CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Lofton Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.16
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.7/30.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • DSCR +1.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$465,000

Lofton Plan · Jackson, PA 16033
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,541 sqft · Townhouse · 162 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Lofton townhome combines spacious living, thoughtful design, and everyday convenience in a home that adapts beautifully to your lifestyle. The open-concept main level features a large kitchen island overlooking the dining area and great room, creating a natural gathering place for everything from casual meals to entertaining friends and family. A private den near the front entry offers the flexibility to create a home office, reading room, or hobby space. Upstairs, the owner's suite provides a comfortable retreat with a spacious walk-in closet and private bath.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 162 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $465,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $518,541.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $465k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-819 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $400k (14.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $350k (24.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $350k (24.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 2.9% in Jackson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Seneca Valley SD (rural): math 48% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #73 of 539 in PA (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 12% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Ehrman Crest El Sch (math 59% / reading 69%, grade B, #289 of 1,518 statewide, top 19%, 758 students, 19% FRL); Ryan Gloyer Ms (math 32% / reading 64%, grade C-, #153 of 512 statewide, top 30%, 1,123 students, 21% FRL); Seneca Valley Hs (math 71% / reading 75%, grade B+, #35 of 437 statewide, top 8%, 2,307 students, 18% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 112 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 987 units permitted in Butler County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($101k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Butler County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 162 days — a 12% lower offer ($409k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $350,000 (24.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 162 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
4.40%
Cash-on-cash
-6.77%
DSCR
0.70
GRM
12.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$518,541
List price
$465,000
Delta
-10.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1124 Autumn Woods Dr 0.22mi 3/2.5 2,314 (-9%) 7mo $515,000 $223 69
302 Ashbury Ct 1.46mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,616 (+3%) 0mo $680,000 $260 53
310 Riva Ridge Dr 0.37mi 4/4.0 (+1) 2,892 (+14%) 1mo $717,500 $248 48
502 Sword Dancer Pl 0.41mi 4/4.5 (+1) 3,136 (+23%) 1mo $715,900 $228 42
215 Gate Dancer Dr 0.57mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,884 (+14%) 5mo $721,900 $250 40
719 Belmar Pl 0.58mi 4/3.5 (+1) 3,173 (+25%) 1mo $784,000 $247 38
718 Belmar Pl 0.57mi 4/3.5 (+1) 3,170 (+25%) 4mo $715,000 $226 36
106 Moyer Hill Dr 1.50mi 3/2.5 1,912 (-25%) 7mo $367,000 $192 34
237 Erin Dr 1.00mi 4/3.0 (+1) 3,004 (+18%) 6mo $699,900 $233 28
109 Oakview Dr 1.10mi 4/3.5 (+1) 3,074 (+21%) 7mo $730,000 $237 25
8057 Maureen Dr 1.35mi 4/3.5 (+1) 3,072 (+21%) 10mo $545,000 $177 23
1547 Garvin Rd 1.20mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,968 (+17%) 12mo $585,000 $197 21

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.0%
Equity multiple
0.06×
Total profit
$-136,105
Equity at exit
$77,316
10-year hold
IRR
-26.8%
Equity multiple
-0.28×
Total profit
$-185,431
Equity at exit
$44,834

Cash invested: $145,191 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$577,450 ($276/sqft)
Median days on market
381 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-26.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 16033

Active inventory
112
Price-to-rent
11.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,500 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,719
Tax est. 1.5%
−$648 /mo · $7,778/yr
Insurance
−$216
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$735
Net cashflow
$-819

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,536
Max offer price $400,100
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-460 -5% $-639 +0% $-819 +5% $-998 +10% $-1,177
Rent -10% $-1,095 -5% $-957 +0% $-819 +5% $-680 +10% $-542
Rate -1.0pp $-557 -0.5pp $-687 base $-819 +0.5pp $-953 +1.0pp $-1,090

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$129,635
Closing costs
$15,556
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
120 Middleground Pl Cranberry Twp, PA 4.0 3.5 2416 $3,500 $1.45 108d 1 0.64mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $460,000

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction plan home (Lofton)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 2,514

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Interior features
Plan: Lofton (new construction plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $465,000 Active 162 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $465,000 Active 161 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $465,000 Active 160 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $465,000 Active 159 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $465,000 Active 158 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $465,000 Active 156 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $465,000 Active 155 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $465,000 Active 154 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $465,000 Active 153 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $465,000 Active 152 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $465,000 Active 151 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $465,000 Active 150 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $465,000 Active 149 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $465,000 Active 148 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $465,000 Active 147 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $465,000 Active 146 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $465,000 Active 145 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $465,000 Active 144 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $465,000 Active 143 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $465,000 Active 142 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $465,000 Active 141 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $465,000 Active 140 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $465,000 Active 139 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $465,000 Active 138 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $465,000 Active 137 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $465,000 Active 136 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $465,000 Active 135 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $465,000 Active 134 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $465,000 Active 133 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $465,000 Active 132 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $465,000 Active 131 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $465,000 Active 130 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $465,000 Active 129 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $465,000 Active 128 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $465,000 Active 127 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $465,000 Active 125 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $465,000 Active 124 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $465,000 Active 123 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $465,000 Active 122 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $465,000 Active 121 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $465,000 Active 120 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    days on market $465,000 Active 118 DOM
  43. 2026-09-24
    days on market $465,000 Active 117 DOM
  44. 2026-09-23
    days on market $465,000 Active 116 DOM
  45. 2026-09-22
    days on market $465,000 Active 115 DOM
  46. 2026-09-21
    days on market $465,000 Active 114 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $465,000 Active 113 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $465,000 Active 112 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $465,000 Active 111 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $465,000 Active 110 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$42,000
− Mortgage interest
−$29,046
− Property taxes
−$7,778
− Insurance
−$2,593
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,360
− Management
−$3,360
− Depreciation
−$15,085
Taxable loss
−$19,222
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,613
After-tax cash flow
$-5,209/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,705–$38,115 screening

The home is in good condition with no visible damage or wear. It is a good candidate for cosmetic updates such as painting and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding and repainting the interior walls — Painting the exterior and interior can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Landscaping can enhance the home's curb appeal and add value by making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ehrman Crest El Sch B PA #289/1,518 Nat'l #5,798/41,679 Middle Ryan Gloyer Ms C- PA #153/512 Nat'l #3,953/14,009 High Seneca Valley Hs B+ PA #35/437 Nat'l #1,820/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Seneca Valley SD
NCES district ID
4222440
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
67% ▼ -12.00%
Median HH income
$80,381
Composite
51.84/100
National rank
#1666
State rank
#73 of 539 in PA

Livability — Jackson

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Butler · 190,777 people
Metro
Pittsburgh, PA
Population (ZIP)
7,934
Household income
$100,606
Rent vs Own
22.5% rent · 77.5% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (Butler County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
190,777 people
By 2030
191,476 · +0.4%
By 2040
189,474 · -0.7%
By 2050
182,050 · -4.6%
By 2075
159,526 · -16.4%
By 2100
129,028 · -32.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (95%)
Race & ethnicity
White 95% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Butler

2024 margin
Solid R (+32.2) · D 33.5% · R 65.7%
2008→2024 swing
-4.8pp toward R · 2008: -27.4pp · 2024: -32.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+32.2 2020: R+32.5 2016: R+37.5 2012: R+34.9 2008: R+27.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…