270 N Clark Rd #114 · Show Low, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 89°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +17.3/30.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +5.6/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.3
$83,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Experience the ultimate in carefree living in this beautifully appointed 2002 park model residence, perfectly positioned in the heart of Show Low within the exclusive Venture in RV Resort. With its spacious living and dining areas featuring vaulted ceilings and skylights, this single-level home bathes in natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Additional highlights include central air conditioning and heating, a utility room, covered parking, and a screened porch, all situated on a desirable corner lot. Discover the possibilities in this incredible opportunity. The annual park lease is $5856, covering water, sewer, and garbage. A 55+ community.
Key facts
- Utility room
- Covered parking
- Screened porch
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $83k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $97 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $83k).
- Recommended offer: $73k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.7% vs local median 3.3% in Show Low — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#90 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
- Show Low Unified District (4393) (rural): math 32% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #89 of 249 in AZ (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Nikolaus Homestead Elementary School (math 40% / reading 44%, grade F, #371 of 1,109 statewide, top 34%, 389 students, 42% FRL); Show Low Junior High School (math 29% / reading 34%, grade F, #78 of 218 statewide, top 36%, 587 students, 45% FRL); Show Low High School (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #120 of 381 statewide, top 34%, 877 students, 31% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1380 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 485 units permitted in Navajo County in 2024 (11 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $574 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Navajo County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 473 days — a 12% lower offer ($73k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 33% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 473 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.77% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.00%
- DSCR
- 1.22
- GRM
- 4.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $245,750
- List price
- $83,000
- Delta
- -66.23%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3051 W Young | 0.60mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,344 (+4%) | 14mo | $295,900 | $220 | 49 |
| 2899 W Whipple St | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (+11%) | 5mo | $155,000 | $108 | 44 |
| 700 S 26Th Ave | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,249 (-3%) | 22mo | $224,900 | $180 | 42 |
| 2920 W Whipple St | 0.56mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,152 (-11%) | 15mo | $204,000 | $177 | 38 |
| 441 N 41St Dr | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,152 (-11%) | 24mo | $220,000 | $191 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -8.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.70×
- Total profit
- $-6,960
- Equity at exit
- $12,376
- IRR
- 1.9%
- Equity multiple
- 1.14×
- Total profit
- $3,190
- Equity at exit
- $7,176
Cash invested: $23,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $290,000 ($258/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 72 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -26.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85901
- Home prices YoY
- -14.5%
- Active inventory
- 1380
- Price-to-rent
- 4.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,466 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$435
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$104 /mo · $1,245/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$488
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$308
- Net cashflow
- $97
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $154 | -5% $126 | +0% $97 | +5% $68 | +10% $39 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-19 | -5% $39 | +0% $97 | +5% $155 | +10% $213 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $139 | -0.5pp $118 | base $97 | +0.5pp $75 | +1.0pp $53 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,750
- Closing costs
- $2,490
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 661 N 41st Dr Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,550 | $1.58 | 0d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 661 N 41st Dr Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,550 | $1.58 | 12d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2361 W Stratton Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $2,000 | $2.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2361 W Stratton Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $2,100 | $2.19 | 23d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1701 W Hall St Show Low, AZ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,070 | $0.63 | 0d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1701 W Hall St Show Low, AZ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,070 | $0.63 | 5d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 4680 W Mogollon Dr Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $2,500 | $2.17 | 0d | 1 | 1.03mi |
HOA detail $488/mo · $5,856/yr
- Likely covers
- watersewertrash
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $83,000 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $83,000 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $83,000 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $83,000 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $83,000 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $83,000 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $83,000 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $83,000 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $83,000 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $83,000 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $83,000 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $83,000 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $83,000 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $83,000 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $83,000 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $83,000 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $83,000 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $83,000 Active 455 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $83,000 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $83,000 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $83,000 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-10-17pricedays on market $83,000 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,000 Active 450 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,000 Active 449 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 447 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,000 Active 446 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,000 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $85,000 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $85,000 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $85,000 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $85,000 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $85,000 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $85,000 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $85,000 Active 438 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $85,000 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $85,000 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $85,000 Active 435 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $85,000 Active 434 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $85,000 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $85,000 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $85,000 Active 431 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $85,000 Active 430 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $85,000 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $85,000 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $85,000 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $85,000 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $85,000 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $85,000 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $85,000 Active 422 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥89°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,596
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,649
- − Property taxes
- −$1,245
- − Insurance
- −$415
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,408
- − Management
- −$1,408
- − HOA
- −$5,856
- − Depreciation
- −$2,415
- Taxable income
- $201
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$48
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,114/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2002 park model residence in the Venture in RV Resort is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — dated and in need of updating
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both replace kitchen cabinets — Modern cabinets improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both update bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Show Low Unified District (4393)
- NCES district ID
- 0407700
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,240
- Composite
- 29.9/100
- National rank
- #6387
- State rank
- #89 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Show Low
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #90
- US rank
- #13573
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Show Low, AZ
- County
- Navajo · 105,760 people
- City population
- 18,821
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,821
- Household income
- $60,313
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Navajo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 105,760 people
- By 2030
- 103,301 · -2.3%
- By 2040
- 97,070 · -8.2%
- By 2050
- 88,850 · -16.0%
- By 2075
- 65,180 · -38.4%
- By 2100
- 37,281 · -64.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (77%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 11% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 12%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 7% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Navajo
- 2024 margin
- R (+17.2) · D 40.9% · R 58.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.5pp toward R · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -17.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+17.2 2020: R+8.2 2016: R+7.9 2012: R+8.4 2008: R+11.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -65.52%
- Current HPI
- 386.3007
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-22.7% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2025-10-16 Price Changed $85,000 WMMLS
- 2025-07-12 Price Changed $100,000 WMMLS
- 2025-06-30 Listed $110,000 WMMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…