🏗️ New Construction
Symphony Plan · Ormond Beach, FL
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- DSCR +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$389,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Pulte Homes Symphony floor plan offers a refined one-story layout with five bedrooms and a versatile flex space. Open living areas create natural flow for daily routines and gatherings, while private retreats provide comfort and quiet, supporting a balanced, easy lifestyle.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 69 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $390k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-450 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $335k (14.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $301k (22.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $301k (22.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.9% in Ormond Beach — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#55 in FL, #965 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
- Volusia (suburban): math 44% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #47 of 73 in FL (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Pine Trail Elementary School (math 77% / reading 72%, grade A, #230 of 2,144 statewide, top 12%, 688 students, 45% FRL); Ormond Beach Middle School (math 57% / reading 55%, grade B-, #175 of 571 statewide, top 31%, 990 students, 48% FRL); Seabreeze High School (math 31% / reading 56%, grade F, #248 of 667 statewide, top 38%, 1,654 students, 41% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1687 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,402 units permitted in Volusia County in 2024 (681 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,013/mo this rent would consume 51% of the median local household income ($71k/yr) (locally 19% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Volusia County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 70 days — a 6% lower offer ($367k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 70 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.11%
- DSCR
- 0.82
- GRM
- 11.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $399,995
- List price
- $389,990
- Delta
- -2.50%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2844 Monaghan Dr | 0.46mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,339 (-2%) | 0mo | $607,500 | $260 | 69 |
| 1331 Fountain View St | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,336 (-2%) | 0mo | $422,350 | $181 | 57 |
| 1631 Houmas St | 0.61mi | 5/3.0 | 2,601 (+8%) | 2mo | $400,000 | $154 | 56 |
| 1631 Houmas St | 0.61mi | 5/3.0 | 2,601 (+8%) | 2mo | $400,000 | $154 | 56 |
| 1523 Morning Walk Dr | 0.60mi | 5/3.0 | 2,601 (+8%) | 2mo | $397,000 | $153 | 56 |
| 1336 Fountain View St | 0.73mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,336 (-2%) | 2mo | $410,000 | $176 | 55 |
| 1487 Morning Walk Dr | 0.65mi | 5/3.0 | 2,601 (+8%) | 0mo | $408,960 | $157 | 55 |
| 1339 Fountain View St | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,336 (-2%) | 2mo | $405,990 | $174 | 54 |
| 1441 Morning Walk Dr | 0.72mi | 5/3.0 | 2,601 (+8%) | 3mo | $410,950 | $158 | 50 |
| 2881 Monaghan Dr | 0.58mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,106 (-12%) | 2mo | $490,000 | $233 | 46 |
| 3024 Adrian Dr | 0.69mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,127 (-11%) | 3mo | $465,000 | $219 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.64% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.13×
- Total profit
- $-97,487
- Equity at exit
- $59,641
- IRR
- -27.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.23×
- Total profit
- $-137,724
- Equity at exit
- $34,584
Cash invested: $111,999 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 50 active · 60 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.5 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $412,490 ($189/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 110 d
- This list price
- 22% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32174
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1687
- Price-to-rent
- 10.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,013 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,098
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$500 /mo · $6,000/yr
- Insurance
- −$167
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$633
- Net cashflow
- $-450
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-174 | -5% $-312 | +0% $-450 | +5% $-589 | +10% $-727 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-688 | -5% $-569 | +0% $-450 | +5% $-331 | +10% $-212 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-249 | -0.5pp $-349 | base $-450 | +0.5pp $-554 | +1.0pp $-660 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $99,999
- Closing costs
- $12,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344 Arklow Cir Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3267 | $2,795 | $0.86 | 0d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1341 Middle Lake Dr Ormond Beach, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2601 | $3,100 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1326 Middle Lake Dr Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1846 | $2,600 | $1.41 | 164d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1324 Middle Lake Dr Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1846 | $2,400 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1406 Morning Walk Dr Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2020 | $3,600 | $1.78 | 123d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 1329 Tullamore Blvd Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2552 | $3,500 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 3389 Arch Ave Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2361 | $3,000 | $1.27 | 36d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 3272 Arch Ave Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2361 | $2,950 | $1.25 | 123d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3272 Arch Ave Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2361 | $2,950 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3207 Arch Ave Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2862 | $2,999 | $1.05 | 44d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing status: Active
- Financial info
- List price $389,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family plan home (Symphony plan)New construction plan
- Construction
- Built as part of the Symphony plan (year not specified)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2397Located at 2722 Portadown St, Ormond Beach, FL
Interior
- Kitchen
- Included in plan (details not specified)
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (plan model)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer details not specified
Listing history 45 events
-
2026-07-31days on market $389,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $389,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $389,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $389,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $389,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $389,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $389,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $389,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $389,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $389,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $389,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $389,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $389,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $389,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $389,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $389,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $389,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $389,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $389,990 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $389,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $389,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $389,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $389,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $389,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $389,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $389,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $389,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $389,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $389,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $389,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $389,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $389,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $389,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $389,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $389,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $389,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $389,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $389,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $389,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-06-05days on market $389,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $389,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $389,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $389,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $389,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $389,990 Active 8 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,156
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,406
- − Property taxes
- −$6,000
- − Insurance
- −$2,797
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,892
- − Management
- −$2,892
- − Depreciation
- −$11,636
- Taxable loss
- −$12,468
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,992
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,413/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This Symphony Plan home in Ormond Beach, FL, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a modern and well-maintained interior, a spacious layout, and a well-maintained exterior, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances maintenance — Modern appliances add to the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
- Both Regular HVAC maintenance — Maintaining HVAC ensures comfort and energy efficiency, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Volusia
- NCES district ID
- 1201920
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,946
- Composite
- 39.2/100
- National rank
- #4019
- State rank
- #47 of 73 in FL
Livability — Ormond Beach
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #55
- US rank
- #965
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Volusia County · 572,749 people
- City population
- 69,624
- Metro
- Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 54,783
- Household income
- $71,011
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Volusia County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 572,749 people
- By 2030
- 598,695 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 644,880 · +12.6%
- By 2050
- 681,451 · +19.0%
- By 2075
- 759,957 · +32.7%
- By 2100
- 778,902 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Volusia
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+21.8) · D 38.7% · R 60.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.4pp toward R · 2008: 5.7pp · 2024: -21.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+21.8 2020: R+14.1 2016: R+13.1 2012: R+1.2 2008: D+5.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -327.97%
- Current HPI
- 271.92
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.64%
- Metro
- Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…