. Dining area, sunroom & bedroom not photographed due to stored items. Lot rent includes water, sewer, trash removal, taxes and snow plowing of streets. Come take a look at this fine home today!
Key facts
- Breakfast nook
- Pantry
- Newer kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $104k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $458 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $104k).
- Recommended offer: $92k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.6% vs local median 3.4% in Barnegat — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#310 in NJ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Barnegat Township School District (suburban): math 23% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #285 of 472 in NJ (top 60%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Cecil S. Collins Elementary (784 students, 38% FRL); Russell O. Brackman Middle School (math 22% / reading 51%, grade F, #226 of 431 statewide, top 55%, 579 students, 33% FRL); Barnegat High School (math 20% / reading 45%, grade F, #265 of 399 statewide, top 67%, 983 students, 30% FRL).
- Market conditions: 517 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $719 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 413 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 29% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 413 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.24% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.85%
- DSCR
- 1.84
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $135,500
- List price
- $104,000
- Delta
- -23.25%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Barbara Ln | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 10mo | $87,500 | $73 | 86 |
| 17 Casey Ct | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,152 (-4%) | 0mo | $139,000 | $121 | 84 |
| 15 Kimberly Dr | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,300 (+8%) | 1mo | $260,000 | $200 | 77 |
| 154 Brighton Rd | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,250 (+4%) | 6mo | $170,000 | $136 | 74 |
| 1 Mary Ct | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,152 (-4%) | 24mo | $135,000 | $117 | 69 |
| 114 Chestnut Dr | 0.43mi | 2/1.5 | 1,250 (+4%) | 3mo | $80,000 | $64 | 69 |
| 149 Brighton Rd | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,100 (-8%) | 8mo | $22,000 | $20 | 65 |
| 3 Casey Ct | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (+12%) | 15mo | $233,900 | $174 | 58 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 11.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.44×
- Total profit
- $12,731
- Equity at exit
- $15,507
- IRR
- 20.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.73×
- Total profit
- $50,408
- Equity at exit
- $8,992
Cash invested: $29,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $179,950 ($149/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 71 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -24.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08005
- Active inventory
- 517
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,329 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$545
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$130 /mo · $1,560/yr
- Insurance
- −$43
- HOA
- −$664
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$489
- Net cashflow
- $458
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $529 | -5% $493 | +0% $458 | +5% $422 | +10% $386 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $273 | -5% $366 | +0% $458 | +5% $550 | +10% $642 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $510 | -0.5pp $484 | base $458 | +0.5pp $431 | +1.0pp $403 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,000
- Closing costs
- $3,120
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sycamore Access Rd Manahawkin, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1075 | $1,750 | $1.63 | 63d | 1 | 1.19mi |
HOA detail $664/mo · $7,968/yr
- Likely covers
- watersewertrashsnow removalpool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-23days on market $104,000 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $104,000 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $104,000 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $104,000 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $104,000 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $104,000 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $104,000 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $104,000 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $104,000 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $104,000 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $104,000 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $104,000 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $104,000 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $104,000 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $104,000 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $104,000 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $104,000 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $104,000 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $104,000 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $104,000 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $104,000 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $104,000 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $104,000 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $104,000 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $104,000 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $104,000 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $104,000 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $104,000 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $104,000 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $104,000 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $104,000 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $104,000 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $104,000 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $104,000 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $104,000 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $104,000 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $104,000 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $104,000 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $104,000 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $104,000 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $104,000 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $104,000 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $104,000 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $104,000 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $104,000 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $104,000 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $104,000 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $104,000 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $104,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $104,000 Active 356 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,953
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,826
- − Property taxes
- −$1,560
- − Insurance
- −$520
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,236
- − Management
- −$2,236
- − HOA
- −$7,968
- − Depreciation
- −$3,025
- Taxable income
- $4,581
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,100
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,391/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
The home is in average condition with some cosmetic updates needed to improve its curb appeal and interior aesthetics, which can increase its resale value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen countertops — The countertops appear worn and could benefit from a fresh coat of paint or replacement.
- Minor Bathroom shower area — The shower area in the second bathroom appears dated and could be updated with a more modern design.
- Minor Exterior paint — The exterior siding appears to be in good condition, but the paint may need touch-ups.
- Minor Flooring — The hardwood flooring in the living areas looks worn and could benefit from refinishing or replacement.
- Minor Interior paint — The interior walls appear to be in good condition, but the paint may need touch-ups.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting and updating the kitchen countertops — Updating the kitchen countertops and painting the interior walls can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics, which can increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale Updating the bathroom shower area — Updating the bathroom shower area can improve the home's functionality and appeal, which can increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale Refinishing or replacing the hardwood flooring — Refinishing or replacing the hardwood flooring can improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics, which can increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the home's curb appeal and exterior aesthetics, which can increase its resale value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Barnegat Township School District
- NCES district ID
- 3416470
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $63,645
- Composite
- 31.15/100
- National rank
- #6059
- State rank
- #285 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Barnegat
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #310
- US rank
- #9556
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Ocean County · 586,991 people
- City population
- 26,866
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,866
- Household income
- $93,584
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 586,991 people
- By 2030
- 581,403 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 564,913 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 538,149 · -8.3%
- By 2075
- 468,845 · -20.1%
- By 2100
- 350,297 · -40.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Ocean
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -204.01%
- Current HPI
- 344.3189
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-11.6% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $114,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $114,000 MOMLS
- 2025-10-03 Price Changed $119,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2025-10-03 Price Changed $119,000 MOMLS
- 2025-09-04 Listed $129,000 MOMLS
- 2025-09-04 Listed $129,000 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…