4043 Mckethan St · Wade, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 74.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.3/10.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
$74,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 4043 McKethan Street, Wade! Built in 1948, this charming 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom home offers 1,018 square feet of living space and features low-maintenance vinyl siding. Inside, you'll find a comfortable floor plan with a spacious living room, eat-in kitchen, formal dining room nicely sized bedrooms, and a separate laundry room. Situated on a large lot, the property also includes a single carport and outside storage. This property is a hidden gem with tremendous potential, making it an excellent opportunity for investors, first-time buyers, or those looking to downsize. Don't miss your chance to explore all this home has to offer.
Key facts
- Formal dining room
- Eat in kitchen
- Large lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $75k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $66k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 23.9% vs local median 4.3% in Wade — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 55/100 on livability (#650 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: housing D, crime F, amenities F.
- Cumberland County Schools (urban): math 32% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #126 of 178 in NC (top 71%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: District No 7 Elementary (math 47% / reading 57%, grade C-, #354 of 1,410 statewide, top 28%, 195 students, 98% FRL); Mac Williams Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 1,151 students, 58% FRL); Cape Fear High (math 75% / reading 47%, grade C+, #202 of 535 statewide, top 39%, 1,529 students, 50% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 53% at this address vs 36% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Cumberland County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 67 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,125 units permitted in Cumberland County in 2024 (104 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $8k of equity ($518 loan paydown + $7k appreciation (9.9% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (9.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~1 year — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 148 days — a 12% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1948 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 74% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 148 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1948 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.75% ✓
- Cap rate
- 23.94%
- Cash-on-cash
- 63.01%
- DSCR
- 3.80
- GRM
- 3.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $173,251
- List price
- $74,900
- Delta
- -56.77%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7261 Clara St | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (+18%) | 3mo | $199,000 | $166 | 49 |
| 3904 Mckethan St | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,159 (+14%) | 28mo | $161,500 | $139 | 41 |
| 3908 Mckethan St | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,264 (+24%) | 34mo | $163,500 | $129 | 40 |
| 3901 Mckethan St | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,264 (+24%) | 28mo | $169,000 | $134 | 38 |
| 7144 Lee Ave | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 | 1,205 (+18%) | 16mo | $165,000 | $137 | 22 |
| 4035 Church St | 0.69mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 889 (-13%) | 31mo | $149,900 | $169 | 22 |
| 7180 Lee Ave | 0.80mi | 3/1.0 | 1,181 (+16%) | 29mo | $188,700 | $160 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
9.91% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 74.7%
- Equity multiple
- 6.27×
- Total profit
- $110,497
- Equity at exit
- $66,979
- IRR
- 68.8%
- Equity multiple
- 13.88×
- Total profit
- $270,183
- Equity at exit
- $143,918
Cash invested: $20,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 0.0 mo
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28395
- Home prices YoY
- 3.0%
- Active inventory
- 67
- Price-to-rent
- 3.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,056 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax from tax record
- −$99 /mo · $1,193/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$432
- Net cashflow
- $1,101
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,144 | -5% $1,122 | +0% $1,101 | +5% $1,080 | +10% $1,059 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $939 | -5% $1,020 | +0% $1,101 | +5% $1,182 | +10% $1,264 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,139 | -0.5pp $1,120 | base $1,101 | +0.5pp $1,082 | +1.0pp $1,062 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,725
- Closing costs
- $2,247
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached carport1 covered parking space1 carport space
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerPaved road access
- Home design
- Single-family residenceResidential propertyLocated in the WADE subdivision
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingDucts professionally air-sealed
- Exterior features
- Front porchPorchOther exterior features
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Total of 5 rooms
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingForced air
- Interior features
- Carpet flooringVinyl flooringCrawl space basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $74,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $74,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $74,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $74,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $74,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $74,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $74,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $74,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $74,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $74,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $74,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $74,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $74,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $74,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $74,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $74,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $74,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $74,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $74,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $74,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $74,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $74,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $74,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $74,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $74,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $74,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $74,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $74,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $74,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $74,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $74,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $74,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $74,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-05price $74,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $79,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $79,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $79,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $79,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $79,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $79,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $79,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $79,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $79,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $79,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $79,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $79,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $79,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $79,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $79,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $79,900 Active 99 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,193 · $99/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,193 · $99/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 74% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,677
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,196
- − Property taxes
- −$1,193
- − Insurance
- −$374
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,974
- − Management
- −$1,974
- − Depreciation
- −$2,179
- Taxable income
- $12,787
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,069
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,146/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires extensive repairs and updates to bring it up to a livable condition. The roof, exterior siding, flooring, interior walls, bathrooms, kitchen, and HVAC system all need significant work. Landscaping and painting will also improve the home's curb appeal and value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $3,500–$14,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Hvac (hvac) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major exterior siding — The exterior siding is peeling and in need of repainting.
- Major flooring — The flooring in the interior appears to be carpeted and in need of replacement.
- Major interior walls — The interior walls appear to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major bathrooms — The bathrooms appear to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major kitchen — The kitchen appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — The HVAC system appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof replacement — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both exterior siding repair and repainting — A new exterior siding and repainting will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both flooring replacement — New flooring will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both interior wall repair and painting — New interior walls and painting will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both bathroom updates — New bathrooms will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both kitchen updates — New kitchen will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both HVAC replacement — A new HVAC system will improve the home's comfort and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cumberland County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700011
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,168
- Composite
- 31.0/100
- National rank
- #6096
- State rank
- #126 of 178 in NC
Livability — Wade
- Score
- 55/100
- State rank
- #650
- US rank
- #23543
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Wade, NC
- County
- Cumberland · 330,855 people
- Metro
- Fayetteville, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 2,524
- Household income
- $80,833
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Cumberland County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 330,855 people
- By 2030
- 333,523 · +0.8%
- By 2040
- 335,583 · +1.4%
- By 2050
- 335,325 · +1.4%
- By 2075
- 342,853 · +3.6%
- By 2100
- 340,698 · +3.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% Korean 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Cumberland
- 2024 margin
- D (+13.4) · D 56.1% · R 42.7% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.3pp toward R · 2008: 17.7pp · 2024: 13.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+13.4 2020: D+16.6 2016: D+16.0 2012: D+19.7 2008: D+17.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 9.91%
- Current HPI
- 336.2104
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-12 Listed $87,900 LPRMLS
Property tax history
+4.9%/yrLatest (2025): $1,193 · +36.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…