CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up

Best Places to Invest in New Mexico Real Estate

32 New Mexico markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.

CityMedian priceCap rateCash flow/mo Appreciation YoYSold (12mo)
Albuquerque $359,999 3.8% $-740 +0.5% 5,998
Rio Rancho $360,900 3.7% $-893 +0.9% 2,231
Los Lunas $330,000 4.1% $-645 -0.2% 409
South Valley $285,000 4.0% $-612 +11.2% 182
Placitas $642,500 2.0% $-2,608 -2.5% 156
Belen $257,000 3.5% $-657 +5.5% 150
Rio Rancho Estates $8,750 4.7% $-413 +12.6% 146
Corrales $742,000 1.8% $-3,009 +1.7% 127
Farmington $295,000 4.2% $-527 — 114
Tijeras $299,000 2.4% $-1,613 +34.9% 109
Rio Communities $268,950 4.2% $-487 +0.6% 86
North Valley $449,750 2.7% $-1,606 +12.9% 84
Bernalillo $398,500 3.1% $-1,160 -2.7% 82
Santa Fe $499,495 2.6% $-1,926 +0.6% 80
Carlsbad $320,000 4.9% $-362 +136.1% 65
Los Ranchos de Albuquerque $750,000 1.3% $-3,526 -5.1% 62
Roswell $218,500 5.7% $-118 +132.3% 60
Clovis $220,000 5.3% $-190 +25.8% 59
Sandia Heights $750,000 2.2% $-2,661 -11.9% 57
Hobbs $215,000 5.0% $-265 — 53
Meadow Lake $55,000 5.7% $-120 +16.4% 53
Los Chaves $289,500 3.1% $-893 +6.6% 52
Jemez Springs $339,500 3.4% $-952 -10.2% 45
Socorro $190,750 3.0% $-502 +10.6% 44
El Cerro Mission $269,750 5.1% $-277 -11.2% 40
Cedar Crest $502,000 6.8% $225 +12.3% 38
Sandia Park $475,000 3.4% $-1,479 -5.0% 37
Paradise Hills $357,500 4.8% $-440 -5.0% 36
Sandia Knolls $359,950 5.0% $-405 +3.8% 34
Bosque Farms $374,900 2.1% $-1,613 -9.1% 34
Estancia $142,400 2.2% $-1,078 +9.0% 32
Cedro $132,500 3.7% $-744 — 30

Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen New Mexico listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.