Duplex
934 Knox St · Ogdensburg, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +5.5/10.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$92,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Located in Ogdensburg, 934 Knox St is a fully renovated two-unit investment property offering a turnkey opportunity for investors seeking reliable cash flow and low maintenance ownership. Both units have been completely updated with new flooring, modern kitchens, fully remodeled bathrooms, and new windows and doors throughout. Clean, efficient, and easy to manage, this multi-family home is ideal for generating consistent rental income whether you lease both units or choose to occupy one while renting the other. With all major updates already completed, this property is ready to perform from day one.
Key facts
- Fully renovated
- Modern kitchens
- Multi-family home
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $92k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 33% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($26k/yr) — positive. Per door: $1k/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $92k).
- Recommended offer: $81k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 34.8% vs local median 11.4% in Ogdensburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#624 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Ogdensburg City School District (town): math 34% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #531 of 590 in NY (top 90%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: John F Kennedy School (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,632 of 2,108 statewide, top 78%, 462 students, 55% FRL); Ogdensburg Free Academy (math 48% / reading 42%, grade D-, #1,030 of 1,100 statewide, top 94%, 714 students, 58% FRL).
- Market conditions: 233 active listings in the ZIP; 215 units permitted in St. Lawrence County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $2k of equity ($640 loan paydown + $987 appreciation (1.1% local appreciation)).
- St. Lawrence County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (1.1% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $26k cash investment doubles in ~1 year — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 247 days — a 12% lower offer ($81k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $12k (12%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $29k; list at $92k implies a 219% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price; built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 247 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 4.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 34.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- 101.78%
- DSCR
- 5.53
- GRM
- 2.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $149,228
- List price
- $92,500
- Delta
- -38.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 611 Hamilton St | 0.22mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,502 (-3%) | 3mo | $185,500 | $74 | 73 |
| 507 Washington St | 0.43mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,556 (-1%) | 8mo | $260,000 | $102 | 65 |
| 716-718 Franklin St | 0.44mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,720 (+5%) | 2mo | $135,000 | $50 | 64 |
| 1201 Greene St | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 2,251 (-13%) | 10mo | $100,000 | $44 | 62 |
| 216 Montgomery St | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 | 2,440 (-6%) | 9mo | $58,000 | $24 | 55 |
| 810 - 812 Franklin St | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 | 3,000 (+16%) | 1mo | $212,000 | $71 | 52 |
| 1607 Ford St | 0.42mi | 4/1.5 | 1,974 (-24%) | 5mo | $22,000 | $11 | 49 |
| 308 Proctor Ave | 1.27mi | 4/3.0 | 2,456 (-5%) | 4mo | $489,000 | $199 | 49 |
| 302 Proctor Ave | 1.21mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,440 (-6%) | 9mo | $400,000 | $164 | 43 |
| 2007 Ford St | 0.70mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 2,241 (-13%) | 2mo | $149,900 | $67 | 36 |
| 102 Proctor Ave | 0.95mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,983 (-23%) | 0mo | $240,000 | $121 | 35 |
| 2211 Jay St | 0.79mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,127 (-18%) | 5mo | $175,000 | $82 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
1.07% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- 6.48×
- Total profit
- $142,052
- Equity at exit
- $31,902
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- 13.43×
- Total profit
- $322,040
- Equity at exit
- $42,646
Cash invested: $25,900 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $149,900 ($68/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 63 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -15.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13669
- Home prices YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 233
- Price-to-rent
- 4.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,699 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$485
- Tax from tax record
- −$202 /mo · $2,423/yr
- Insurance
- −$39
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$777
- Net cashflow
- $2,197
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $3,698 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,849 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,849 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,699 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $2,249 | -5% $2,223 | +0% $2,197 | +5% $2,171 | +10% $2,144 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,904 | -5% $2,051 | +0% $2,197 | +5% $2,343 | +10% $2,489 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $2,243 | -0.5pp $2,220 | base $2,197 | +0.5pp $2,173 | +1.0pp $2,148 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $23,125
- Closing costs
- $2,775
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $92,500 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $92,500 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $92,500 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $92,500 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $92,500 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $92,500 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $92,500 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $92,500 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $92,500 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $92,500 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $92,500 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $92,500 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $92,500 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $92,500 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $92,500 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $92,500 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $92,500 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $92,500 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $92,500 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $92,500 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $92,500 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $92,500 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $92,500 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $92,500 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $92,500 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $92,500 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $92,500 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $92,500 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $92,500 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $92,500 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $92,500 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $92,500 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $92,500 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $92,500 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $92,500 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $92,500 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $92,500 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $92,500 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $92,500 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $92,500 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $92,500 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $92,500 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $92,500 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $92,500 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $92,500 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $92,500 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $92,500 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $92,500 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $92,500 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $92,500 Active 196 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,423 · $202/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,423 · $202/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $44,388
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,181
- − Property taxes
- −$2,423
- − Insurance
- −$462
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,551
- − Management
- −$3,551
- − Depreciation
- −$2,691
- Taxable income
- $26,528
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$6,367
- After-tax cash flow
- $19,994/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The property is in fair condition with minor repairs and maintenance needed. Painting the exterior and interior walls and landscaping can significantly increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — The paint appears to be in good condition with no visible signs of damage or wear.
- Minor Landscaping — The landscaping appears to be in good condition with no visible signs of damage or wear.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Painting the exterior and interior walls can improve the curb appeal and the overall condition of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping — Landscaping can improve the curb appeal and the overall condition of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ogdensburg City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3621660
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▲ 6.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,253
- Composite
- 33.33/100
- National rank
- #5497
- State rank
- #531 of 590 in NY
Livability — Ogdensburg
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #624
- US rank
- #11365
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ogdensburg, NY
- County
- St. Lawrence · 110,027 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,615
- Household income
- $66,488
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (St. Lawrence County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 110,027 people
- By 2030
- 107,455 · -2.3%
- By 2040
- 100,492 · -8.7%
- By 2050
- 94,254 · -14.3%
- By 2075
- 80,175 · -27.1%
- By 2100
- 63,140 · -42.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Black 4% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · German/W. Germanic 9% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Lawrence
- 2024 margin
- R (+18.0) · D 41.0% · R 59.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -34.3pp toward R · 2008: 16.3pp · 2024: -18.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+18.0 2020: R+11.7 2016: R+10.8 2012: D+16.6 2008: D+16.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 1.07%
- Current HPI
- 264.0261
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+209.7% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-06 Listed $105,000 SLCMLS
- 2020-10-13 Sold (Public Records) $29,000 Public Records
- 2020-10-09 Sold (MLS) $29,000 SLCMLS
- 2019-12-23 Listed $33,900 SLCMLS
Property tax history
+9.1%/yrLatest (2025): $2,423 · +16.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…