Best Places to Invest in Rhode Island Real Estate
38 Rhode Island markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | $440,000 | 4.0% | $-816 | +3.8% | 1,058 |
| Cranston | $500,000 | 3.3% | $-1,120 | +1.9% | 734 |
| Pawtucket | $445,000 | 3.8% | $-804 | +1.7% | 505 |
| Coventry | $455,000 | 2.9% | $-1,080 | +0.8% | 450 |
| East Providence | $460,000 | 3.5% | $-1,056 | +6.0% | 445 |
| North Providence | $425,000 | 3.4% | $-981 | +0.0% | 388 |
| Woonsocket | $422,000 | 3.5% | $-825 | -0.9% | 339 |
| West Warwick | $425,000 | 3.1% | $-983 | +0.8% | 326 |
| North Kingstown | $618,000 | 2.8% | $-1,875 | +7.8% | 281 |
| Johnston | $468,500 | 2.9% | $-1,328 | +5.0% | 264 |
| Newport | $995,000 | 1.7% | $-4,138 | -7.1% | 253 |
| Lincoln | $535,000 | 2.8% | $-1,383 | -1.5% | 225 |
| Westerly | $599,000 | 2.6% | $-1,919 | +5.7% | 215 |
| Barrington | $875,500 | 2.1% | $-3,130 | +9.0% | 200 |
| Bristol | $649,750 | 2.6% | $-2,017 | +5.0% | 198 |
| South Kingstown | $804,000 | 2.0% | $-2,872 | -3.7% | 191 |
| Tiverton | $500,000 | 3.1% | $-1,337 | -3.4% | 185 |
| East Greenwich | $720,000 | 1.8% | $-3,019 | +2.7% | 180 |
| Cumberland | $620,000 | 2.6% | $-1,762 | -0.5% | 165 |
| North Smithfield | $490,000 | 2.0% | $-1,805 | +9.7% | 128 |
| Valley Falls | $492,500 | 3.4% | $-1,114 | +0.2% | 120 |
| Charlestown | $643,981 | 1.9% | $-2,607 | +4.0% | 120 |
| Wakefield-Peace Dale | $620,000 | 3.3% | $-1,533 | +2.2% | 105 |
| Cumberland Hill | $505,000 | 2.9% | $-1,391 | -2.2% | 103 |
| Newport East | $718,000 | 3.2% | $-1,860 | +12.6% | 95 |
| Burrillville | $480,000 | 2.4% | $-1,413 | +8.3% | 93 |
| Warren | $525,000 | 2.7% | $-1,379 | +10.0% | 76 |
| Jamestown | $1,192,500 | 1.7% | $-4,336 | -15.8% | 72 |
| Glocester | $525,000 | 1.8% | $-1,968 | +0.2% | 69 |
| Richmond | $600,000 | 1.7% | $-2,159 | +10.8% | 67 |
| West Greenwich | $645,000 | 2.5% | $-2,103 | +10.3% | 59 |
| Exeter | $623,000 | 2.5% | $-2,020 | +6.7% | 55 |
| Central Falls | $560,000 | 5.9% | $-240 | -5.7% | 53 |
| Hopkinton | $507,500 | 1.3% | $-2,328 | +16.1% | 44 |
| Pascoag | $440,000 | 4.0% | $-809 | +13.3% | 40 |
| Foster | $501,000 | 1.6% | $-2,159 | +18.9% | 37 |
| Middletown | $749,000 | 2.2% | $-3,320 | -2.4% | 37 |
| Little Compton | $1,087,000 | 1.3% | $-5,108 | +20.3% | 32 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Rhode Island listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.