CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8741 Cottage Creek Dr
B Composite 71.61
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +25.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +9.0/10.0
  • DSCR +8.4/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$137,850

8741 Cottage Creek Dr · Fort Worth, TX 76123
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 760 sqft · Townhouse · 239 Days on market
Built 2023 Good condition 4,269 sqft lot $181/sqft · 20% below area Est $172k · 20% under $250/mo HOA · 13% of rent ↓ 14% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

MOTIVATED SELLER! Welcome to your charming new home! This delightful detached condo is designed for modern living and is move in ready. Offering two bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this inviting space is perfect for comfort and convenience. The bright living area flows seamlessly into the well equipped kitchen, which features a refrigerator to make meal preparation a breeze. The kitchen also includes a full-size stackable washer and dryer, ensuring that laundry days are a snap. Stylish oversized tile flooring adds a contemporary touch throughout the main areas. The primary suite serves as a cozy retreat, complete with plush carpeting and an en suite bathroom featuring a spacious, tiled walk in shower. The versatile second bedroom is ideal for guests or a home office and is conveniently located near the second full bathroom. Enjoy nearby shopping, dining, and quick access to highways for effortless commuting. Don’t miss this opportunity schedule your viewing today!

Key facts

  • Detached condo
  • Tiled walk in shower
  • $250 HOA

Tags

DETACHED CONDOWELL EQUIPPED KITCHENOVERSIZED TILE FLOORINGTILED WALK IN SHOWERQUICK ACCESS TO HIGHWAYS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $138k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $321 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $138k).
  • Recommended offer: $121k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.1% vs local median 4.0% in Fort Worth — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#49 in TX, #1,954 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Crowley ISD (urban): math 23% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #643 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: J A Hargrave El (math 32% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,769 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 420 students, 82% FRL); Mary Harris El (math 27% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 389 students, 87% FRL); North Crowley H S (math 20% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,183 of 1,632 statewide, top 73%, 2,920 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 52% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 582 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 56d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 18,938 units permitted in Tarrant County in 2024 (8,336 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $954 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Tarrant County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 239 days — a 12% lower offer ($121k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $121,308 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 239 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.40% ✓
Cap rate
9.09%
Cash-on-cash
9.99%
DSCR
1.44
GRM
6.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$172,471
List price
$137,850
Delta
-20.07%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8742 Texas Risinger Dr 0.07mi 2/2.0 763 (+0%) 33mo $185,999 $244 76
8748 Texas Risinger Dr 0.08mi 2/2.0 763 (+0%) 32mo $178,999 $235 76
8750 Texas Risinger Dr #62 0.09mi 2/2.0 763 (+0%) 29mo $185,000 $242 75
8801 Texas Risinger Dr 0.11mi 2/2.0 763 (+0%) 31mo $188,999 $248 74
8441 Auburn Dr 0.61mi 3/2.0 (+1) 846 (+11%) 11mo $224,000 $265 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.07% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-3.8%
Equity multiple
0.86×
Total profit
$-5,356
Equity at exit
$20,554
10-year hold
IRR
3.2%
Equity multiple
1.21×
Total profit
$7,932
Equity at exit
$11,919

Cash invested: $38,598 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$169,500 ($223/sqft)
Median days on market
93 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+1.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76123

Home prices YoY
-17.9%
Rents YoY
1.1%
Active inventory
582
Price-to-rent
6.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,929 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$723
Tax est. 1.5%
−$172 /mo · $2,068/yr
Insurance
−$57
HOA
−$250
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$405
Net cashflow
$321

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,522
Max offer price $137,850
Occupancy floor 78%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $417 -5% $369 +0% $321 +5% $274 +10% $226
Rent -10% $169 -5% $245 +0% $321 +5% $398 +10% $474
Rate -1.0pp $391 -0.5pp $357 base $321 +0.5pp $286 +1.0pp $249

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$34,462
Closing costs
$4,136
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 21 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
8738 Texas Risinger Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $2,299 $2.24 146d 1 0.05mi
8732 Texas Risinger Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $2,199 $2.14 56d 1 0.07mi
8730 Texas Risinger Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $1,875 $1.82 184d 1 0.07mi
8730 Texas Risinger Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $1,875 $1.82 138d 1 0.07mi
8528 Gatlinburg Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1120 $1,695 $1.51 70d 1 0.45mi
8510 Gatlinburg Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1006 $1,699 $1.69 165d 1 0.47mi
8517 Gatlinburg Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1006 $2,000 $1.99 10d 1 0.49mi
8507 Gatlinburg Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1006 $1,700 $1.69 10d 1 0.50mi
3723 Hulen Park Cir Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1005 $1,600 $1.59 22d 1 0.63mi
3723 Hulen Park Cir Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1005 $1,600 $1.59 10d 1 0.63mi
8505 Delta Way Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $2,500 $2.29 184d 1 0.64mi
3104 Stonewall Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1112 $1,725 $1.55 139d 1 0.64mi
3700 Hulen Park Cir Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1003 $1,350 $1.35 36d 1 0.69mi
3700 Hulen Park Cir Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1003 $1,350 $1.35 37d 1 0.69mi
5401 Ranch Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 1.0–2.0 791 $1,781 $2.25 0d 18 0.84mi
7612 Whirlwind Dr Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1079 $1,800 $1.67 184d 1 1.13mi
7612 Whirlwind Dr Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1079 $1,800 $1.67 1d 1 1.13mi
3801 Sycamore School Rd Fort Worth, TX 2.0–3.0 2.0 1130 $1,299 $1.15 0d 10 1.27mi
3801 Sycamore School Rd Fort Worth, TX 2.0–3.0 2.0 1130 $1,373 $1.22 184d 17 1.27mi
3850 Silverton Cir Fort Worth, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 935 $1,994 $2.13 184d 6 1.38mi
3850 Silverton Cir Fort Worth, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 935 $2,028 $2.17 0d 19 1.38mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $137,850 Active 239 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $137,850 Active 238 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $137,850 Active 237 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $137,850 Active 236 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $137,850 Active 235 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $137,900 Active 233 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $137,900 Active 232 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $137,900 Active 231 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $137,900 Active 230 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $137,900 Active 229 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $137,900 Active 228 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $137,900 Active 227 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $137,900 Active 226 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $137,900 Active 225 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $137,900 Active 224 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $137,900 Active 223 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $137,900 Active 222 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $137,900 Active 221 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $137,900 Active 220 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $137,900 Active 219 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $137,900 Active 218 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $137,900 Active 217 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $137,900 Active 216 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $137,900 Active 215 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $137,900 Active 214 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $137,900 Active 213 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $137,900 Active 212 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $137,900 Active 211 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $137,900 Active 210 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $137,900 Active 209 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $137,900 Active 208 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $137,900 Active 207 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $137,900 Active 206 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $137,900 Active 205 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $137,900 Active 204 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $137,900 Active 203 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $137,900 Active 202 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $137,900 Active 201 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $137,900 Active 200 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $137,900 Active 199 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $137,900 Active 198 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $137,900 Active 197 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $137,900 Active 196 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $137,900 Active 195 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $137,900 Active 194 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $137,900 Active 193 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $137,900 Active 192 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $137,900 Active 191 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $137,900 Active 190 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $137,900 Active 189 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,151
− Mortgage interest
−$7,722
− Property taxes
−$2,068
− Insurance
−$689
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,852
− Management
−$1,852
− HOA
−$3,000
− Depreciation
−$4,010
Taxable income
$1,958
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$470
After-tax cash flow
$3,388/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This move-in ready single-family home is in good condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. Painting the exterior and landscaping improvements can further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary J A Hargrave El F TX #1,769/4,322 Nat'l #21,438/41,679 Middle Crowley Middle F TX #1,341/1,662 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High North Crowley H S F TX #1,183/1,632 Nat'l #11,797/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crowley ISD
NCES district ID
4815910
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$59,810
Composite
25.04/100
National rank
#7549
State rank
#643 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — Fort Worth

Score
80/100
State rank
#49
US rank
#1954

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fort Worth, TX
County
Tarrant County · 2,380,417 people
City population
911,619
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
42,957
Household income
$102,768
Rent vs Own
23.3% rent · 76.7% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Tarrant County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,380,417 people
By 2030
2,578,900 · +8.3%
By 2040
2,974,995 · +25.0%
By 2050
3,350,489 · +40.8%
By 2075
4,216,909 · +77.2%
By 2100
4,741,527 · +99.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
Race & ethnicity
Black 37% Hispanic / Latino 26% White 24% Two or more races 15% Asian 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 22%
Languages at home
75% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Tarrant

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.1) · D 46.7% · R 51.9% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+6.6pp toward D · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -5.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.1 2020: D+0.2 2016: R+8.7 2012: R+15.7 2008: R+11.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-14.3% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-10 Price Changed $149,900 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-15 Price Changed $169,900 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-11 Price Changed $174,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-03-28 Price Changed $174,800 NTREIS
  • 2026-03-14 Listed $174,900 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…