5379 Main St · Jackson, PA
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $511 – $949
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +6.3/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Why rent when you can own? This affordable ranch home offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, making it a great option for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for low-maintenance living. The home features a large eat-in kitchen, a flat and usable backyard, and a newer furnace for added peace of mind. Several vinyl replacement windows have been installed, and a recently added reverse osmosis system provides quality drinking water. Conveniently located in a small village near the New York border, offering an easy commute while enjoying Pennsylvania living. A great opportunity to own for less than rent!
Key facts
- Newer furnace
- Usable backyard
- Eat-in kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $879 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $85k).
- Recommended offer: $75k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.6% vs local median 2.9% in Jackson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade A — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Northern Tioga SD (rural): math 34% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #301 of 539 in PA (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Russell B Walter El Sch (math 42% / reading 60%, grade C-, #636 of 1,518 statewide, top 42%, 493 students, 100% FRL); Williamson Shs (math 26% / reading 50%, grade F, #285 of 437 statewide, top 65%, 535 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 45% district-wide (55 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 17 active listings in the ZIP; 32 units permitted in Tioga County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $3k of equity ($588 loan paydown + $2k appreciation (2.6% local appreciation)).
- Tioga County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (2.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 290 days — a 12% lower offer ($75k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (15%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $70k; 21% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 290 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.26% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.64%
- Cash-on-cash
- 47.66%
- DSCR
- 3.12
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $131,913
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -35.56%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5296 Main St | 0.17mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,197 (-6%) | 41mo | $120,000 | $100 | 55 |
| 5385 Main St | 0.02mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,630 (+28%) | 56mo | $107,000 | $66 | 49 |
| 19 Third St | 0.18mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,400 (+10%) | 32mo | $169,900 | $121 | 48 |
| 555 Kinner Hill Rd | 1.93mi | 2/1.0 | 1,184 (-7%) | 16mo | $160,000 | $135 | 40 |
| 864 Bear Creek Rd | 2.05mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,086 (-15%) | 6mo | $149,900 | $138 | 30 |
| 56 Country Acres Ln | 1.31mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,216 (-4%) | 52mo | $16,900 | $14 | 29 |
| 5072 Main St | 0.59mi | 2/1.0 | 940 (-26%) | 49mo | $110,000 | $117 | 28 |
| 987 N Road | 1.81mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,608 (+26%) | 50mo | $159,900 | $99 | 15 |
| 987 North Rd | 1.78mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,608 (+26%) | 50mo | $159,900 | $99 | 15 |
| 472 Switchback Rd | 1.42mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,608 (+26%) | 39mo | $250,000 | $155 | 11 |
| 286 Kinner Hill Rd | 2.09mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,512 (+19%) | 57mo | $179,900 | $119 | 11 |
| Judson Hill Rd | 1.88mi | 4/3.0 (+2) | 1,628 (+28%) | 43mo | $345,000 | $212 | 2 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
2.56% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 49.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.70×
- Total profit
- $64,306
- Equity at exit
- $36,129
- IRR
- 49.2%
- Equity multiple
- 7.43×
- Total profit
- $153,065
- Equity at exit
- $54,104
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Pennsylvania
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 16936
- Home prices YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 17
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,920 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax from tax record
- −$90 /mo · $1,080/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$403
- Net cashflow
- $879
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $927 | -5% $903 | +0% $879 | +5% $855 | +10% $831 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $727 | -5% $803 | +0% $879 | +5% $955 | +10% $1,030 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $922 | -0.5pp $900 | base $879 | +0.5pp $857 | +1.0pp $834 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $85,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $85,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $85,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $85,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $85,000 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $85,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $85,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $85,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $85,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $85,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $85,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $85,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $85,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $85,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-22status $85,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 272 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 271 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 270 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 269 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 268 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 267 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 266 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 265 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 264 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 263 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 262 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 261 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 260 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $85,000 Active Under Contract 259 DOM
-
2026-10-08status $85,000 Active Under Contract 258 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $85,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $85,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $85,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $85,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $85,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $85,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $85,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $85,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $85,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $85,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $85,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $85,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $85,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $85,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $85,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $85,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $85,000 Active 240 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast PA · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,080 · $90/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,212 · $101/mo
- Expected delta
- +$131/yr (+$11/mo · 12.2%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥94°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,035
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$1,080
- − Insurance
- −$1,222
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,843
- − Management
- −$1,843
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable income
- $9,813
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,355
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,191/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. The kitchen and bathroom need updates, and the exterior siding and landscaping could be improved.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — The cabinets are dated and could be replaced with modern ones.
- Major Bathroom fixtures — The fixtures are outdated and need to be replaced for a modern look.
- Moderate Exterior siding — The siding has some discoloration and minor damage that needs to be addressed.
- Minor Landscaping — The landscaping could be improved with some trimming and new plants.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Modern kitchen cabinets and countertops — Updating the kitchen will make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale New bathroom fixtures — Upgrading the bathroom will improve the home's overall appeal and functionality. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained landscape will enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Northern Tioga SD
- NCES district ID
- 4217730
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,816
- Composite
- 36.95/100
- National rank
- #4534
- State rank
- #301 of 539 in PA
Livability — Jackson
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Millerton, PA
- County
- Tioga · 40,253 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 2,072
- Household income
- $56,958
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Tioga County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 40,253 people
- By 2030
- 38,795 · -3.6%
- By 2040
- 35,376 · -12.1%
- By 2050
- 32,081 · -20.3%
- By 2075
- 24,341 · -39.5%
- By 2100
- 17,180 · -57.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (96%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 96% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Tioga
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+51.8) · D 23.6% · R 75.4% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -24.3pp toward R · 2008: -27.4pp · 2024: -51.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+51.8 2020: R+51.2 2016: R+53.6 2012: R+34.8 2008: R+27.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 2.56%
- Current HPI
- 236.2636
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.68%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in PA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $309B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $27B |
|
||
| Telecommunications / Media | 1 | $124B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $20B |
|
||
| Chemicals / Materials | 1 | $18B |
|
||
Price history
+370.7% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $89,900 NMPA
- 2026-01-22 Listed $99,900 NMPA
- 2021-12-30 Sold (MLS) $70,000 NMPA
- 2021-10-11 Listed $89,900 NMPA
- 1997-12-08 Sold (Public Records) $19,100 Public Records
Property tax history
+1.1%/yrLatest (2026): $1,080 · +1.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…