Best Places to Invest in West Virginia Real Estate
86 West Virginia markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinsburg | $308,000 | 3.9% | $-645 | +1.8% | 1,155 |
| Morgantown | $289,999 | 3.7% | $-675 | +2.5% | 661 |
| Charleston | $198,000 | 4.8% | $-246 | +4.5% | 633 |
| Huntington | $165,000 | 5.7% | $-80 | +6.0% | 576 |
| Charles Town | $400,000 | 3.6% | $-992 | -2.4% | 545 |
| Parkersburg | $160,000 | 5.7% | $-83 | +6.4% | 387 |
| Hedgesville | $329,500 | 4.0% | $-694 | +3.0% | 346 |
| Fairmont | $205,500 | 4.2% | $-417 | +9.6% | 336 |
| Ranson | $329,990 | 4.0% | $-671 | -1.1% | 324 |
| Wheeling | $175,000 | 4.0% | $-357 | +7.0% | 322 |
| Inwood | $321,000 | 3.7% | $-754 | -1.8% | 319 |
| Berkeley Springs | $305,000 | 2.4% | $-1,280 | +3.8% | 281 |
| Bridgeport | $310,000 | 3.6% | $-734 | -1.9% | 223 |
| Weirton | $155,000 | 5.3% | $-134 | +2.1% | 217 |
| Falling Waters | $301,093 | 3.9% | $-741 | -2.3% | 212 |
| Cheat Lake | $505,625 | 2.2% | $-1,730 | +2.6% | 206 |
| Clarksburg | $155,000 | 6.0% | $-38 | -3.4% | 192 |
| Bunker Hill | $329,900 | 3.7% | $-727 | -0.8% | 181 |
| South Charleston | $193,000 | 5.0% | $-208 | +3.5% | 167 |
| Beckley | $170,000 | 6.5% | $34 | +0.5% | 165 |
| St. Albans | $166,000 | 5.0% | $-199 | +1.8% | 165 |
| Teays Valley | $344,750 | 3.2% | $-973 | +3.9% | 160 |
| Vienna | $200,000 | 3.7% | $-532 | -7.4% | 141 |
| Harpers Ferry | $472,500 | 2.7% | $-1,515 | +10.5% | 138 |
| Hurricane | $245,000 | 3.7% | $-589 | +5.8% | 131 |
| Moundsville | $150,000 | 5.0% | $-177 | +3.8% | 129 |
| Point Pleasant | $207,400 | 4.8% | $-254 | +19.9% | 125 |
| $264,631 | 2.6% | $-532 | -7.8% | 123 | |
| Shepherdstown | $460,000 | 2.7% | $-1,482 | +0.5% | 123 |
| Keyser | $192,000 | 3.1% | $-544 | -14.0% | 111 |
| Shannondale | $370,000 | 2.9% | $-1,138 | +8.8% | 110 |
| Westover | $312,500 | 2.9% | $-884 | -11.9% | 107 |
| Kearneysville | $365,000 | 3.5% | $-941 | -6.9% | 105 |
| Romney | $190,000 | 5.4% | $-191 | +2.0% | 105 |
| Davis | $370,500 | 0.3% | $-1,840 | -1.4% | 98 |
| Cross Lanes | $200,000 | 4.6% | $-289 | +5.4% | 93 |
| Buckhannon | $175,000 | 3.4% | $-538 | +5.7% | 91 |
| Elkins | $185,400 | 3.3% | $-568 | +2.3% | 89 |
| Augusta | $170,000 | 5.1% | $-318 | +16.9% | 87 |
| Dunbar | $125,000 | 5.2% | $-127 | +1.9% | 85 |
| Terra Alta | $157,000 | 5.7% | $-144 | -17.1% | 85 |
| Great Cacapon | $271,000 | 3.1% | $-1,011 | +9.0% | 81 |
| Milton | $237,500 | 4.8% | $-194 | +2.7% | 76 |
| Moorefield | $212,500 | 1.9% | $-1,204 | +7.9% | 74 |
| Grafton | $155,000 | 4.3% | $-301 | +1.9% | 73 |
| Gerrardstown | $305,000 | 2.8% | $-1,168 | +19.7% | 73 |
| Nitro | $175,000 | 4.0% | $-327 | +4.0% | 73 |
| Weston | $132,000 | 4.1% | $-280 | -7.1% | 73 |
| Saint Albans | $150,250 | 5.4% | $-117 | +3.8% | 72 |
| Winfield | $292,500 | 1.6% | $-1,376 | +10.7% | 72 |
| Brookhaven | $350,000 | 3.9% | $-727 | -0.3% | 71 |
| Bruceton Mills | $272,500 | 1.9% | $-1,348 | +36.1% | 64 |
| Barboursville | $222,000 | 3.5% | $-522 | +1.1% | 63 |
| Shady Spring | $250,000 | 3.8% | $-710 | -1.4% | 63 |
| Ripley | $172,250 | 2.9% | $-703 | +5.2% | 62 |
| Wellsburg | $135,000 | 4.5% | $-135 | +14.5% | 62 |
| Petersburg | $182,498 | 2.2% | $-891 | +6.5% | 60 |
| Cassville | $345,000 | 1.5% | $-1,365 | -3.0% | 54 |
| New Martinsville | $160,000 | 4.2% | $-272 | -1.5% | 54 |
| Pea Ridge | $250,000 | 4.5% | $-310 | +14.5% | 53 |
| Ravenswood | $202,500 | 3.4% | $-594 | +0.9% | 52 |
| Kingwood | $220,000 | 2.7% | $-871 | +23.1% | 49 |
| Capon Bridge | $247,500 | 2.5% | $-1,047 | +0.9% | 48 |
| Paw Paw | $170,000 | 3.0% | $-946 | +6.3% | 46 |
| Daniels | $225,000 | 4.7% | $-396 | +8.0% | 45 |
| Williamstown | $249,000 | 3.8% | $-461 | -6.0% | 45 |
| Oak Hill | $185,000 | 5.2% | $-169 | +13.2% | 45 |
| Sissonville | $188,450 | 3.5% | $-497 | -6.5% | 44 |
| Kenova | $156,250 | 4.1% | $-281 | +11.2% | 42 |
| Springfield | $154,950 | 2.2% | $-787 | -5.6% | 42 |
| New Cumberland | $165,250 | 4.3% | $-279 | +52.0% | 40 |
| Shenandoah Junction | $468,740 | 3.2% | $-1,147 | -1.8% | 38 |
| Elkview | $209,000 | 3.4% | $-551 | +7.4% | 37 |
| Follansbee | $150,000 | 6.5% | $20 | -4.4% | 37 |
| Fort Ashby | $242,500 | 3.3% | $-638 | +21.5% | 35 |
| Paden City | $136,500 | 6.5% | $28 | -2.4% | 34 |
| Ona | $275,000 | 4.8% | $-314 | +9.2% | 33 |
| Salem | $118,000 | 15.2% | $540 | -20.5% | 33 |
| Culloden | $205,000 | 3.5% | $-500 | +1.1% | 33 |
| Madison | $157,250 | 4.2% | $-267 | -1.5% | 32 |
| Pleasant Valley | $242,500 | 3.5% | $-683 | +10.0% | 32 |
| Wardensville | $268,500 | 3.1% | $-669 | +15.5% | 32 |
| Bethlehem | $189,000 | 3.9% | $-394 | -0.7% | 31 |
| Chester | $140,000 | 4.3% | $-221 | -5.0% | 31 |
| Blennerhassett | $195,000 | 3.4% | $-583 | +17.2% | 31 |
| Ridgeley | $267,657 | 5.0% | $-292 | +13.8% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen West Virginia listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.